2016–17 Men's FIH Hockey World League Round 1Tournament details |
---|
Dates | 9 April – 9 October 2016 |
---|
Teams | 43 (from 5 confederations) |
---|
Venue(s) | 8 (in 8 host cities) |
---|
Tournament statistics |
---|
Matches played | 103 |
---|
Goals scored | 773 (7.5 per match) |
---|
Top scorer(s) | Leevan Dutta (23 goals) |
---|
|
The 2016–17 Men's FIH Hockey World League Round 1 was the first stage of the 2016–17 edition of the Men's FIH Hockey World League. It was held from April to October 2016.
Singapore
Hockey World League Round 1 – SingaporeTournament details |
---|
Host country | Singapore |
---|
Dates | 9–17 April |
---|
Teams | 9 |
---|
Venue(s) | Sengkang Hockey Stadium |
---|
Final positions |
---|
Champions | China |
---|
Runner-up | Sri Lanka |
---|
Third place | Thailand |
---|
Tournament statistics |
---|
Matches played | 23 |
---|
Goals scored | 166 (7.22 per match) |
---|
Top scorer(s) | Huang Jingcheng (12 goals) |
---|
First round
All times are local (UTC+8).
Pool A
Pos | Team | Pld | W | PW | PL | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
1 | China | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 49 | 1 | +48 | 12 | Semifinals |
2 | Thailand | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 23 | 14 | +9 | 9 |
3 | Hong Kong | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 14 | 21 | −7 | 6 | |
4 | Brunei | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 22 | −19 | 3 |
5 | Vietnam | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 33 | −31 | 0 |
Source: FIH
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) goals scored; 4) head-to-head result.
[1] Thailand | 7–0 | Brunei | Suphawong 2' Thammueangkhun 38', 41', 62' Manopab 51' Srilit 58' Boon-Art 68' | Report | | Umpires: Steve Rogers (AUS) Hari Silvarajoo (SIN) | |
Hong Kong | 8–1 | Vietnam | Iu 4', 35+', 43' Tsang 23', 58' Tse 54' Shepherdson 62' Ali 70' | Report | Nhật 70+' | Umpires: Surachaet Visavateeranon (THA) Ye Kyaw Thu (MYA) | |
Hong Kong | 3–0 | Brunei | Iu 15', 34' Chan 52' | Report | | Umpires: Roshan Hemantha (SRI) Rawi Anbananthan (MAS) | |
China | 11–0 | Vietnam | Zhang 6', 19', 41', 51' Huang 9', 11', 32', 63' Cheng 54' E 64' Guo Z. 65' | Report | | Umpires: Chor Ming Yeung (HKG) Zaur Zaurbekov (KAZ) | |
Thailand | 1–11 | China | Boon-Art 40' | Report | Lin 2', 6' Huang 33' Meng L. 44' Guo H. 48', 52' Wang B. 50' Zhang 61' Meng D. 63', 68', 70' | Umpires: Steve Rogers (AUS) Mohd Ramli (MAS) | |
Brunei | 3–1 | Vietnam | Z. Yusup 24' Momin 34' Ahmad 70+' | Report | Nguyễn 42' | Umpires: Zaur Zaurbekov (KAZ) Ye Kyaw Thu (MYA) | |
Vietnam | 0–11 | Thailand | | Report | Thammueangkhun 4', 21', 29', 41', 50' Suphawong 19', 66' Boon-Art 31', 49', 62' Janwiangngam 70' | Umpires: Ye Kyaw Thu (MYA) Roshan Hemantha (SRI) | |
Hong Kong | 0–16 | China | | Report | E 3', 6', 30' Huang 11', 45', 49', 55', 57', 70+' Kang 20' Guo H. 24' Lin 26', 53' Zhang 29' Wang X. 33' Yu 48' | Umpires: Steve Rogers (AUS) Hideki Kinoshita (JPN) | |
Thailand | 4–3 | Hong Kong | Thammueangkhun 21', 45' Boon-Art 50', 51' | Report | Siu 10' Tsang 14' Iu 39' | Umpires: Rawi Anbananthan (MAS) Tao Zhinan (CHN) | |
China | 11–0 | Brunei | Wang B 1' Zhang 6', 41' Su L. 13' Yu 21' Su K. 29', 32', 47' E 35' Wang X. 42' Meng D. 54' | Report | | Umpires: Zaur Zaurbekov (KAZ) Roshan Hemantha (SRI) | |
Pool B
Pos | Team | Pld | W | PW | PL | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
1 | Sri Lanka | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 16 | 1 | +15 | 9 | Semifinals |
2 | Singapore (H) | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 13 | 3 | +10 | 6 |
3 | Kazakhstan | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 13 | −8 | 3 | |
4 | Myanmar | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 18 | −17 | 0 |
Source: FIH
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) goals scored; 4) head-to-head result.
