2022 ICF Canoe Marathon World Championships
2022 ICF Canoe Marathon World Championships | |
---|---|
Location | Ponte de Lima, Portugal |
Dates | 29 September to 2 October 2022 |
The 2022 ICF Canoe Marathon World Championships was held from 29 September to 2 October 2022 in Ponte de Lima, Portugal.[1][2] Also in Para Marathon for first time and Masters.[3][4][5][6][7][8]
Schedule
All times are local time (Central European Summer Time).[9]
Date | Time | Event |
---|---|---|
29 September | 9:00 | K1 Women Juniors |
9:05 | C1 Women Juniors | |
11:00 | K1 Women - Short Race Heat 1 | |
11:25 | K1 Women - Short Race Heat 2 | |
11:50 | K1 Men - Short Race Heat 1 | |
12:15 | K1 Men - Short Race Heat 2 | |
14:00 | C1 Men Juniors | |
16:15 | C1 Women - Short Race Final | |
16:45 | C1 Men - Short Race Final | |
17:15 | K1 Women - Short Race Final | |
17:45 | K1 Men - Short Race Final | |
30 September | 9:00 | K2 Women Juniors |
9:05 | C1 Men Under 23 | |
14:30 | K1 Women Under 23 | |
14:35 | C2 Men Juniors | |
16:30 | K1 Men Under 23 | |
1 October | 9:00 | K1 Men Juniors |
9:05 | C1 Women | |
11:15 | C1 Men | |
13:45 | K1 Women | |
16:15 | K1 Men | |
2 October | 8:50 | K2 Men Juniors |
8:55 | C2 Men | |
11:15 | K2 Women | |
14:00 | K2 Men |
Medalists
Senior
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Men's C-1[10] (15,40 km) | Manuel Garrido Spain | 2:04:52.36 | Márton Kövér Hungary | 2:05:03.19 | Manuel Campos Spain | 2:10:03.02 |
Men's C-2[11] (26,20 km) | Manuel Campos Diego Romero Spain | 2:01:10.75 | Fernando Busto Diego Miguéns Spain | 2:01:15.34 | Mateusz Borgiel Mateusz Zuchora Poland | 2:01:42.03 |
Men's K-1[12] (29,80 km) | Andrew Birkett South Africa | 2:08:25.94 | José Ramalho Portugal | 2:08:27.04 | Mads Pedersen Denmark | 2:08:27.36 |
Men's K-2[13] (29,80 km) | José Ramalho Fernando Pimenta Portugal | 1:58:04.39 | Miguel Llorens Alberto Plaza Spain | 1:58:10.40 | Eivind Vold Amund Vold Norway | 1:58:15.43 |
Women's C-1[14] (15,40 km) | Liudmyla Babak Ukraine | 1:25:49.80 | Zsófia Kisbán Hungary | 1:27:40.44 | Bethany Gill Great Britain | 1:28:28.80 |
Women's K-1[15] (26,20 km) | Vanda Kiszli Hungary | 2:05:55.35 | Melina Andersson Sweden | 2:05:56.99 | Samantha Rees-Clark Great Britain | 2:06:18.97 |
Women's K-2[16] (26,20 km) | Tania Fernández Tania Álvarez Spain | 1:58:09.56 | Renáta Csay Zsófia Czéllai Hungary | 1:58:19.10 | Melina Andersson Johanna Johansson Sweden | 1:58:32.87 |
Senior short race
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Men's C-1[17] (3,40 km) | Diego Romero Spain | 14:55.07 | Jaime Duro Spain | 14:57.15 | Mateusz Kamiński Poland | 15:15.63 |
Men's K-1[18] (3,40 km) | Fernando Pimenta Portugal | 12:49.12 | Mads Pedersen Denmark | 12:49.77 | Iván Alonso Spain | 13:08.60 |
Women's C-1[19] (3,40 km) | Bethany Gill Great Britain | 17:27.18 | Zsófia Kisbán Hungary | 17:31.78 | Beatriz Fernandes Portugal | 17:34.40 |
Women's K-1[20] (3,40 km) | Melina Andersson Sweden | 14:22.83 | Estefania Fernández Spain | 14:24.79 | Samantha Rees-Clark Great Britain | 14:29.30 |
Under-23
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Men's C-1[21] (22,60 km) | Jaime Duro Spain | 1:52:19.88 | Sebestyén Simon Hungary | 1:53:34.95 | Diego Piñeiro Spain | 1:54:59.62 |
Men's K-1[22] (26,20 km) | Hamish Lovemore South Africa | 1:54:18.42 | Philip Knudsen Denmark | 1:54:20.50 | Ulvard Hart South Africa | 1:54:24.33 |
Women's K-1[23] (22,60 km) | Melina Andersson Sweden | 1:49:30.97 | Panna Csépe Hungary | 1:52:11.26 | Christie Mackenzie South Africa | 1:52:33.40 |
Junior
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Men's C-1 [24] (19,00 km) | Darío Sánchez Spain | 1:39:31.46 | Eryk Wilga Poland | 1:39:43.96 | Joel Miranda Portugal | 1:40:38.68 |
Men's C-2[25] (19,00 km) | Zsombor Szegi Péter Soltész Hungary | 1:33:53.25 | Mihály Pluzsik Tamás Szöllősi Hungary | 1:34:08.36 | Izan Velasco Daniel Infantes Spain | 1:34:49.00 |
