2023 national road cycling championships
The 2023 national road cycling championships are being held throughout the year and are organised by the UCI member federations. They began in Australia with the Australian National Road Race Championships events on 9 January.
Jerseys
Champion
The winner of each national championship wears the national jersey in all their races for the next year in the respective discipline, apart from the World Championships and the Olympics, or unless they are wearing a classification leader's jersey in a stage race. Most national champion jerseys tend to represent a country's flag or use the colours from it. Jerseys may also feature traditional sporting colours of a country that are not derived from a national flag, such as the green and gold jerseys of Australian national champions, or add some distinctive national element, such as the shamrocks on the jerseys of Irish national champions.
2023 champions
Men's Elite
Champions in UCI Men's teams
UCI ProTeams | ||
---|---|---|
Team | Road Race Champions | Time Trial Champions |
Bingoal WB | Karl Patrick Lauk (EST) | |
Bolton Equities Black Spoke | James Oram (NZL) | Aaron Gate (NZL) |
Burgos BH | Eric Fagundez (URU) | |
Caja Rural–Seguros RGA | Orluis Aular (VEN) | Orluis Aular (VEN) |
Eolo–Kometa | ||
Equipo Kern Pharma | ||
Euskaltel–Euskadi | ||
Green Project–Bardiani–CSF–Faizanè | ||
Human Powered Health | Alan Banaszek (POL) | |
Israel–Premier Tech | Itamar Einhorn (ISR) | Derek Gee (CAN) |
Lotto–Dstny | ||
Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team | Nickolas Zukowsky (CAN) | |
Team Corratec–Selle Italia | ||
Team Flanders–Baloise | ||
Team Novo Nordisk | ||
Team TotalEnergies | ||
Tudor Pro Cycling Team | Lucas Eriksson (SWE) | |
Uno-X Pro Cycling Team | Fredrik Dversnes (NOR) | Søren Wærenskjold (NOR) |
Women's Elite
Country | Women's Elite Road Race Champion | Road Race Champion's Team | Women's Elite Time Trial Champion | Time Trial Champion's Team |
---|---|---|---|---|
Algeria | Yasmine Elmeddah | Lyon Sprint Evolution | Khadidja Araoui | |
Argentina | Micaela Gutiérrez | Buona Vita Team | Fernanda Yapura | Team Grand Est - Komugi - La Fabrique |
Australia | Brodie Chapman | Lidl–Trek | Grace Brown | Arkéa–B&B Hotels |
Austria | Carina Schrempf | Fenix-Deceuninck Continental | Anna Kiesenhofer | Israel Premier Tech Roland |
Azerbaijan | Viktoriya Sidorenko | |||
Bahamas | Smobia Moreau | |||
Barbados | Amber Joseph | L39ION of Los Angeles | Amber Joseph | L39ION of Los Angeles |
Belarus | Hanna Tserakh | Minsk Cycling Club | Hanna Tserakh | Minsk Cycling Club |
Belgium | Lotte Kopecky | SD Worx | Lotte Kopecky | SD Worx |
Belize | Kaya Cattouse | LA Sweat | Patricia Chavarria | |
Benin | Hermione Ahouissou | Hermione Ahouissou | ||
Bermuda | Caitlin Conyers | Caitlin Conyers | ||
Bolivia | Elizabeth Vasquez | Bici Sprint | Abigail Sarabia | Team Sarabia |
Bosnia and Herzegovina | Martina Čondra | Martina Čondra | ||
Brazil | Ana Vitória Magalhães | Bizkaia–Durango | Ana Paula Polegatch | Indaiatuba Cycling Team |
British Virgin Islands | Olympia Maduro Fahie | Olympia Maduro Fahie | ||
Bulgaria | Viktoriya Danova | Iveta Kostadinova | ||