[1](H) Host
Sri Lanka | 7–0 | Myanmar | Nanayakkara 23' Welagedara 25' Fernando 35', 56' Sudusingha 43', 55' Dharmarathne 49' | Report | | Umpires: Rawi Anbananthan (MAS) Hideki Kinoshita (JPN) | |
Umpires: Tao Zhinan (CHN) Mohd Ramli (MAS) | |
Kazakhstan | 5–0 | Myanmar | Sansyzbayev 10', 50', 64' Tazhenov 19' Almen 68' | Report | | Umpires: Hari Silvarajoo (SIN) Surachaet Visavateeranon (THA) | |
Umpires: Tao Zhinan (CHN) Hideki Kinoshita (JPN) | |
Kazakhstan | 0–7 | Sri Lanka | | Report | Sudusingha 7', 62' Fernando 16', 21' Mahara 36' Doranegala 47' Panthie 52' | Umpires: Hari Silvarajoo (SIN) Mohd Ramli (MAS) | |
Singapore | 6–1 | Myanmar | Amir 11' Salim 22' Yuhari 27' Murid 32' Goh 38' Teo 54' | Report | Ni 48' | Umpires: Surachaet Visavateeranon (THA) Chor Ming Yeung (HKG) | |
Second round
7th–9th place semifinal
Vietnam | 0–6 | Myanmar | | Report | Thet 4' Ni 3', 52' Zin 44', 47' Wai 68' | Umpires: Chor Ming Yeung (HKG) Surachaet Visavateeranon (THA) | |
Seventh place game
Brunei | 2–5 | Myanmar | Yusup 20' Karim 57' | Report | Ni 9', 25', 55' Thura 15' Thet 18' | Umpires: Chor Ming Yeung (HKG) Hideki Kinoshita (JPN) | |
Fifth place game
Umpires: Hari Silvarajoo (SIN) Hideki Kinoshita (JPN) | |
Bracket
Semifinals
Umpires: Steve Rogers (AUS) Tao Zhinan (CHN) | |
Umpires: Rawi Anbananthan (MAS) Mohd Ramli (MAS) | |
Third place game
Umpires: Tao Zhinan (CHN) Mohd Ramli (MAS) | |
Final
China | 3–3 | Sri Lanka | Meng L. 19' Huang 38' Meng D. 61' | Report | Sudusingha 49' Mahara 55' Nanayakkara 59' | Penalties | Meng D. Yu Lin E Guo Z. | 4–2 | Mahara Nuwarapaksha Rathnayaka Karunamunige | Umpires: Rawi Anbananthan (MAS) Steve Rogers (AUS) | |
Final ranking
Suva
Hockey World League Round 1 – SuvaTournament details |
---|
Host country | Fiji |
---|
City | Suva |
---|
Dates | 28 June – 2 July |
---|
Teams | 5 |
---|
Final positions |
---|
Champions | Fiji |
---|
Runner-up | Vanuatu |
---|
Third place | Papua New Guinea |
---|
Tournament statistics |
---|
Matches played | 20 |
---|
Goals scored | 155 (7.75 per match) |
---|
Top scorer(s) | Leevan Dutta (23 goals) |
---|
Matches were played in a Hockey5s format.[2]
All times are local (UTC+12).
