2009 UK local government election
The West Sussex County Council election, 2009 were elections to West Sussex County Council which took place on 4 June 2009, having been delayed from 7 May, in order to coincide with elections to the European Parliament.
The elections saw the Conservative Party retain overall control, having done so since 1997. On this occasion they gained two seats and saw their vote share increase by just over 5%. The Liberal Democrats strengthened their position as the main opposition party, gaining a net total of four seats, despite their own share of the vote falling by nearly 4%. The Labour Party lost five of the seven seats they had held before the election, and saw their vote fall by nearly 10%, broadly in line with their national decline. This decline saw the party fall to fourth place in the county in terms of the popular vote, being replaced in third by the UK Independence Party, who are likely to have benefited by voting being held alongside the European Parliament elections.[1]
Summary
West Sussex County Council election, 2009 Party | Seats | Gains | Losses | Net gain/loss | Seats % | Votes % | Votes | +/− |
| Conservative | 48 | 8 | 6 | +2 | 67.61 | 48.40 | 114,088 | +5.23% |
| Liberal Democrats | 21 | 7[nb 1] | 3 | +4 | 29.58 | 28.96 | 68,262 | -3.76% |
| UKIP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 8.55 | 20,152 | +5.57% |
| Labour | 2 | 0 | 5 | -5 | 2.82 | 8.48 | 19,982 | -9.28% |
| Green | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 2.21 | 5,212 | -0.07% |
| BNP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 2.01 | 4,742 | +1.81% |
| Independent | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.66 | 1,553 | -0.18% |
| English Democrat | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.61 | 1,446 | N/A |
| Peace | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.07 | 159 | N/A |
| Justice | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.05 | 121 | N/A |
- ^ Includes Horsham, Tanbridge and Broadbridge Heath, a new seat created as a result of a long public consultation held by the Local Government Boundary Commission for England, triggered by a level of natural malapportionment due to the variance in electorate threshold reached in at least 30% of wards.
Results by division
The elections were the first to be fought on new electoral divisions as recommended by the Boundary Committee for England following a review, carried out at the request of West Sussex County Council. The new arrangement of 71 single-member divisions replaced the 70 seats that were contested across 62 divisions in 2005.[2] The recommendations were accepted by the Electoral Commission in February 2009, who implemented the legal order authorising the change and allowing the new divisions to be used in these elections on 6 March 2009.[3][4]
Adur
Kingston Buci Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Paul Graysmark | 1,198 | 45.8 | +8.9 |
| UKIP | Michael Henn | 554 | 21.2 | +15.6 |
| Labour | Andrew Bray | 452 | 17.3 | -11.7 |
| Liberal Democrats | Patricia Izod | 409 | 15.7 | -7.8 |
Majority | 644 | 24.6 | +16.7 |
Turnout | 2,613 | 35.1 | -26.8 |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Lancing Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Angela Mills | 880 | 34.4 | -3.0 |
| Liberal Democrats | Stephen Martin | 753 | 29.4 | -1.2 |
| UKIP | David Bushell | 710 | 27.8 | +20.8 |
| Labour | David Devoy | 215 | 8.4 | -16.6 |
Majority | 127 | 5.0 | -1.8 |
Turnout | 2,558 | 31.6 | -27.9 |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Saltings Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Robert Dunn | 1,154 | 38.1 | -5.2 |
