1983 European Wrestling Championships
Sport event 1983
Wrestling event
1983 European Wrestling Championships | |
---|---|
Host city | Hungary, Budapest |
Dates | 17 – 24 April 1983 |
Champions | |
Freestyle | Bulgaria |
Greco-Roman | Bulgaria |
← 1982 1984 → |
The 1983 European Wrestling Championships was held from 17 to 24 April 1983 in Budapest, Hungary.[1][2]
Medal table
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Bulgaria | 10 | 4 | 0 | 14 |
2 | Soviet Union | 5 | 4 | 8 | 17 |
3 | Hungary | 3 | 3 | 2 | 8 |
4 | Turkey | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
Yugoslavia | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | |
6 | Poland | 0 | 2 | 4 | 6 |
7 | Romania | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 |
8 | East Germany | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Finland | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | |
10 | Greece | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
11 | Czechoslovakia | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
Totals (11 entries) | 20 | 20 | 20 | 60 |
Medal summary
Men's freestyle
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
48 kg | Ali Mejmedov Bulgaria | László Bíró Hungary | Jan Falandys Poland |
52 kg | Valentin Yordanov Bulgaria | Shaban Tërstena Yugoslavia | Władysław Stecyk Poland |
57 kg | Stefan Ivanov Bulgaria | Ruslan Karayev Soviet Union | Jozef Schwendtner Czechoslovakia |
62 kg | Simeon Shterev Sr. Bulgaria | Ivan Grigoriev Soviet Union | József Orbán Hungary |
68 kg | Kamen Penev Bulgaria | Fevzi Şeker Turkey | David Guigauri Soviet Union |
74 kg | Shaban Sejdiu Yugoslavia | Pekka Rauhala Finland | Vladimir Dzugutov Soviet Union |
82 kg | Reşit Karabacak Turkey | Efraim Kamberov Bulgaria | Gueorgui Makasarishvili Soviet Union |
90 kg | Piotr Naniyev Soviet Union | Gueorgui Yanchev Bulgaria | Uwe Neupert East Germany |
100 kg | Magomed Magomedov Soviet Union | Roland Gehrke East Germany | Július Strnisko Czechoslovakia |
+100 kg | József Balla Hungary | Nikola Slatev Bulgaria | Boris Bigayev Soviet Union |
Men's Greco-Roman
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
48 kg | Bratan Tsenov Bulgaria | Vasili Anikin Soviet Union | Csaba Vadász Hungary |
52 kg | Lajos Rácz Hungary | Sergey Diudiayev Soviet Union | Roman Kierpacz Poland |
57 kg | Emil Ivanov Bulgaria | Charalambos Cholidis Greece | Vasili Fomin Soviet Union |
62 kg | Zhivko Vangelov Bulgaria | Constantin Uță Romania | Aleksandr Litvinov Soviet Union |
68 kg | Guennadi Ermilov Soviet Union | Jerzy Kopański Poland | Tapio Sipilä Finland |
74 kg | Ferenc Kocsis Hungary | Andrzej Supron Poland | Ştefan Rusu Romania |
82 kg | Teimuraz Apkhazava Soviet Union | Ion Draica Romania | Andrzej Malina Poland |
90 kg | Igor Kanygin Soviet Union | Atanas Komchev Bulgaria | Ilie Matei Romania |
100 kg | Andrey Dimitrov Bulgaria | Tamás Gáspár Hungary | Viktor Avdyshev Soviet Union |
+100 kg | Nikola Dinev Bulgaria | József Nagy Hungary | Yevgueni Artiujin Soviet Union |
References
External links
- Fila's official championship website
- v
- t
- e
- 1898
- 1902
- 1903
- 1904
- 1905
- 1906
- 1907
- 1909
- 1910
- 1912
- 1913
- 1914
- 1911
- 1921
- 1924
- 1925
- 1926
- 1927
- 1929
- 1930
- 1931
- 1933
- 1934
- 1935
- 1937
- 1938
- 1939
- 1946
- 1947
- 1949
- 1966
- 1967
- 1968
- 1969
- 1970
- 1972
- 1973
- 1974
- 1975
- 1976
- 1977
- 1978
- 1979
- 1980
- 1981
- 1982
- 1983
- 1984
- 1985
- 1986
- 1987
- 1988
- 1989
- 1990
- 1991
- 1992
- 1993
- 1994
- 1995
- 1996
- 1997
- 1998
- 1999
- 2000
- 2001
- 2002
- 2003
- 2004
- 2005
- 2006
- 2007
- 2008
- 2009
- 2010
- 2011
- 2012
- 2013
- 2014
- 2015
- 2016
- 2017
- 2018
- 2019
- 2020
- 2021
- 2022
- 2023
- 2024
- List of medalists
- Men's freestyle
- Men's Greco-Roman
- Women's freestyle