Pool
Pos | Team | Pld | W | PW | PL | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
1 | Fiji (H) | 8 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 66 | 13 | +53 | 23 | Round 2 |
2 | Vanuatu | 8 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 42 | 15 | +27 | 19 | |
3 | Papua New Guinea | 8 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 26 | 29 | −3 | 10 |
4 | Solomon Islands | 8 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 12 | 42 | −30 | 6 |
5 | Tonga | 8 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 9 | 56 | −47 | 2 |
Source: FIH
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) goals scored; 4) head-to-head result.
[1](H) Host
Fiji | 8–2 | Tonga | A. Smith 3' Dutta 3', 4', 10', 18', 20+1' Mock 7' Tora 16' | Report | Tahilanu 2', 13' | Umpires: Ben Wilson (NZL) Jack Donga (SOL) | |
Papua New Guinea | 4–2 | Solomon Islands | Popal 2' Dusty 4' Tapo 6' Pomat 14' | Report | Mamae 1' Levo 12' | Umpires: Epeli Tukuca (FIJ) Rhiannon Murrie (AUS) | |
Vanuatu | 6–0 | Tonga | Sam 3' Z. Harry 3' Namu 7', 9', 18' Maltungtung 8' | Report | | Umpires: Ateca Fatufago (FIJ) Jack Donga (SOL) | |
Umpires: Rhiannon Murrie (AUS) Frank Vira (VAN) | |
Vanuatu | 5–3 | Papua New Guinea | Z. Harry 2' Sam 6', 12' Namu 8', 20' | Report | Dusty 15' A. Potuan 16' Popal 19' | Umpires: Epeli Tukuca (FIJ) Ateca Fatufago (FIJ) | |
Fiji | 14–1 | Solomon Islands | Dutta 1', 2', 8', 9', 11', 12', 18' Mock 5', 15', 16', 16' Tora 8' Fong 11' H. Smith 20' | Report | Mamae 5' | Umpires: Ben Wilson (NZL) Frank Vira (VAN) | |
Solomon Islands | 3–2 | Tonga | Levo 4', 17' Nuopula 13' | Report | Tahilanu 10+3' Kailahi 17' | Umpires: Epeli Tukuca (FIJ) Frank Vira (VAN) | |
Fiji | 4–4 | Vanuatu | Veitamana 1' H. Smith 8' Fong 14' Mock 18' | Report | P. Harry 4' Z. Harry 12' Namu 13' Sam 15' | Penalties | H. Smith A. Smith Mock Mock | 3–2 | Namu Homry Sam Namu | Umpires: Fetuao Nokise (SAM) Rhiannon Murrie (AUS) | |
Vanuatu | 3–1 | Solomon Islands | Sam 5', 14' Katawa 16' | Report | Temoa 18' | Umpires: Tessa Harman (FIJ) Ben Wilson (NZL) | |
Papua New Guinea | 7–1 | Tonga | Kisokau 2', 4' Pokiap 5', 5' Tapo 13' Dusty 18' A. Potuan 18' | Report | Tahilanu 12' | Umpires: Epeli Tukuca (FIJ) Jack Donga (SOL) | |
Fiji | 15–0 | Tonga | Fong 2', 4', 12' Tora 3' Naduva 5', 15' Veitamana 7' Mock 9', 10', 18' A. Smith 14' Dutta 16', 17', 20' H. Smith 17' | Report | | Umpires: Rhiannon Murrie (AUS) Jack Donga (SOL) | |
Papua New Guinea | 1–1 | Solomon Islands | A. Potuan 19' | Report | Levo 13' | Penalties | Pokiap J. Potuan | 0–2 | Temoa Nuopula | Umpires: Epeli Tukuca (FIJ) Frank Vira (VAN) | |
Vanuatu | 8–1 | Tonga | Sam 5', 9', 14' Homry 7', 13', 19' P. Harry 9' Z. Harry 14' | Report | Sade 20' | Umpires: Harry Heritage (FIJ) Jack Donga (SOL) | |