| UKIP | Mike Mendoza | 781 | 25.8 | +21.1 |
| Liberal Democrats | Doris Martin | 458 | 15.1 | -13.2 |
| Green | Stephen Barnes | 365 | 12.1 | N/A |
| Labour | Agnes Daniel | 269 | 8.9 | -14.8 |
Majority | 373 | 12.3 | -2.7 |
Turnout | 3,027 | 37.2 | -26.2 |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Shoreham Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Brian Coomber | 1,453 | 49.1 | +2.0 |
| Green | Moyra Martin | 483 | 16.3 | +7.7 |
| UKIP | Brian Elliott | 396 | 13.4 | +9.4 |
| Liberal Democrats | Cyril Cannings | 370 | 12.5 | -8.6 |
| Labour | Richard Daniel | 256 | 8.7 | -10.6 |
Majority | 970 | 32.8 | +6.8 |
Turnout | 2,958 | 39.8 | -30.2 |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Sompting & North Lancing Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | David Simmons | 1,376 | 45.3 | +5.3 |
| UKIP | Reuben Whiting | 747 | 24.6 | N/A |
| Liberal Democrats | Richard Burt | 546 | 18.0 | -12.1 |
| Labour | Barry Mear | 370 | 12.2 | -17.8 |
Majority | 629 | 20.7 | +10.8 |
Turnout | 3,039 | 35.3 | -25.8 |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Southwick Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Janet Mockridge | 1,089 | 42.6 | +2.5 |
| UKIP | Jennifer Greig | 593 | 23.2 | +16.7 |
| Liberal Democrats | John Hilditch | 359 | 14.0 | -5.5 |
| Labour | Barry Thompson | 273 | 10.7 | -18.3 |
| Green | Susan Board | 245 | 9.6 | +4.6 |
Majority | 496 | 19.4 | +8.3 |
Turnout | 2,559 | 33.1 | -30.9 |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Arun
Angmering & Findon Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Deborah Urquhart | 2,083 | 66.6 | +16.4 |
| Liberal Democrats | Trevor Richards | 1,043 | 33.4 | -4.4 |
Majority | 1,040 | 33.2 | +20.8 |
Turnout | 3,126 | 39.7 | -27.1 |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Arundel & Wick Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Nigel Peters | 1,648 | 56.2 | +18.7 |
| Liberal Democrats | Nicholas Wiltshire | 1,009 | 34.4 | +7.1 |
| Labour | Alan Butcher | 274 | 9.3 | -17.0 |
Majority | 639 | 21.8 | +11.6 |
Turnout | 2,931 | 38.2 | -26.7 |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Bersted Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Simon McDougall | 992 | 33.2 | +2.8 |
| Conservative | Ann Smee | 873 | 29.2 | +0.3 |
| UKIP | Ann Rapnik | 511 | 17.1 | +6.3 |
| Labour | Simon Holland | 326 | 10.9 | -19.1 |
| BNP | Michael Witchell | 285 | 9.5 | N/A |
Majority | 119 | 4.0 | +3.6 |
Turnout | 2,987 | 34.1 | -24.8 |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
Bognor Regis East Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Francis Oppler | 1,279 | 45.9 | +13.9 |
| Conservative | Philip Hitchins | 711 | 25.5 | +3.5 |
| UKIP | Philip Lee | 517 | 18.6 | +9.0 |
| BNP | Albert Bodle | 278 | 10.0 | N/A |
Majority | 568 | 20.4 | +17.9 |
Turnout | 2,785 | 29.9 | -25.3 |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
Bognor Regis West & Aldwick Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Paul Wells | 1,606 | 44.3 | +4.8 |
| Conservative | Robin Brown | 1,545 | 42.8 | -3.3 |
| BNP | David Little | 264 | 7.3 | N/A |
| Labour | Jan Cosgrave | 214 | 5.9 | N/A |
Majority | 61 | 1.5 | |
Turnout | 3,629 | 40.1 | -21.8 |
| Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
East Preston & Ferring Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Peter Evans | 2,956 | 66.0 | +8.8 |
| Liberal Democrats | Christine Brown | 649 | 14.5 | -7.7 |
| English Democrat | Clive Maltby | 482 | 10.8 | N/A |
| Labour | Henry Miller | 390 | 8.7 | -6.7 |
Majority | 2,307 | 51.5 | +16.5 |