Men's K-1[26] (22,60 km) | Bruno Kolozsvári Hungary | 1:40:30.32 | Julian Salinas Argentina | 1:40:36.56 | Bertram Sørensen Denmark | 1:41:41.74 |
Men's K-2[27] (22,60 km) | Olivér Varga Bruno Kolozsvári Hungary | 1:34:32.36 | Baltazar Itria Julian Salinas Argentina | 1:34:33.69 | Vicente Vergauven Joaquín Catalano Argentina | 1:34:40.36 |
Women's C-1 [28] (11,80 km) | Beatriz Fernandes Portugal | 1:09:06.39 | Anastasia Dezhytska Ukraine | 1:10:46.21 | Ana Pereira Portugal | 1:12:28.13 |
Women's K-1 [29] (19,00 km) | Kata Horváth Hungary | 1:36:23.11 | Zsófia Szerafin Hungary | 1:36:31.97 | Saskia Hockly South Africa | 1:37:28.61 |
Women's K-2[30] (19,00 km) | Kinga Molnár Hanna Józsa Hungary | 1:29:08.56 | Saskia Hockly Valma Hockly South Africa | 1:29:28.83 | Lidia Zornoza Alba Esteban Spain | 1:31:40.00 |
Medal table
* Host nation (Portugal)
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Hungary | 6 | 8 | 0 | 14 |
2 | Spain | 6 | 4 | 5 | 15 |
3 | Portugal* | 3 | 1 | 3 | 7 |
4 | South Africa | 2 | 1 | 3 | 6 |
5 | Sweden | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 |
6 | Ukraine | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
7 | Great Britain | 1 | 0 | 3 | 4 |
8 | Denmark | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 |
9 | Argentina | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 |
10 | Poland | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 |
11 | Norway | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Totals (11 entries) | 21 | 21 | 21 | 63 |
References
- ^ "2022 ICF CANOE MARATHON WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS".
- ^ "World marathon titles attract very best". Retrieved 30 December 2020.
- ^ "Competitors" (PDF). Archived from the original (PDF) on 2022-10-02. Retrieved 2022-10-02.
- ^ Start list [dead link]
- ^ Start list [dead link]
- ^ "Plima 22 Masters. Country List" (PDF). Archived from the original (PDF) on 2022-10-02. Retrieved 2022-10-02.
- ^ Plima 22 Start List [dead link]
- ^ Competitor List [dead link]
- ^ "Timetable" (PDF). canoemarathonportugal.com. 29 September 2022.
- ^ Men's C-1 results
- ^ Men's C-2 results
- ^ Men's K-1 results
- ^ Men's K-2 results
- ^ Women's C-1 results
- ^ Women's K-1 results
- ^ Women's K-2 results
- ^ Senior short race Men's C-1 results
- ^ Senior short race Men's K-1 results
- ^ Senior short race Women's C-1 results
- ^ Senior short race Women's K-1 results
- ^ Under-23 Men's C-1 results
- ^ Under-23 Men's K-1 results
- ^ Under-23 Men's K-1 results
- ^ Junior Men's C-1 results
- ^ Junior Men's C-2 results
- ^ Junior Men's K-1 results
- ^ Junior Men's K-2 results
- ^ Junior Women's C-1 results
- ^ Junior Women's K-1 results
- ^ Junior Women's K-2 results
External links
- Results
- v
- t
- e
indoor sports
- American football (women)
- Aquatics
- Association football (men)
- Athletics
half marathon- indoor
- outdoor
- mountain and trail running
- Badminton
- Basketball
- Basque pelota
- Beach handball
- Beach korfball
- Beach volleyball
- Bowling (9-pin)
- Bowls
- Boxing (women)
- Canoeing
- Cricket
- Cycling
- Equestrian
- Fencing
- Field hockey (women)
- Finswimming
- Floorball (men)
- Gymnastics
- Indoor hockey
- Judo
- Lacrosse (women)
- Modern pentathlon
- Orienteering
- Racquetball
- Real Tennis
- Roller sports
- Rowing
- Rugby league
- Rugby sevens
- Rugby union
- Sitting volleyball
- Shooting
- Softball (men)
- Squash
- Surfing
- Swimming (25m)
- Table tennis
- Volleyball
- Taekwondo
- Weightlifting
- Wrestling
- Bandy
- Curling
- Figure skating
- Ice climbing
- Ice hockey
- Luge
- Ski flying
- Ski orienteering
- Short track speed skating
- Sled dog racing
- on-snow
- sleddog
- Speed skating
- Winter triathlon
- Electric touring car
- Endurance auto racing
- Endurance moto racing
- Superstock
- Formula E
- Formula One
- Motocross
- MotoGP
- Radio-controlled racing
- 1:8 nitro off-road
- 1:10 electric touring car
- Rally
- Rallycross
- Rally raid
- Sidecarcross
- Speedway
- Superbike
- Supercross
- Touring car