Fiji | 8–1 | Papua New Guinea | Dusty 2', 3', 19' Tapo 6' Pomat 12' Kisokau 13' J. Potuan 15', 17' | Report | Vatuvei 1' | Umpires: Ben Wilson (NZL) Fetuao Nokise (SAM) | |
Vanuatu | 7–0 | Papua New Guinea | Sam 1', 2', 6' Aromalo 10' Namu 14', 20' Z. Harry 15' | Report | | Umpires: Epeli Tukuca (FIJ) Harry Heritage (FIJ) | |
Fiji | 8–1 | Solomon Islands | Dutta 2', 5', 12' Veitamana 4' Mock 9' H. Smith 11', 15', 15' | Report | Sade 8' | Umpires: Rhiannon Murrie (AUS) Fetuao Nokise (SAM) | |
Solomon Islands | 2–2 | Tonga | Levo 9' Mamae 17' | Report | Tahilanu 1', 3' | Penalties | Nuopula Temoa Hesi Hesi Nuopula Temoa Nuopula Temoa Hesi | 3–4 | Vatuvei Feke Tahilanu Tahilanu Paea Feke Tahilanu Vatuvei Kailahi | Umpires: Harry Heritage (FIJ) Fetuao Nokise (SAM) | |
Fiji | 5–2 | Vanuatu | H. Smith 9' Dutta 12' Fong 14', 15', 16' | Report | Sam 18', 19' | Umpires: Ben Wilson (NZL) Rhiannon Murrie (AUS) | |
Vanuatu | 7–1 | Tonga | Sam 1', 9', 13', 15' Katawa 4', 10', 16' | Report | M. Feke 11' | Umpires: Epeli Tukuca (FIJ) Fetuao Nokise (SAM) | |
Umpires: Frank Vira (VAN) Jack Donga (SOL) | |
Prague
Hockey World League Round 1 – PragueTournament details |
---|
Host country | Czech Republic |
---|
City | Prague |
---|
Dates | 30 August – 4 September |
---|
Teams | 6 |
---|
Venue(s) | SK Slavia Prague |
---|
Final positions |
---|
Champions | Ukraine |
---|
Runner-up | Italy |
---|
Third place | Czech Republic |
---|
Tournament statistics |
---|
Matches played | 15 |
---|
Goals scored | 110 (7.33 per match) |
---|
Top scorer(s) | Agustin Nunez (10 goals) |
---|
All times are local (UTC+2).
Pool
Source: FIH
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) goals scored; 4) head-to-head result.
[1](H) Host
Ukraine | 9–0 | Lithuania | Kalinchuk 6', 23' Paziuk 22' Koshelenko 29' Polishchuk 31', 60' Luppa 42' Popovchenko 57' Yasinskyi 70' | Report | | Umpires: Tim Bond (NZL) Alexandr Tóth (CZE) | |
Italy | 1–2 | Belarus | Keenan 20' | Report | Lutsevich 7' Hancharou 67' | Umpires: Dave Dowdall (ENG) Tomáš Holek (CZE) | |
Czech Republic | 10–1 | Cyprus | Procházka 5', 21', 63' Vohnický 8', 58' Plochý 28', 29' Nicklas 33', 66' Babický 38' | Report | Lyne 69' | Umpires: Maksym Perepelytsya (UKR) Giedrius Kuizinas (LTU) | |
Ukraine | 7–2 | Belarus | Paziuk 10', 18' Polishchuk 20' Kalinchuk 40', 68' Koshelenko 44' Onofriiuk 57' | Report | Hancharou 4' Mikheichyk 34' | Umpires: Vincenzo Ilgrande (ITA) Tomáš Holek (CZE) | |
Cyprus | 0–10 | Italy | | Report | Keenan 7', 70+' Nunez 23', 26', 44' Lixi 28' Garbaccio 47' Ursone 62', 64' Perelli 66' | Umpires: Tim Bond (NZL) Giedrius Kuizinas (LTU) | |
Czech Republic | 12–0 | Lithuania | Plochý 20', 24', 49', 60', 60' Procházka 22', 58', 59' Nicklas 24' Vohnický 40', 65' Soukup 66' | Report | | Umpires: Andrei Kliatskov (BLR) Maksym Perepelytsya (UKR) | |