Turnout | 4,477 | 45.9 | -23.9 |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Felpham Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | George Blampied | 1,676 | 54.5 | +9.3 |
| UKIP | Alicia Denny | 734 | 23.9 | +14.7 |
| Liberal Democrats | Jason Passingham | 474 | 15.4 | -16.3 |
| Labour | Michelle White | 191 | 6.2 | -7.7 |
Majority | 942 | 30.6 | +17.1 |
Turnout | 3,075 | 39.3 | -29.2 |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Fontwell Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Derek Whttington | 2,310 | 64.3 | +14.4 |
| Liberal Democrats | George Fletcher | 1,281 | 35.7 | -1.3 |
Majority | 1,029 | 28.6 | +15.7 |
Turnout | 3,591 | 39.9 | -25.6 |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Littlehampton East Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | James Walsh | 1,525 | 45.1 | +8.0 |
| Conservative | Joyce Bowyer | 1,007 | 29.8 | -2.2 |
| UKIP | Robert East | 553 | 16.3 | +7.2 |
| Labour | Stephen McConnell | 179 | 5.3 | -16.4 |
| BNP | James Baxter | 120 | 3.5 | N/A |
Majority | 518 | 13.5 | +8.4 |
Turnout | 3,384 | 38.0 | -24.3 |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
Littlehampton Town Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | David Britton | 757 | 28.7 | +1.8 |
| Liberal Democrats | Ian Buckland | 689 | 26.1 | +2.1 |
| Labour | George O'Neill | 568 | 21.5 | -15.6 |
| UKIP | Derek Pescud | 476 | 18.0 | +6.0 |
| BNP | Valerie Manchee | 149 | 5.6 | N/A |
Majority | 68 | 2.6 | |
Turnout | 2,639 | 32.3 | -21.2 |
| Conservative gain from Labour | Swing | | |
Middleton Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Christina Freeman | 1,640 | 49.9 | -0.9 |
| UKIP | Joan Phillips | 906 | 27.5 | +18.6 |
| Liberal Democrats | David Bliss | 531 | 16.1 | -6.8 |
| Labour | Edward Nattrass | 212 | 6.4 | -12.8 |
Majority | 734 | 22.4 | -3.7 |
Turnout | 3,289 | 39.2 | -24.4 |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Nyetimber Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Michael Coleman | 1,791 | 47.7 | 0.0 |
| UKIP | Douglas Denny | 924 | 24.6 | +15.1 |
| Liberal Democrats | Gregory Burt | 544 | 14.5 | -6.7 |
| Labour | Pauline Nash | 247 | 6.6 | -14.9 |
| BNP | Paul Cole | 245 | 6.5 | N/A |
Majority | 867 | 23.1 | -3.1 |
Turnout | 3,751 | 41.2 | -26.9 |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Rustington Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Graham Tyler | 2,962 | 69.6 | +23.5 |
| Liberal Democrats | John Lovell | 986 | 23.2 | -9.0 |
| Labour | Anthony Dines | 310 | 7.3 | -7.5 |
Majority | 1,976 | 46.4 | +32.6 |
Turnout | 4,258 | 45.1 | -22.9 |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Chichester
Bourne Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Thomas Dunn | 1,948 | 56.3 | +15.7 |
| Liberal Democrats | Philip MacDougall | 1,382 | 40.0 | +7.2 |
| Labour | Janet Miller | 127 | 3.7 | -10.6 |
Majority | 566 | 16.3 | +8.6 |
Turnout | 3,457 | 37.1 | -28.5 |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Chichester East Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Andrew Smith | 1,717 | 52.3 | +11.5 |
| Conservative | Norman Dingemans | 1,168 | 35.6 | +2.7 |
| BNP | Ray Fallick | 203 | 6.2 | N/A |
| Labour | June Leonard | 196 | 6.0 | -13.5 |
Majority | 549 | 16.7 | +8.8 |
Turnout | 3,284 | 34.5 | -24.7 |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
Chichester North Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Michael Hall | 1,901 | 52.4 | +17.5 |
| Liberal Democrats | Richard Plowman | 1,118 | 30.8 | -17.9 |
| UKIP | Michael Mason | 439 | 12.1 | +6.7 |
| Labour | Margaret Dyer | 168 | 4.6 | -6.4 |
Majority | 783 | 21.6 | |
Turnout | 3,626 | 44.0 | -24.4 |
| Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats | Swing | | |
Chichester South Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Elizabeth Whitehead | 1,419 | 42.9 | +6.2 |
| Liberal Democrats | Alan Chaplin | 1,068 | 32.3 | -8.2 |
| UKIP | Nigel Sitwell | 581 | 17.6 | +10.9 |
| Labour | Wendy Pengelly | 241 | 7.3 | -8.8 |
Majority | 351 | 10.6 | |
Turnout | 3,309 | 36.7 | -28.6 |
| Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats | Swing | | |
Chichester West Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Mary-Louise Goldsmith | 2,190 | 55.0 | +15.6 |
| Liberal Democrats | Alix Henry | 692 | 17.4 | -15.6 |
| UKIP | James McCulloch | 380 | 9.5 | +3.6 |
| Green | Richard Lanchester | 378 | 9.5 | N/A |
| Labour | John Bennett | 199 | 5.0 | -9.1 |
| BNP | Andrew Emerson | 142 | 3.6 | N/A |
Majority | 1,498 | 37.6 | +31.2 |
Turnout | 3,981 | 43.0 | -22.3 |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Fernhurst Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Michael Brown | 1,995 | 54.9 | +2.6 |
| Liberal Democrats | Matthew Bonfante-Horrox | 825 | 22.7 | -9.3 |
| UKIP | Andrew Moncrieff | 644 | 17.7 | +12.6 |
| Labour | John Smith | 169 | 4.7 | -6.0 |
Majority | 1,170 | 32.2 | +11.9 |
Turnout | 3,633 | 42.9 | -27.6 |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Midhurst Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Nola Hendon | 2,479 | 68.4 | +29.9 |
| Liberal Democrats | Judith Fowler | 952 | 26.3 | -1.7 |
| Labour | Andrew Young | 195 | 5.4 | N/A |
Majority | 1,527 | 42.1 | +32.3 |
Turnout | 3,626 | 41.3 | -26.8 |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Petworth Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Christopher Duncton | 2,769 | 70.3 | +16.1 |
| Liberal Democrats | Raymond Cooper | 810 | 20.6 | -9.7 |
| BNP | Robert Trower | 209 | 5.3 | N/A |
| Labour | Brenda Wise | 148 | 3.8 | -6.2 |
Majority | 1,959 | 49.7 | +25.8 |
Turnout | 3,939 | 41.1 | -28.6 |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Selsey Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Peter Jones | 1,525 | 47.1 | +6.9 |
| UKIP | Bernard Smith | 1,295 | 40.0 | +28.7 |
| Labour | Ian Bell | 415 | 12.8 | -9.8 |
Majority | 230 | 7.1 | -7.2 |
Turnout | 3,235 | 36.6 | -28.0 |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
The Witterings Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Justus Montyn | 1,627 | 49.6 | +4.3 |
| Independent | John Daws-Chew | 618 | 18.8 | +18.8 |
| Liberal Democrats | Roger Tilbury | 346 | 10.6 | -8.6 |
| Green | Adrian Mills | 292 | 8.9 | N/A |
| BNP | Sylvia Trower | 220 | 6.7 | N/A |
| Labour | Patrick O'Sullivan | 176 | 5.4 | -6.8 |
Majority | 1,009 | 30.8 | +4.7 |
Turnout | 3,279 | 40.1 | -26.2 |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Crawley
Bewbush & Ifield West Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Christopher Oxlade | 865 | 36.0 | |
| Conservative | Adam Brown | 758 | 31.5 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Edward Arnold | 344 | 14.3 | |
| BNP | George Baldwin | 315 | 13.1 | |
| Justice | Arshad Khan | 121 | 5.0 | |
Majority | 107 | 4.5 | |
Turnout | 2,403 | 28.5 | |
| Labour win (new seat) |
Broadfield Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Alan Quirk | 1,367 | 58.2 | +26.6 |
| Labour | Gillian Joyce | 983 | 41.8 | -3.7 |
Majority | 384 | 16.4 | |
Turnout | 2,350 | 27.0 | -22.2 |
| Conservative gain from Labour | Swing | | |
Gossops Green & Ifield East Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Keith Blake | 1,191 | 38.6 | |
| Labour | John Mortimer | 893 | 28.9 | |
| BNP | Dennis Kenealy | 387 | 12.5 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Barry Hamilton | 324 | 10.5 | |