Burkina Faso | Lamoussa Zoungrana | |||
Cameroon | Presline Kengne | |||
Canada | Alison Jackson | EF Education–Tibco–SVB | Paula Findlay | |
Chile | Karla Vallejos | Team Ruteros La Unión | Aranza Villalón[32] | Eneicat–CMTeam–Seguros Deportivos |
China | Zeng Luyao | Wang Tingting | ||
Colombia | Diana Peñuela[33] | DNA Pro Cycling | Lina Hernández[34] | Colombia Pacto por el Deporte |
Costa Rica | Dixiana Quesada | Colono - Bikestation - Clips | Milagro Mena | Colono - Bikestation - Clips |
Croatia | Majda Horvat | Mia Radotić | Cogeas-Mettler-Look Pro Cycling | |
Cuba | Arlenis Sierra | Movistar Team | Arlenis Sierra | Movistar Team |
Cyprus | Antri Christoforou | Human Powered Health | Antri Christoforou | Human Powered Health |
Czech Republic | Jarmila Machačová | Team Dukla Praha | Eliška Kvasničková | MIX Brilon - Sportraces |
Denmark | Rebecca Koerner | Uno-X Pro Cycling Team | Emma Norsgaard | Movistar Team |
Dominican Republic | Gabriella Tejada | Mónica Rodríguez | ||
Ecuador | Ana Vivar[35] | Movistar–Best PC | Miryam Núñez[36] | Massi–Tactic |
Egypt | Ebtissam Mohamed | Zaaf Cycling Team | Ebtissam Mohamed | Zaaf Cycling Team |
El Salvador | Sauking Shi | Gravity-Analiza | Massiel Martínez | |
Eritrea | Ksanet Gebremeskel | |||
Estonia | Laura Lizette Sander | AG Insurance-NXTG U23 | Laura Lizette Sander | AG Insurance-NXTG U23 |
Eswatini | Nontsikelelo Mdlovu | |||
Ethiopia | Trhas Teklehaimanot Tesfay | Soltec Iberoamérica | Trhas Teklehaimanot Tesfay | Soltec Iberoamérica |
Finland | Anniina Ahtosalo | Uno-X Pro Cycling Team | Anniina Ahtosalo | Uno-X Pro Cycling Team |
France | Victoire Berteau | Cofidis | Cédrine Kerbaol | Ceratizit–WNT Pro Cycling |
Germany | Liane Lippert | Movistar Team | Mieke Kröger | Human Powered Health |
Greece | Argiro Milaki | Denver Disruptors | Argiro Milaki | Denver Disruptors |
Guatemala | Jasmin Soto | Macizo-Cordelsa-Don Paletero | Jasmin Soto | Macizo-Cordelsa-Don Paletero |
Guyana | Clivecia Spencer | Linden | Denise Jeffrey | |
Honduras | Linda Menéndez | Cendema Cemplus Racing Team | Gissel Andino | Prototype-Probike Women Cycling |
Hong Kong | Lee Sze Wing | SHKP Supernova Cycling Team | Wing Yee Leung | |
Hungary | Blanka Vas | SD Worx | Blanka Vas | SD Worx |
Iceland | Hafdís Sigurðardóttir | Hafdís Sigurðardóttir | ||
India | Swasti Singh[12] | Orissa Cycling Team | Kavita Siyag[13] | Rajasthan Cycling Team |
Indonesia | Agustina Delia Priatna | |||
Iran | Pantea Gholipour | Somayeh Yazdani | ||
Ireland | Lara Gillespie | UAE Development Team | Kelly Murphy | AWOL O'Shea |
Israel | Antonina Reznikov | Rotem Gafinovitz | Hess Cycling Team | |
Italy | Elisa Longo Borghini | Lidl–Trek | Elisa Longo Borghini | Lidl–Trek |
Jamaica | Llori Sharpe | Canyon–SRAM Generation | Llori Sharpe | Canyon–SRAM Generation |
Japan | Eri Yonamine | Human Powered Health | Yui Ishida | |
Kazakhstan | Makhabbat Umutzhanova | Dubai Police Team | Makhabbat Umutzhanova | Dubai Police Team |
Kosovo | Sibora Kadriu | Sibora Kadriu | ||
Latvia | Anastasia Carbonari | UAE Development Team | Dana Rožlapa | |
Lithuania | Olivija Baleišytė | Aromitalia–Basso Bikes–Vaiano | Olivija Baleišytė | Aromitalia–Basso Bikes–Vaiano |
