2023 European Mixed Team Badminton Championships
2023 European Mixed Team Badminton Championships | |||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Venue | Complexe Sportif Régional Aire-sur-la-Lys | ||||||||||||
Location | Aire-sur-la-Lys, France | ||||||||||||
Dates | 14 – 18 February 2023 | ||||||||||||
Medalists | |||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||
← 2021 2025 → |
The 2023 European Mixed Team Badminton Championships was held in Aire-sur-la-Lys, France, between 14 and 18 February 2023 and organised by Badminton Europe and French Badminton Federation. The host location was announced in December 2021 by Badminton Europe.[1] These championships also act as the European qualification event for 2023 Sudirman Cup.
Qualification
Direct qualifiers
Qualification stage
The 2023 European Mixed Team Championships Qualification will be held from 15-18 December 2022. This time 26 countries are participating and will be divided into five qualification groups which will be played in five different locations. The winner of each group will qualify for the championships.[3]
Group | Host City | Venue | Qualified team | Teams failed to qualify |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Milton Keynes | National Badminton Centre | England | Poland Norway Slovakia |
2 | Haarlem | Duijnwijck Hal | Netherlands | Estonia Israel Italy |
3 | Oberkirch | Campus Sursee Sportarena | Ukraine | Spain Switzerland Iceland |
Hungary Greenland | ||||
4 | Glasgow | National Badminton Academy | Scotland | Czech Republic Luxembourg |
Sweden Ireland Portugal | ||||
5 | Sofia | Badminton Hall Europe | Bulgaria | Belgium Slovenia |
Finland Austria Lithuania |
Group stage
Group A
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | MF | MA | MD | GF | GA | GD | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Denmark | 3 | 3 | 0 | 13 | 2 | +11 | 28 | 6 | +22 | 688 | 477 | +211 | 3 | Knockout stage |
2 | England | 3 | 2 | 1 | 9 | 6 | +3 | 21 | 14 | +7 | 636 | 603 | +33 | 2 | |
3 | Scotland | 3 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 9 | −3 | 13 | 21 | −8 | 565 | 602 | −37 | 1 | |
4 | Ukraine | 3 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 13 | −11 | 6 | 27 | −21 | 459 | 666 | −207 | 0 |
Source: TS
Denmark vs Ukraine
Denmark 5 | Complexe Sportif Regional - Court 2 14 February 2023, 10:00 UTC+1 [4] | Ukraine 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
England vs Scotland
England 4 | Complexe Sportif Regional - Court 1 14 February 2023, 10:00 UTC+1 [5] | Scotland 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Denmark vs Scotland
Denmark 4 | Complexe Sportif Regional - Court 1 15 February 2023, 10:00 UTC+1 [6] | Scotland 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
England vs Ukraine
England 4 | Complexe Sportif Regional - Court 2 15 February 2023, 10:00 UTC+1 [7] | Ukraine 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Denmark vs England
Denmark 4 | Complexe Sportif Regional - Court 1 16 February 2023, 10:00 UTC+1 [8] | England 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Scotland vs Ukraine
Scotland 4 | Complexe Sportif Regional - Court 2 16 February 2023, 10:00 UTC+1 [9] | Ukraine 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Group B
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | MF | MA | MD | GF | GA | GD | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | France (H) | 3 | 3 | 0 | 13 | 2 | +11 | 28 | 10 | +18 | 753 | 619 | +134 | 3 | Knockout stage |
2 | Germany | 3 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 8 | −1 | 18 | 17 | +1 | 626 | 592 | +34 | 2 | |
3 | Netherlands | 3 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 10 | −5 | 14 | 22 | −8 | 614 | 675 | −61 | 1 | |
4 | Bulgaria | 3 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 10 | −5 | 10 | 21 | −11 | 467 | 574 | −107 | 0 |
Source: TS
(H) Host
(H) Host
Germany vs Bulgaria
Germany 3 | Complexe Sportif Regional - Court 2 14 February 2023, 16:00 UTC+1 [10] | Bulgaria 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
France vs Netherlands
France 4 | Complexe Sportif Regional - Court 1 14 February 2023, 16:00 UTC+1 [11] | Netherlands 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Germany vs Netherlands
Germany 4 | Complexe Sportif Regional - Court 2 15 February 2023, 16:00 UTC+1 [12] | Netherlands 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
France vs Bulgaria
France 4 | Complexe Sportif Regional - Court 1 15 February 2023, 16:00 UTC+1 [13] | Bulgaria 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Germany vs France
Germany 0 | Complexe Sportif Regional - Court 1 16 February 2023, 16:00 UTC+1 [14] | France 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Netherlands vs Bulgaria
Netherlands 3 | Complexe Sportif Regional - Court 2 16 February 2023, 16:00 UTC+1 [15] | Bulgaria 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Knockout stage
Semi-finals | Final | |||||
Denmark | 3 | |||||
England | 0 | |||||
Denmark | 3 | |||||
France | 2 | |||||
Germany | 1 | |||||
France | 3 | |||||
Semi-finals
Denmark 3 | Complexe Sportif Regional - Court 1 17 February 2023, 13:00 UTC+1 [16] | England 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Germany 1 | Complexe Sportif Regional - Court 1 17 February 2023, 18:00 UTC+1 [17] | France 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Final
Denmark 3 | Complexe Sportif Regional - Court 1 17 February 2023, 13:00 UTC+1 [18] | France 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Final ranking
|
References
- ^ Navaranne, Olivier. "Badminton : L'élite européenne à Aire-sur-la-Lys en 2023". Sportmag. Retrieved 17 December 2022.
- ^ Gonzalez Martinez, sara. "Here is the draw for the EMTC23 qualification!". Badminton Europe. Retrieved 17 December 2022.
- ^ Trindade, Joana. "2023 European Mixed Team Championships - Qualification Preview". Badminton Europe. Retrieved 17 December 2022.
- ^ Denmark vs Ukraine
- ^ England vs Scotland
- ^ Denmark vs Scotland
- ^ England vs Ukraine
- ^ Denmark vs England
- ^ Scotland vs Ukraine
- ^ Germany vs Bulgaria
- ^ France vs Netherlands
- ^ Germany vs Netherlands
- ^ France vs Bulgaria
- ^ Germany vs France
- ^ Netherlands vs Bulgaria
- ^ Denmark vs England
- ^ Germany vs France
- ^ Denmark vs France
External links
- 2023 European Mixed Team Championships
- Qualification Group 1 Results
- Qualification Group 2 Results
- Qualification Group 3 Results
- Qualification Group 4 Results
- Qualification Group 5 Results
- v
- t
- e
- Karlskrona 1972
- Vienna 1974
- Dublin 1976
- Preston 1978
- Groningen 1980
- Böblingen 1982
- Preston 1984
- Uppsala 1986
- Kristiansand 1988
- Moscow 1990
- Glasgow 1992
- Den Bosch 1994
- Herning 1996
- Sofia 1998
- Glasgow 2000
- Malmö 2002
- Geneva 2004
- Den Bosch 2006
- Herning 2008
- Liverpool 2009
- Amsterdam 2011
- Moscow 2013
- Leuven 2015
- Lubin 2017
- Copenhagen 2019
- Vantaa 2021
- Aire-sur-la-Lys 2023