| Independent | Richard Symonds | 291 | 9.4 | |
Majority | 298 | 9.7 | |
Turnout | 3,086 | 38.1 | |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
Langley Green & West Green Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Brenda Smith | 1,396 | 45.5 | |
| Conservative | Lee Gilroy | 1,140 | 37.2 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Kevin Osborne | 532 | 17.3 | |
Majority | 256 | 8.3 | |
Turnout | 3,068 | 33.4 | |
| Labour win (new seat) |
Maidenbower Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Henry Smith | 2,192 | 72.3 | |
| Labour | Kieran Byrne | 425 | 14.0 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Suhasini Gaurishanker | 415 | 13.7 | |
Majority | 1,767 | 58.3 | |
Turnout | 3,032 | 34.8 | |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
Northgate & Three Bridges Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Robert Burgess | 1,172 | 40.2 | +7.1 |
| Labour | William Thomas | 891 | 30.6 | -6.2 |
| Liberal Democrats | Malcolm Wickins | 504 | 17.3 | -5.2 |
| English Democrat | Mark Taylor | 348 | 11.9 | N/A |
Majority | 281 | 9.6 | |
Turnout | 2,915 | 36.8 | -23.3 |
| Conservative gain from Labour | Swing | | |
Pound Hill & Worth Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Richard Burrett | 2,308 | 69.7 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Eddie Reay | 640 | 19.3 | |
| Labour | David Shreeves | 361 | 10.9 | |
Majority | 1,668 | 50.4 | |
Turnout | 3,309 | 39.1 | |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
Southgate & Crawley Central Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Howard Bloom | 1,097 | 48.2 | |
| Labour | Michael Jones | 897 | 39.4 | |
| BNP | Linda Atkinson | 284 | 12.5 | |
Majority | 200 | 8.8 | |
Turnout | 2,278 | 34.7 | |
| Labour win (new seat) |
Tilgate & Furnace Green Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Duncan Crow | 1,600 | 46.0 | +5.4 |
| Labour | Ian Irvine | 871 | 25.0 | -12.5 |
| Liberal Democrats | Darren Wise | 607 | 17.4 | +0.4 |
| BNP | Vernon Atkinson | 401 | 11.5 | N/A |
Majority | 729 | 21.0 | +17.9 |
Turnout | 3,479 | 39.7 | -23.8 |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Horsham
Billingshurst Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Amanda Jupp | 1,701 | 54.1 | +3.5 |
| UKIP | David Duke | 694 | 22.1 | N/A |
| Liberal Democrats | Larissa Rowe | 588 | 18.7 | -17.0 |
| Labour | Christine Conibear | 160 | 5.1 | -8.6 |
Majority | 1,007 | 32.0 | +17.1 |
Turnout | 3,143 | 38.4 | -28.1 |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Bramber Castle Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Derek Deedman | 2,252 | 48.8 | 0.0 |
| Conservative | David Barling | 1,669 | 36.2 | -3.3 |
| UKIP | Stuart Bower | 351 | 7.6 | N/A |
| BNP | Donna Bailey | 226 | 4.9 | N/A |
| Labour | Arleene Piercy | 117 | 2.5 | -9.3 |
Majority | 583 | 12.6 | +3.3 |
Turnout | 4,615 | 50.8 | -19.6 |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
Henfield Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Lionel Barnard | 2,221 | 63.5 | +1.7 |
| Liberal Democrats | Andrew Purches | 830 | 23.7 | -14.5 |
| BNP | Tony Aldous | 257 | 7.3 | N/A |
| Labour | Malcolm Uhlhorn | 191 | 5.5 | N/A |
Majority | 1,391 | 39.8 | +16.2 |
Turnout | 3,499 | 42.3 | -25.4 |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Holbrook Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Peter Catchpole | 1,729 | 47.1 | +2.7 |
| Liberal Democrats | Belinda Walters | 1,590 | 43.3 | +1.9 |
| BNP | Francis Carlin | 192 | 5.2 | N/A |
| Labour | Raymond Chapman | 161 | 4.4 | -9.8 |
Majority | 139 | 3.8 | +0.8 |