Cyprus | 1–8 | Ukraine | Efthymiou 28' | Report | Kalinchuk 2', 38', 59', 67' Paziuk 8' Diachuk 18' Onofriiuk 34' Yakovenko 60' | Umpires: Vincenzo Ilgrande (ITA) Giedrius Kuizinas (LTU) | |
Belarus | 11–1 | Lithuania | Belavusau 3', 11', 18', 50', 56' Korsik 8' Mikheichyk 21' Liakh 29', 53' Zhukouski 31' Habryneuski 63' | Report | Balbatunovas 28' | Umpires: Tomáš Holek (CZE) Alexandr Tóth (CZE) | |
Umpires: Dave Dowdall (ENG) Andrei Kliatskov (BLR) | |
Belarus | 10–0 | Cyprus | Belavusau 12', 16', 63' Mikheichyk 14', 18', 38' Klimovich 20' Skorb 25' Hancharou 43' Yakovenko 57' | Report | | Umpires: Dave Dowdall (ENG) Alexandr Tóth (CZE) | |
Umpires: Andrei Kliatskov (BLR) Maksym Perepelytsya (UKR) | |
Ukraine | 4–2 | Czech Republic | Kalinchuk 16' Polishchuk 25' Koshelenko 47' Kovalenko 57' | Report | Kyndl 22' Hanuš 62' | Umpires: Tim Bond (NZL) Vincenzo Ilgrande (ITA) | |
Lithuania | 1–1 | Cyprus | Kringelis 28' | Report | Stylianou 49' | Penalties | Kringelis Bandžiulis Asanavičius Bubnelis Pocevičius | 1–2 | Efthymiou Stylianoy Tunç Lyne Michael | Umpires: Vincenzo Ilgrande (ITA) Andrei Kliatskov (BLR) | |
Umpires: Tim Bond (NZL) Tomáš Holek (CZE) | |
Umpires: Dave Dowdall (ENG) Maksym Perepelytsya (UKR) | |
Glasgow
All times are local (UTC+1).
Pool
Source: FIH
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) goals scored; 4) head-to-head result.
[1](H) Host
Portugal | 1–4 | Wales | Franco 56' | Report | Furlong 17' Mugridge 19' Hawker 47' Gowman 65' | Umpires: Chahir Panschiri (SUI) Ian Diamond (SCO) | |
Umpires: Michael Eilmer (AUT) Jamie Hooper (WAL) | |
Umpires: Shane O'Donnell (IRL) Ian Diamond (SCO) | |
Umpires: Ricardo Fernandes (POR) Chahir Panschiri (SUI) | |
Umpires: Michael Eilmer (AUT) Ricardo Fernandes (POR) | |
Portugal | 5–3 | Slovakia | Tavares 12', 17' Teixeira 43' Ribeiro 53' Coelho 67' | Report | Hruška 11' Petráš 19' Romanec 24' | Umpires: Jamie Hooper (WAL) Shane O'Donnell (IRL) | |
Umpires: Ricardo Fernandes (POR) Ian Diamond (SCO) | |
Umpires: Jamie Hooper (WAL) Chahir Panschiri (SUI) | |
Slovakia | 0–8 | Switzerland | | Report | Wullschleger 17' Hödle 32', 68' Schwehr 35+' Hillmann 41' Wiss-Chodat 46' Michel 55' Marelli 66' | Umpires: Shane O'Donnell (IRL) Jamie Hooper (WAL) | |
Umpires: Michael Eilmer (AUT) Chahir Panschiri (SUI) | |
Antalya
Hockey World League Round 1 – AntalyaTournament details |
---|
Host country | Turkey |
---|
City | Antalya |
---|
Dates | 9–11 September |
---|
Teams | 4 |
---|
Venue(s) | Gloria Sports Arena |
---|
Final positions |
---|
Champions | Austria |
---|
Runner-up | Oman |
---|
Third place | Turkey |
---|
Tournament statistics |
---|
Matches played | 6 |
---|
Goals scored | 45 (7.5 per match) |
---|
Top scorer(s) | Michael Körper (10 goals) |
---|
All times are local (UTC+3).
