2021 IFAF Men's Flag Football World Championship
Tournament information | |
---|---|
Sport | Flag football |
Location | Jerusalem |
Dates | 6 December–8 December |
Host(s) | Israel |
Teams | 21 |
Final positions | |
Champions | United States |
Runner-up | Mexico |
← 2018 |
The 2021 IFAF Men's Flag Football World Championships was the 10th World Championships in men's flag football. The tournament took place in Jerusalem, Israel, from 6 to 8 December 2021.
Venue
Jerusalem |
---|
Kraft Family Sports Campus |
Tournament groups
After the group ballot, 21 teams are divided into 3 groups of 5 a 1 group of 6. In the group stage each team plays each other once, while the second stage of the event includes play-offs and placement matches.
The two best teams of each group advance to the quarter-finals.
Group A | Group B | Group C | Group D |
---|---|---|---|
France United States Spain India Chile | Team Neutral |
Results
Preliminary Round
Group A
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Qualification | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | United States | 4 | 4 | 0 | 249 | 60 | +189 | Quarterfinals | — | 57–32 | 54–28 | 76–0 | 62–0 | |
2 | France | 4 | 3 | 1 | 177 | 96 | +81 | 32–57 | — | 53–33 | 20–0 | 72–6 | ||
3 | Spain | 4 | 2 | 2 | 158 | 113 | +45 | 9th-12th place | 28–54 | 33–53 | — | 43–0 | 54–6 | |
4 | Chile | 4 | 1 | 3 | 32 | 153 | −121 | 13th-16th place | 0–76 | 0–20 | 0–43 | — | 32–14 | |
5 | India | 4 | 0 | 4 | 26 | 220 | −194 | 17th-20th place | 0–62 | 6–72 | 6–54 | 14–32 | — |
Source: Official website
Group B
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Qualification | TNE | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Panama | 4 | 4 | 0 | 201 | 32 | +169 | Quarterfinals | — | 32–14 | 56–6 | 50–6 | 63–6 | |
2 | Austria | 4 | 3 | 1 | 102 | 44 | +58 | 14–32 | — | 14–0 | 34–6 | 40–6 | ||
3 | Team Neutral | 4 | 2 | 2 | 88 | 115 | −27 | 9th-12th place | 6–56 | 0–14 | — | 36–26 | 46–19 | |
4 | South Korea | 4 | 1 | 3 | 80 | 132 | −52 | 13th-16th place | 6–50 | 6–34 | 26–36 | — | 42–12 | |
5 | Belarus | 4 | 0 | 4 | 43 | 191 | −148 | 17th-20th place | 6–63 | 6–40 | 19–46 | 12–42 | — |
Source: Official website
Group C
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Qualification | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Italy | 4 | 4 | 0 | 185 | 121 | +64 | Quarterfinals | — | 48–38 | 41–35 | 48–27 | 48–21 | |
2 | Denmark | 4 | 3 | 1 | 149 | 76 | +73 | 38–48 | — | 39–6 | 40–22 | 32–0 | ||
3 | Japan | 4 | 2 | 2 | 107 | 107 | 0 | 9th-12th place | 35–41 | 6–39 | — | 23–12 | 43–15 | |
4 | Switzerland | 4 | 1 | 3 | 98 | 124 | −26 | 13th-16th place | 27–48 | 22–40 | 12–23 | — | 37–13 | |
5 | Brazil | 4 | 0 | 4 | 49 | 160 | −111 | 17th-20th place | 21–48 | 0–32 | 15–43 | 13–37 | — |
Source: Official website
Group D
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Qualification | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Mexico | 5 | 5 | 0 | 234 | 134 | +100 | Quarterfinals | — | 44–34 | 48–41 | 40–25 | 48–20 | 54–14 | |
2 | Germany | 5 | 4 | 1 | 188 | 124 | +64 | 34–44 | — | 52–41 | 34–12 | 27–25 | 41–2 | ||
3 | Israel (H) | 5 | 3 | 2 | 247 | 125 | +122 | 9th-12th place | 41–48 | 41–52 | — | 48–13 | 61–12 | 56–0 | |
4 | Thailand | 5 | 2 | 3 | 146 | 153 | −7 | 13th-16th place | 25–40 | 12–34 | 13–48 | — | 40–19 | 56–12 | |
5 | Finland | 5 | 1 | 4 | 124 | 182 | −58 | 17th-20th place | 20–48 | 25–27 | 12–61 | 19–40 | — | 48–6 | |
6 | Slovakia | 5 | 0 | 5 | 34 | 255 | −221 | 21st place | 14–54 | 2–41 | 0–56 | 12–56 | 6–48 | — |
Source: Official website
(H) Hosts
(H) Hosts
Knock-out stage
Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||
7 December | ||||||||||
United States | 64 | |||||||||
8 December | ||||||||||
Germany | 18 | |||||||||
United States | 35 | |||||||||
7 December | ||||||||||
Panama | 6 | |||||||||
Panama | 39 | |||||||||
8 December | ||||||||||
Denmark | 33 | |||||||||
United States | 44 | |||||||||
7 December | ||||||||||
Mexico | 41 | |||||||||