Turnout | 3,672 | 43.0 | -25.7 |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Horsham Hurst Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Nigel Dennis | 1,697 | 50.8 | |
| Conservative | Marc Kent | 879 | 26.3 | |
| UKIP | Claire Bridewell | 279 | 8.3 | |
| Green | Stacey Frier | 187 | 5.6 | |
| Labour | Carol Hayton | 183 | 5.5 | |
| BNP | Joyce Audric | 118 | 3.5 | |
Majority | 818 | 24.5 | |
Turnout | 3,343 | 42.3 | |
| Liberal Democrats win (new seat) |
Horsham Riverside Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Morwen Millson | 1,985 | 55.7 | +3.7 |
| Conservative | Andrew Baldwin | 1,283 | 36.0 | +3.0 |
| Peace | Jim Duggan | 159 | 4.5 | N/A |
| Labour | Jonathan Austin | 137 | 3.8 | -11.2 |
Majority | 702 | 19.7 | +0.7 |
Turnout | 3,564 | 44.6 | -22.7 |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
Horsham Tanbridge & Broadbridge Heath Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | David Sheldon | 1,496 | 56.1 | |
| Conservative | Laurence Deakins | 1,030 | 38.6 | |
| Labour | David Hide | 141 | 5.3 | |
Majority | 466 | 17.5 | |
Turnout | 2,667 | 39.2 | |
| Liberal Democrats win (new seat) |
Pulborough Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Patricia Arculus | 2,871 | 73.2 | +9.5 |
| Liberal Democrats | Rosalyn Deedman | 829 | 21.1 | -15.2 |
| Labour | Antony Bignell | 222 | 5.7 | N/A |
Majority | 2,042 | 52.1 | +24.7 |
Turnout | 3,922 | 42.5 | -25.7 |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Roffey Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Warwick Hellawell | 1,468 | 48.4 | +2.9 |
| Conservative | John Charles | 1,164 | 38.4 | -0.4 |
| BNP | Colin Poulter | 279 | 9.2 | N/A |
| Labour | Andrew Skudder | 123 | 4.1 | -11.6 |
Majority | 304 | 10.0 | +3.3 |
Turnout | 3,034 | 39.8 | -24.5 |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
Southwater & Nuthurst Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Brian Watson | 1,934 | 49.6 | +1.2 |
| Liberal Democrats | Peter Stainton | 1,075 | 27.5 | -13.8 |
| UKIP | Harry Aldridge | 519 | 13.3 | N/A |
| Green | Tristan Loraine | 261 | 6.7 | N/A |
| Labour | Jane Field | 113 | 2.9 | -7.3 |
Majority | 859 | 22.1 | +15.0 |
Turnout | 3,902 | 40.5 | -28.5 |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Storrington Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Frank Wilkinson | 2,677 | 64.0 | +5.2 |
| Liberal Democrats | Susan Stokes | 771 | 18.4 | -6.9 |
| English Democrat | Henry Powell | 523 | 12.5 | N/A |
| Labour | Margaret Cornwell | 215 | 5.1 | -10.8 |
Majority | 1,906 | 45.6 | +12.1 |
Turnout | 4,186 | 43.1 | -27.0 |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Warnham & Rusper Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Michael Hodgson | 1,783 | 58.9 | +2.4 |
| UKIP | Stuart Aldridge | 583 | 19.3 | N/A |
| Liberal Democrats | Alan Belmore | 535 | 17.7 | -11.2 |
| Labour | Sheila Chapman | 125 | 4.1 | -10.5 |
Majority | 1,200 | 39.6 | +12.0 |
Turnout | 3,026 | 41.7 | -25.6 |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Mid Sussex
Burgess Hill East Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Susan Knight | 1,944 | 50.0 | |
| Conservative | Jacqui Landriani | 1,769 | 45.5 | ' |
| Labour | Peter Allott | 174 | 4.5 | |
Majority | 175 | 4.5 | |
Turnout | 3,887 | 41.5 | |
| Liberal Democrats win (new seat) |
Burgess Hill Town Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Heather Ross | 1,421 | 41.5 | |
| Conservative | Andrew Barrett-Miles | 1,371 | 40.1 | |
| UKIP | Chris French | 476 | 13.9 | |
| Labour | Nigel Foulkes | 152 | 4.4 | |
Majority | 50 | 1.4 | |
Turnout | 3,420 | 38.1 | |
| Liberal Democrats win (new seat) |