Lesotho | Tsepiso Lerata[37] | |||
Luxembourg | Christine Majerus | SD Worx | Christine Majerus | SD Worx |
Malaysia | Nur Aisyah Mohamad Zubir | Siti Nur Adibah Akma Mohd Fuad | ||
Malta | Marie Claire Aquilina | Team Greens | ||
Mauritius | Aurelie Halbwachs | Aurelie Halbwachs | ||
Mexico | Belén Garza | Nuevo León | Andrea Ramírez | Bizkaia–Durango |
Moldova | Ecaterina Mogîldea | Liubovi Iachimova | ||
Mongolia | Anujin Jinjiibadam | Solongo Tserenlkham | ||
Morocco | Chaimae Ez-Zakraoui | Chaimae Ez-Zakraoui | ||
Namibia | Vera Looser[38] | Melissa Hinz[39] | ||
Netherlands | Demi Vollering | SD Worx | Riejanne Markus | Team Jumbo–Visma |
New Zealand | Ally Wollaston[40] | AG Insurance–Soudal–Quick-Step | Georgia Williams[41] | EF Education–Tibco–SVB |
Nicaragua | Maria Elisa Gómez | Team Kilos | Maria Elisa Gómez | Team Kilos |
Nigeria | Ese Ukpeseraye | |||
North Macedonia | Elena Petrova | Elena Petrova | ||
Norway | Susanne Andersen | Uno-X Pro Cycling Team | Mie Bjørndal Ottestad | Uno-X Pro Cycling Team |
Pakistan | Nida Bibi | Rabia Garib[19] | ||
Panama | Wendy Ducreux | Prototype-Probike Women Cycling | Anibel Prieto[42] | |
Paraguay | Agua Marina Espínola | Canyon–SRAM Generation | Agua Marina Espínola | Canyon–SRAM Generation |
Philippines | Jermyn Prado | Jermyn Prado | ||
Poland | Monika Brzezna | MAT Atom Deweloper Wrocław | Agnieszka Skalniak-Sójka | Canyon–SRAM |
Portugal | Cristiana Valente | Ana Caramelo | ||
Puerto Rico | Donelys Cariño | Erialis Otero | Cantabria Deporte–Río Miera | |
Republic of China | Ya Yu Tzai | Ke Xing Zeng | ||
Romania | Georgeta Ungureanu | Manuela Mureșan | Soltec Iberoamérica | |
Russia | Tamara Dronova | Israel Premier Tech Roland | Tamara Dronova | Israel Premier Tech Roland |
Rwanda | Diane Ingabire | Canyon–SRAM Generation | Diane Ingabire | Canyon–SRAM Generation |
Serbia | Jelena Erić | Movistar Team | Jelena Erić | Movistar Team |
Singapore | Elizabeth Le Min Liau | Shirong Ava Woo | ||
Slovakia | Nora Jenčušová | Bepink | Nora Jenčušová | Bepink |
Slovenia | Urška Pintar | BTC City Ljubljana Scott | Urška Žigart | Team Jayco–AlUla |
South Africa | Frances Janse van Rensburg[43] | Stade Rochelais Charente-Maritime | Zanri Rossouw[44] | Team Reach for Rainbows |
South Korea | Lee Eun-hee | Lee Ju-mi | ||
Spain | Mavi García | Liv Racing TeqFind | Mireia Benito | AG Insurance–Soudal–Quick-Step |
Sweden | Emilia Fahlin | FDJ–Suez | Jenny Rissveds | Team Coop–Hitec Products |
Switzerland | Marlen Reusser | SD Worx | Elena Hartmann | Israel Premier Tech Roland |
Thailand | Chaniporn Batriya[45] | Thailand Women's Cycling Team | Chaniporn Batriya[46] | Thailand Women's Cycling Team |
Trinidad and Tobago | Alexi Ramirez | Miami Blazers | Alexi Ramirez | Miami Blazers |
Tunisia | Nadine Moussa | Ghedira Nesrine | ||
Turkey | Azize Bekar | Sakarya BB Pro Team | Azize Bekar | Sakarya BB Pro Team |
Ukraine | Maryna Altukhova | Valeriya Kononenko | ||
United Arab Emirates | Safia Al Sayegh | UAE Team ADQ | Shaikha Rashed | |
United Kingdom | Pfeiffer Georgi | Team DSM | Lizzie Holden | UAE Team ADQ |