Pool
Pos | Team | Pld | W | PW | PL | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
1 | Austria | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 26 | 8 | +18 | 9 | Round 2 |
2 | Oman | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 10 | 11 | −1 | 6 | |
3 | Turkey (H) | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 6 | +1 | 3 |
4 | Qatar | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 20 | −18 | 0 |
Source: FIH
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) goals scored; 4) head-to-head result.
[1](H) Host
Oman | 3–0 | Qatar | Bait Jandal 18' Al-Lawati 55' Bait Rajiboon 67' | Report | | Umpires: Oliver Tarnoczi (AUT) Ali Yıldırım (TUR) | |
Austria | 3–2 | Turkey | Körper 5' Uher 14', 63' | Report | Açıkgöz 46' Kır 51' | Umpires: Sebastien Duterme (BEL) Ibrahim Al-Noufali (OMA) | |
Oman | 4–9 | Austria | Al-Nofali 13', 56' Bait Jandal 34', 65' | Report | B. Stanzl 3', 4', 15', 37' Körper 28', 51', 70+' Thörnblom 42' Lindengrun 42' | Umpires: Sebastien Duterme (BEL) Abdou Mahmoud (QAT) | |
Turkey | 3–0 | Qatar | Açıkgöz 22' Cengiz 31', 61' | Report | | Umpires: Oliver Tarnoczi (AUT) Ibrahim Al-Noufali (OMA) | |
Austria | 14–2 | Qatar | Körper 4', 8', 19', 26', 56', 67' Binder 16' Uher 32', 57' Rudofsky 35' Schmidt 38' P. Stanzl 39' Lindengrun 65' Bele 69' | Report | A. Muhammad 11' Ali 24' | Umpires: Ibrahim Al-Noufali (OMA) Ali Yıldırım (TUR) | |
Turkey | 2–3 | Oman | Özkiliç 33' Erman 42' | Report | Al-Lawati 60' Bait Jandal 69', 70' | Umpires: Sebastien Duterme (BEL) Abdou Mahmoud (QAT) | |
Accra
Hockey World League Round 1 – AccraTournament details |
---|
Host country | Ghana |
---|
City | Accra |
---|
Dates | 9–11 September |
---|
Teams | 4 |
---|
Final positions |
---|
Champions | Ghana |
---|
Runner-up | Kenya |
---|
Third place | Nigeria |
---|
Tournament statistics |
---|
Matches played | 6 |
---|
Goals scored | 28 (4.67 per match) |
---|
Top scorer(s) | Constant Wakhura (4 goals) |
---|
All times are local (UTC±0).
Pool
Pos | Team | Pld | W | PW | PL | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
1 | Ghana (H) | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 2 | +8 | 9 | Round 2 |
2 | Kenya | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 10 | 4 | +6 | 6 | |
3 | Nigeria | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 3 |
4 | Namibia | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 17 | −14 | 0 |
Source: FIH
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) goals scored; 4) head-to-head result.
[1](H) Host
Kenya | 3–1 | Nigeria | Mutria 8' Wakhura 16' Kanu 24' | Report | Salawu 25' | Umpires: Aziz Adimah (GHA) Siyabonga Martins (NAM) | |
Ghana | 7–1 | Namibia | Ankomah 18' Baah 24' Baiden 26', 52' Botsio 39' Adjei 46' Cofie 54' | Report | Jacobs 63' | Umpires: Tony Fernandes (KEN) Ahmed El-Sayed (EGY) | |
Umpires: Tony Fernandes (KEN) Aziz Adimah (GHA) | |
Umpires: Ahmed El-Sayed (EGY) Garba Asura (NGR) | |
Kenya | 7–2 | Namibia | Wakhura 2', 51', 64' Onyango 12' Mutria 22' Osiche 23', 34' | Report | Jeffery 8' Jacobs 61' | Umpires: Aziz Adimah (GHA) Ahmed El-Sayed (EGY) | |
Umpires: Tony Fernandes (KEN) Siyabonga Martins (NAM) | |
Salamanca
Hockey World League Round 1 – SalamancaTournament details |
---|
Host country | Mexico |
---|
City | Salamanca |
---|
Dates | 27 September – 2 October |
---|
Teams | 4 |
---|
Venue(s) | Deportivo Sur |
---|
Final positions |
---|
Champions | United States |
---|
Runner-up | Barbados |
---|
Third place | Mexico |
---|
Tournament statistics |
---|
Matches played | 8 |
---|
Goals scored | 70 (8.75 per match) |
---|
Top scorer(s) | William Holt (11 goals) |
---|
All times are local (UTC−6).