France | 28 | |||||||||
8 December | ||||||||||
Mexico | 48 | |||||||||
Mexico | 36 | |||||||||
7 December | ||||||||||
Italy | 35 | 3rd Place | ||||||||
Austria | 24 | |||||||||
8 December | ||||||||||
Italy | 27 | |||||||||
Panama | 45 | |||||||||
Italy | 40 | |||||||||
Placement matches
5th Place Bracket
5th–8th Place Semi-finals | 5th Place | |||||
7 December | ||||||
Germany | 20 | |||||
7 December | ||||||
Austria | 28 | |||||
Austria | 31 | |||||
7 December | ||||||
France | 37 | |||||
Denmark | 27 | |||||
France | 37 | |||||
7th Place | ||||||
7 December | ||||||
Germany | 31 | |||||
Denmark | 37 |
9th Place Bracket
9th-11th Place Semi-finals | 9th Place | |||||
7 December | ||||||
Spain | 26 | |||||
7 December | ||||||
Japan | 25 | |||||
Spain | 19 | |||||
7 December | ||||||
Israel | 59 | |||||
Team Neutral | 27 | |||||
Israel | 43 | |||||
11th Place | ||||||
7 December | ||||||
Japan | 52 | |||||
Team Neutral | 19 |
13th Place Bracket
13th-16th Place Semi-finals | 13th Place | |||||
7 December | ||||||
Chile | 6 | |||||
7 December | ||||||
Switzerland | 47 | |||||
Switzerland | 27 | |||||
7 December | ||||||
Thailand | 39 | |||||
South Korea | 21 | |||||
Thailand | 33 | |||||
15th Place | ||||||
7 December | ||||||
Chile | 0 | |||||
South Korea | 20 |
17th Place Bracket
17th-20th Place Semi-finals | 17th Place | |||||
7 December | ||||||
India | 0 | |||||
7 December | ||||||
Brazil | 62 | |||||
Brazil | 33 | |||||
7 December | ||||||
Finland | 27 | |||||
Belarus | 12 | |||||
Finland | 57 | |||||
19th Place | ||||||
7 December | ||||||
India | 6 | |||||
Belarus | 32 |
Ranking and statistics
Final ranking
The top seven teams, not including the United States, qualified for the 2022 World Games.[1]
United States | |
Mexico | |
Panama | |
4 | Italy |
5 | France |
6 | Austria |
7 | Denmark |
8 | Germany |
9 | Israel |
10 | Spain |
11 | Japan |
12 | Team Neutral |
13 | Thailand |
14 | Switzerland |
15 | South Korea |
16 | Chile |
17 | Brazil |
18 | Finland |
19 | Belarus |
20 | India |
21 | Slovakia |
References
- ^ "IFAF says record number of teams to compete at Flag Football World Championships". insidethegames.biz.
External links
- Official website
- v
- t
- e
indoor sports
- Archery
- Arm wrestling
- Athletics
- race walking
- relay
- Badminton
Baseball (women)- Beach tennis
- Bowling
- Bowls (indoor)
- Boxing (men)
- Canoeing
- sprint
- slalom
- marathon
- wildwater
- ocean race
- standup paddling
- canoe sailing
- Cricket
- Cycling
- road
- track
- mountain bike
- mountain bike marathon
- mountain bike eliminator
- cyclo-cross
- BMX
- urban
- indoor
- gran fondo
- Finswimming
- Flag football
- men
- women
- Floorball
- Football
- Gymnastics
- Handball
- Judo
- kata
- Karate
- Modern pentathlon
- biathle/triathle
- Muaythai
- Orienteering
- Padel
- Racquetball
- Rowing
- coastal
- Roller Sports
- Inline speed skating
- Skateboarding (street)
- Artistic skating
- Scootering
- Inline downhill
- Inline hockey
- Sailing
- 470
- Laser Radial
- Melges 20
- Platu 25
- offshore sailing
- match racing
- Hempel
Shooting (running target)- Sport climbing
- Squash
- Surfing
- Swimming (25m)
- Table tennis
- Surf
- longboard
- Triathlon
- Tug of War (outdoor)
- Weightlifting
- Windsurfing
- iQFoil
- RS:X
- Raceboard
- Wrestling
- Alpine skiing
- Bandy
- Biathlon
- Bobsleigh / Skeleton
- Curling
- men
- women
mixed- mixed doubles
- wheelchair
- Figure skating
- Freestyle skiing
- Grass skiing
- Ice hockey
- Luge
- Nordic skiing
- Rollerski
- Ski orienteering
- Snowboarding
- Speed skating
- Telemarking
- Winter triathlon
- Chess
- Darts
- Draughts
- Pool
- Snooker
- Three-cushion
- Aquabike
- Drifting
- Endurance auto racing
- FIM EWC
- Superstock
- Enduro
- endurance
- e-bike
- Flat Track
- F1 Powerboat
- Formula E
- Formula One
- Hill climb
- Long track
- Motocross
- MotoGP
- Motosurf
- Rally
- Rallycross
- Rally raid
- Speedway
- Sidecar
- Sidecarcross
- Snowcross
- Superbike
- Supercross
- Supermoto
- team
- Touring car
- Trial