2016 Asian Wrestling Championships
Wrestling event
2016 Asian Wrestling Championships | |
---|---|
Host city | Bangkok, Thailand |
Dates | 17–21 February 2016 |
Stadium | Bangkok Youth Center |
Champions | |
Freestyle | Iran |
Greco-Roman | Iran |
Women | China |
← 2015 2017 → |
The 2016 Asian Wrestling Championships was held at the Bangkok Youth Center in Bangkok, Thailand. The event took place from February 17 to February 21, 2016.
Medal table
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Iran | 9 | 2 | 3 | 14 |
2 | Kyrgyzstan | 3 | 2 | 5 | 10 |
3 | China | 3 | 1 | 8 | 12 |
4 | Kazakhstan | 2 | 7 | 8 | 17 |
5 | Japan | 2 | 2 | 1 | 5 |
6 | Mongolia | 2 | 1 | 9 | 12 |
7 | India | 1 | 3 | 5 | 9 |
8 | South Korea | 1 | 0 | 4 | 5 |
9 | Bahrain | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
10 | Uzbekistan | 0 | 3 | 1 | 4 |
11 | North Korea | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
12 | Vietnam | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 |
13 | Tajikistan | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Totals (13 entries) | 24 | 24 | 48 | 96 |
Team ranking
Rank | Men's freestyle | Men's Greco-Roman | Women's freestyle | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Team | Points | Team | Points | Team | Points | |
1 | Iran | 73 | Iran | 71 | China | 65 |
2 | Mongolia | 63 | Kazakhstan | 58 | Japan | 58 |
3 | Kazakhstan | 56 | Kyrgyzstan | 49 | Kazakhstan | 53 |
4 | India | 41 | Uzbekistan | 47 | India | 52 |
5 | Kyrgyzstan | 40 | South Korea | 44 | Mongolia | 47 |
6 | Japan | 35 | India | 43 | South Korea | 43 |
7 | China | 31 | China | 42 | Vietnam | 38 |
8 | South Korea | 23 | Turkmenistan | 16 | Uzbekistan | 30 |
9 | Uzbekistan | 22 | Japan | 15 | North Korea | 23 |
10 | Tajikistan | 14 | Iraq | 14 | Kyrgyzstan | 16 |
Medal summary
Men's freestyle
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
57 kg details | Sandeep Tomar India | Jong Hak-jin North Korea | Sodnomdashiin Batbold Mongolia |
Ulukbek Zholdoshbekov Kyrgyzstan | |||
61 kg details | Daulet Niyazbekov Kazakhstan | Behnam Ehsanpour Iran | Zhang Buladaoriji China |
Tümenbilegiin Tüvshintulga Mongolia | |||
65 kg details | Meisam Nassiri Iran | Nurlan Bekzhanov Kazakhstan | Ma Cunjun China |
Batchuluuny Batmagnai Mongolia | |||
70 kg details | Adam Batirov Bahrain | Vinod Kumar Omprakash India | Mohammad Naderi Iran |
Buyanjavyn Batzorig Mongolia | |||
74 kg details | Mostafa Hosseinkhani Iran | Zhiger Zakirov Kazakhstan | Saiakbai Usupov Kyrgyzstan |
Azamat Sufiev Tajikistan | |||
86 kg details | Ehsan Lashgari Iran | Orgodolyn Üitümen Mongolia | Gwon Hyeok-beom South Korea |
Aslan Kakhidze Kazakhstan | |||
97 kg details | Reza Yazdani Iran | Magomed Musaev Kyrgyzstan | Bakdaulet Almentay Kazakhstan |
Dorjkhandyn Khüderbulga Mongolia | |||
125 kg details | Parviz Hadi Iran | Daulet Shabanbay Kazakhstan | Aiaal Lazarev Kyrgyzstan |
Natsagsürengiin Zolboo Mongolia |
Men's Greco-Roman
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
59 kg details | Kanybek Zholchubekov Kyrgyzstan | Saman Abdevali Iran | Meirambek Ainagulov Kazakhstan |
Gaurav Sharma India | |||
66 kg details | Choi Gi-uk South Korea | Askhat Zhanbirov Kazakhstan | Mehdi Zeidvand Iran |
Aram Vardanyan Uzbekistan | |||
71 kg details | Afshin Biabangard Iran | Nurbek Kholmukhammatov Uzbekistan | Darkhan Bayakhmetov Kazakhstan |
Zhang Ridong China | |||
75 kg details | Doszhan Kartikov Kazakhstan | Dilshod Turdiev Uzbekistan | Ruslan Tsarev Kyrgyzstan |
Payam Bouyeri Iran | |||
80 kg details | Ramin Taheri Iran | Aishan Aisha China | Harpreet Singh Sandhu India |
Askhat Dilmukhamedov Kazakhstan | |||
85 kg details | Janarbek Kenjeev Kyrgyzstan | Muhammadali Shamsiddinov Uzbekistan | Park Jin-sung South Korea |
Kong Liang China | |||
98 kg details | Mehdi Aliyari Iran | Hardeep Singh India | Uzur Dzhuzupbekov Kyrgyzstan |
Mohamed Abdelfatah Bahrain | |||
130 kg details | Amir Ghasemi Monjazi Iran | Murat Ramonov Kyrgyzstan | Naveen Sevlia India |
Damir Kuzembayev Kazakhstan |
Women's freestyle
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
48 kg details | Sun Yanan China | Irina Borissova Kazakhstan | Vũ Thị Hằng Vietnam |
Eri Tosaka Japan | |||
53 kg details | Pang Qianyu China | Nguyễn Thị Lụa Vietnam | Oh Hyun-young South Korea |
Vinesh Phogat India | |||
55 kg details | Davaasükhiin Otgontsetseg Mongolia | Priyanka Phogat India | Kiều Thị Ly Vietnam |
Um Ji-eun South Korea | |||
58 kg details | Aisuluu Tynybekova Kyrgyzstan | Aiyim Abdildina Kazakhstan | Zhou Zhangting China |
Enkhbatyn Gantuyaa Mongolia | |||
60 kg details | Han Yingyan China | Ayaka Ito Japan | Otgonbatyn Oyuuntuyaa Mongolia |
Madina Bakbergenova Kazakhstan | |||
63 kg details | Risako Kawai Japan | Rim Jong-sim North Korea | Anita Sheoran India |
Xu Rui China | |||
69 kg details | Sara Dosho Japan | Elmira Syzdykova Kazakhstan | Zorigtyn Bolortungalag Mongolia |
Wang Jiao China | |||
75 kg details | Ochirbatyn Burmaa Mongolia | Rino Abe Japan | Qiandegenchagan China |
Gulmaral Yerkebayeva Kazakhstan |
Participating nations
285 competitors from 25 nations competed.
- Bahrain (2)
- China (23)
- Chinese Taipei (10)
- India (24)
- Iran (16)
- Iraq (7)
- Japan (24)
- Jordan (1)
- Kazakhstan (24)
- Kyrgyzstan (17)
- Mongolia (16)
- North Korea (8)
- Pakistan (4)
- Palestine (1)
- Philippines (3)
- Qatar (2)
- Singapore (4)
- South Korea (22)
- Sri Lanka (6)
- Tajikistan (9)
- Thailand (11)
- Turkmenistan (13)
- United Arab Emirates (1)
- Uzbekistan (24)
- Vietnam (13)
References
- Results Book
External links
- UWW Official website