Cuckfield & Lucastes Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Peter Bradbury | 1,703 | 46.8 | -6.2 |
| Liberal Democrats | Stephen Blanch | 770 | 21.2 | -10.1 |
| Independent | Michael Bright | 644 | 17.7 | N/A |
| UKIP | Marc Montgomery | 218 | 6.0 | N/A |
| Green | Catherine Edminson | 208 | 5.7 | -1.4 |
| Labour | Derek Davies | 95 | 2.6 | -5.9 |
Majority | 933 | 25.6 | +3.9 |
Turnout | 3,638 | 45.4 | -27.4 |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
East Grinstead Meridian Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Liz Bennett | 1,408 | 47.5 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Paul Johnson | 1,153 | 38.9 | |
| Green | James Blair | 300 | 10.1 | |
| Labour | Colin Moffatt | 103 | 3.5 | |
Majority | 255 | 8.6 | |
Turnout | 2,964 | 35.6 | |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
East Grinstead South & Ashurst Wood Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Lee Quinn | 1,599 | 44.5 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Margaret Collins | 1,469 | 40.9 | |
| Green | Paul Brown | 429 | 11.9 | |
| Labour | Peter Lamb | 94 | 2.6 | |
Majority | 130 | 3.6 | |
Turnout | 3,591 | 41.2 | |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
Hassocks & Victoria Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Colin Wilsdon | 2,159 | 50.4 | +7.5 |
| Conservative | Mandy Thomas-Atkin | 1,895 | 44.2 | +4.1 |
| Labour | Jennifer Epstein | 204 | 4.8 | -5.8 |
Majority | 264 | 6.2 | +3.4 |
Turnout | 4,258 | 43.9 | -26.0 |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
Haywards Heath East Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Anne Hall | 1,237 | 41.2 | +8.2 |
| Conservative | John de Mierre | 1,194 | 39.7 | +3.4 |
| Labour | Osiji Onah | 406 | 13.5 | -17.2 |
| BNP | Richard Trower | 168 | 5.6 | N/A |
Majority | 43 | 1.5 | |
Turnout | 3,005 | 39.1 | -28.5 |
| Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Haywards Heath Town Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Brian Hall | 1,477 | 44.0 | +4.6 |
| Conservative | Katy Bourne | 1,416 | 42.2 | +3.6 |
| Green | Philip Smith | 289 | 8.6 | +2.5 |
| Labour | Pascal Atkins | 175 | 5.2 | -10.7 |
Majority | 61 | 1.8 | +1.0 |
Turnout | 3,357 | 40.1 | -29.9 |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
Hurstpierpoint & Bolney Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Peter Griffiths | 2,038 | 58.4 | +4.6 |
| Liberal Democrats | Rodney Jackson | 727 | 20.8 | -7.5 |
| Green | Michael Airey | 529 | 15.1 | N/A |
| Labour | Ann Morgan | 198 | 5.7 | -8.5 |
Majority | 1,311 | 37.6 | +12.1 |
Turnout | 3,492 | 44.6 | -26.1 |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Imberdown Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Heidi Brunsdon | 1,522 | 44.1 | +19.0 |
| Conservative | Phillip Coote | 1,370 | 39.7 | -8.8 |
| UKIP | Eric Saunders | 412 | 11.9 | N/A |
| Labour | Alison Cornell | 144 | 4.2 | -6.9 |
Majority | 152 | 4.4 | |
Turnout | 3,448 | 42.6 | -29.3 |
| Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Lindfield & High Weald Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Christine Field | 2,573 | 57.9 | +5.9 |
| Liberal Democrats | Anne-Marie Lucraft | 983 | 22.1 | -7.6 |
| Green | Peter Wemyss-Gorman | 728 | 16.4 | +7.0 |
| Labour | Alan Yates | 158 | 3.6 | -5.3 |
Majority | 1,590 | 35.8 | +13.5 |
Turnout | 4,442 | 47.0 | -26.5 |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Worth Forest Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | William Acraman | 2,147 | 61.2 | +7.8 |
| Liberal Democrats | Nicholas Dennis | 617 | 17.6 | -4.5 |
| Green | Maurice Weller | 518 | 14.8 | +7.3 |