Pool
Pos | Team | Pld | W | PW | PL | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
1 | United States | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 27 | 1 | +26 | 9 | Final |
2 | Barbados | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 14 | 4 | +10 | 6 |
3 | Mexico (H) | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 4 | +4 | 3 | |
4 | Guatemala | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 40 | −40 | 0 |
Source: FIH
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) goals scored; 4) head-to-head result.
[1](H) Host
Umpires: Donovan Simmons (BER) Luis Cardona (GUA) | |
Mexico | 7–0 | Guatemala | Estrada 3' Gómez 7' Arballo 22', 56' Rangel 50' Ri. García 53' Castillo 63' | Report | | Umpires: Ridge Bair (USA) Shane Lewis (BAR) | |
Umpires: Shane Lewis (BAR) Luis Cardona (GUA) | |
Barbados | 11–0 | Guatemala | Rudder 5', 28', 34', 42' Moore 5', 12' Warner 18', 23', 35', 44' Wharton 59' | Report | | Umpires: Jonathan Altamirano (MEX) Donovan Simmons (BER) | |
United States | 22–0 | Guatemala | Holt 3', 5', 16', 39', 58' Sundeen 7', 55' Molcsan 8' Martinez 14' Dhadwal 29', 46', 52' Barminski 32' Orozco 35+' Singh 36' Grassi 57', 68' Barratt 62', 69' Kokolakis 66', 67' Cicchi 70+' | Report | | Umpires: Jonathan Altamirano (MEX) Donovan Simmons (BER) | |
Umpires: Ridge Bair (USA) Luis Cardona (GUA) | |
Third place game
Mexico | 14–0 | Guatemala | Terminel 10', 33', 38', 60' Ri. García 21' Fimbres 24' Baez 35', 43' Gómez 39', 40' Arballo 46', 53', 63' Rangel 51' | Report | | Umpires: Shane Lewis (BAR) Ridge Bair (USA) | |
Final
Umpires: Donovan Simmons (BER) Jonathan Altamirano (MEX) | |
Final ranking
Chiclayo
Hockey World League Round 1 – Chiclayo2016 South American Championship |
---|
Tournament details |
---|
Host country | Peru |
---|
City | Chiclayo |
---|
Dates | 1–9 October |
---|
Teams | 6 |
---|
Final positions |
---|
Champions | Chile (1st title) |
---|
Runner-up | Venezuela |
---|
Third place | Uruguay |
---|
Tournament statistics |
---|
Matches played | 15 |
---|
Goals scored | 129 (8.6 per match) |
---|
Top scorer(s) | Cristian Vargas (12 goals) |
---|
← 2013 (previous) | (next) 2020 → | |
This Round 1 event also was the fifth edition of the Men's South American Hockey Championship.[3]
All times are local (UTC−6).
Pool
Pos | Team | Pld | W | PW | PL | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
1 | Chile | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 44 | 0 | +44 | 15 | Round 2 |
2 | Venezuela | 5 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 31 | 6 | +25 | 12 | |
3 | Uruguay | 5 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 25 | 9 | +16 | 9 |
4 | Paraguay | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 13 | 20 | −7 | 5 |
5 | Peru (H) | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 15 | 19 | −4 | 4 |
6 | Ecuador | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 75 | −74 | 0 |
Source: FIH
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) goals scored; 4) head-to-head result.
[1](H) Host
Venezuela | 7–2 | Paraguay | Adrian 11' C. Vargas 15', 42', 45', 70' Barcamonte 42' W. Vargas 46' | Report | Russo 25', 57' | Umpires: Daniel López (URU) Reinier Díaz (CUB) | |
Chile | 24–0 | Ecuador | Dummer 3', 6', 25', 30', 57' Berczely 4', 18', 28', 54' Amoroso 8', 60', 69' A. Richter 13', 39' Goni 14' Achondo 16' Rodríguez 18', 33', 49' S. Richter 22', 32' Renz 40' Maldonado 43' Contardo 69' | Report | | Umpires: Maximilliano Scala (ARG) Manuel Sierra (VEN) | |
Uruguay | 3–2 | Peru | A. López 24' Draper 28' Laborde 42' | Report | Corno 23' Vives 46' | Umpires: Gus Soteriades (USA) Hugo Romero (PAR) | |
Chile | 8–0 | Peru | Amoroso 20' Dummer 25', 58' Ritcher 30' Renz 50' Contardo 55', 64' Berczely 62' | Report | | Umpires: Hugo Romero (PAR) Manuel Sierra (VEN) | |
Umpires: Rodrigo Rivadeneira (PER) Guillermo Poblete (CHI) | |
Ecuador | 0–16 | Venezuela | | Report | C. Vargas 8', 22', 30', 44', 54', 55' Ramos 9' Adrian 13', 17', 19', 32' Laya 25' Simanca 34', 56' W. Vargas 45' Bracamonte 53' | Umpires: Gus Soteriades (USA) Maximilliano Scala (ARG) | |
Ecuador | 0–16 | Uruguay | | Report | G. López 9', 25' Tixe 18', 47' Martinoni 20', 59' Cantaro 28', 66' A. López 37', 52', 57' Salmini 44' Rivero 51', 54', 61' Maz 65' | Umpires: Guillermo Poblete (CHI) Hugo Romero (PAR) | |
Umpires: Reinier Díaz (CUB) Rodrigo Rivadeneira (PER) | |
Paraguay | 2–2 | Peru | Samudio 20' Russo 59' | Report | Rivera 2' Corno 48' | Penalties | Monges Benítez Chamorro Ruetalo Dolinzky Chamorro | 3–2 | Corno De Martis Cruz Dennison Rivera Corno | Umpires: Daniel López (URU) Manuel Sierra (VEN) | |
Paraguay | 9–1 | Ecuador | Russo 18', 53' Monges 36' Giménez 39' Ruetalo 45', 68' Vera 58' Dolinzky 62' Benegas 65' | Report | Soria 42' | Umpires: Guillermo Poblete (CHI) Daniel López (URU) | |
Umpires: Gus Soteriades (USA) Maximilliano Scala (ARG) | |
Peru | 1–6 | Venezuela | De Martis 37' | Report | Oropeza 11', 58' Malave 39' Adrian 48' Simanca 54' Vargas 64' | Umpires: Hugo Romero (PAR) Reinier Díaz (CUB) | |
Umpires: Maximilliano Scala (ARG) Rodrigo Rivadeneira (PER) | |
Umpires: Manuel Sierra (VEN) Reinier Díaz (CUB) | |
Peru | 10–0 | Ecuador | Corno 9', 30' Dennison 11', 31', 38', 40' Del Valle 43' Rivera 46' Talaevra 60', 69' | Report | | Umpires: Guillermo Poblete (CHI) Gus Soteriades (USA) | |
References
- ^ a b c d e f g h i Regulations
- ^ "Hockey World League Round 1: Fiji's ready!". fih.ch. 24 June 2016.
- ^ "2016 South American Championships (Men)". panamhockey.org. Pan American Hockey Federation. Retrieved 17 March 2019.
External links
- Official website (Singapore)
- Official website (Suva)
- Official website (Prague)
- Official website (Glasgow)
- Official website (Antalya)
- Official website (Accra)
- Official website (Salamanca)
- Official website (Chiclayo)