| Labour | Frank Thomson | 225 | 6.4 | -10.6 |
Majority | 1,530 | 43.6 | +12.3 |
Turnout | 3,507 | 37.5 | -31.0 |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Worthing
Broadwater Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Alan Rice | 1,245 | 38.8 | |
| Conservative | Tom Wye | 1,230 | 38.3 | |
| UKIP | Lionel Parsons | 559 | 17.4 | |
| Labour | John Turley | 177 | 5.5 | |
Majority | 15 | 0.5 | |
Turnout | 3,211 | 33.0 | |
| Liberal Democrats win (new seat) |
Cissbury Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Clement Stevens | 1,925 | 52.8 | |
| UKIP | Mike Glennon | 888 | 24.4 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Wayne Hoban | 641 | 17.6 | |
| Labour | John Gardiner | 191 | 5.2 | |
Majority | 1,037 | 28.4 | |
Turnout | 3,645 | 42.6 | |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
Durrington & Salvington Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Nicola Waight | 1,308 | 39.5 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Michael Donin | 1,235 | 37.3 | |
| UKIP | John Wallace | 768 | 23.2 | |
Majority | 73 | 2.2 | |
Turnout | 3,311 | 34.4 | |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
Goring Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Steve Waight | 1,727 | 54.0 | |
| UKIP | Richard Bater | 646 | 20.2 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Nick John | 576 | 18.0 | |
| Labour | James Elwood | 248 | 7.8 | |
Majority | 1,081 | 33.8 | |
Turnout | 3,197 | 39.4 | |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
Northbrook Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Robin Rogers | 1,524 | 57.9 | |
| Conservative | John Rogers | 974 | 37.0 | |
| Labour | Bren Albiston | 135 | 5.1 | |
Majority | 550 | 20.9 | |
Turnout | 2,633 | 31.6 | |
| Liberal Democrats win (new seat) |
Tarring Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Robert Smytherman | 1,646 | 47.4 | |
| Conservative | Paul High | 1,007 | 29.0 | |
| UKIP | John Harwood | 628 | 18.1 | |
| Labour | Sid Wells | 191 | 5.5 | |
Majority | 639 | 18.4 | |
Turnout | 3,472 | 35.3 | |
| Liberal Democrats win (new seat) |
Worthing East Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Irene Richards | 1,157 | 40.9 | -1.0 |
| Conservative | Roger Oakley | 1,012 | 35.8 | -3.8 |
| UKIP | Mick Clark | 424 | 15.0 | N/A |
| Labour | Ann Saunders | 233 | 8.2 | -10.4 |
Majority | 145 | 5.1 | +2.8 |
Turnout | 2,826 | 35.2 | -22.3 |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
Worthing Pier Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | James Doyle | 1,097 | 40.1 | +5.6 |
| Conservative | Paul Yallop | 1,015 | 37.1 | -3.3 |
| UKIP | Christopher Woodward | 350 | 12.8 | N/A |
| Labour | Sue Marsh | 181 | 6.6 | -10.1 |
| English Democrat | Michael Black-Feather | 93 | 3.4 | N/A |
Majority | 82 | 3.0 | |
Turnout | 2,736 | 32.0 | -20.5 |
| Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Worthing West Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | John Livermore | 1,529 | 48.9 | +3.7 |
| Liberal Democrats | Yvonne Leonard | 731 | 23.4 | -1.4 |
| UKIP | Phil Ruddock | 616 | 19.7 | +14.6 |
| Labour | Eileen Powell | 248 | 7.9 | -7.8 |
Majority | 798 | 25.5 | +5.1 |
Turnout | 3,124 | 36.3 | -24.2 |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
References
- ^ BBC News - Lib Dems win seats in West Sussex
- ^ Boundary Committee publishes electoral arrangements for West Sussex County Council - The Electoral Commission
- ^ West Sussex electoral review - The Electoral Commission
- ^ Changes to West Sussex electoral arrangements finalised - The Electoral Commission
External links
- West Sussex County Council