United States | Chloé Dygert | Canyon–SRAM | Chloé Dygert | Canyon–SRAM |
Uruguay | Johanna Bracco | Mariana García | Pavè D'Amico Women's Cycling Team | |
Uzbekistan | Yanina Kuskova | Tashkent City Professional Cycling Team | Olga Zabelinskaya | Tashkent City Professional Cycling Team |
Venezuela | Lilibeth Chacón | Clarus Merquimia Group - Strongman | Lilibeth Chacón | Clarus Merquimia Group - Strongman |
Zimbabwe | Skye Davidson | Skye Davidson |
Champions in UCI Women's teams
Notes
References
- ^ Scandalous final of the Argentine Road Championship (in spanish)
- ^ "VN news ticker: Brodie Chapman, Luke Plapp score australian national titles". VeloNews. 8 January 2023. Retrieved 8 January 2023.
- ^ Giuliani, Simone (10 January 2023). "Jay Vine delivers upset to take Australian time trial title". CyclingNews. Future plc. Retrieved 10 January 2023.
- ^ Chile Road Race Championship
- ^ Chile ITT Championships
- ^ "National Championships Colombia - Road Race 2023 One day race results".
- ^ Colombian ITT National Championships
- ^ Cyprus RR Championships
- ^ Cyprus ITT Championships
- ^ Ecuadorian RR National Championships
- ^ Ecuadorian ITT National Championships
- ^ a b "27th Sr. Jr. Sub Jr. National Road Cycling Championship" (PDF).
- ^ a b "27th Sr. Jr. Sub Jr. National Road Cycling Championship" (PDF).
- ^ Lesotho RR National Championships
- ^ Namibian RR National Championships
- ^ Namibian ITT National Championships
- ^ New Zealand RR National Championships
- ^ New Zealand ITT National Championships
- ^ a b Pakistan ITT National Championships
- ^ Randish Lorenzo nuevo campeón nacional (in Spanish)
- ^ Ciclistas saltan el asfalto (in Spanish)
- ^ "National Championship, Road, Elite, Senegal 1851".
- ^ South African RR National Championships
- ^ South African ITT National Championships
- ^ Thailand RR National Championships
- ^ Thailand ITT National Championships
- ^ UAE RR national Championships
- ^ Uruguay RR National Championships
- ^ Uruguay ITT National Championships
- ^ "National Championships Zimbabwe - Road Race". ProCyclingStats. Retrieved 25 April 2023.
- ^ "National Championships Zimbabwe - ITT". ProCyclingStats. Retrieved 25 April 2023.
- ^ Chilean Women's ITT National Championships
- ^ Colombian Women's RR National Championships
- ^ Colombian Women's ITT National Championships
- ^ Ecuadorian Women's RR National Championships
- ^ Ecuadorian Women's ITT National Championships
- ^ Lesotho Women's RR National Championships
- ^ Namibian Women's RR National Championships
- ^ Namibian Women's ITT National Championships
- ^ New Zealand Women's RR National Championships
- ^ New Zealand Women's ITT National Championships
- ^ Ciclistas saltan el asfalto (in Spanish)
- ^ South African Women's RR National Championships
- ^ South African Women's ITT National Championships
- ^ Thailand Women's RR National Championships
- ^ Thailand Women's ITT National Championships
- v
- t
- e
- Albania (road race, time trial)
- Algeria (road race, time trial)
- Argentina (road race, time trial)
- Australia (road race, time trial)
- Austria (road race, time trial)
- Azerbaijan (road race, time trial)
- Belarus (road race, time trial)
- Belgium (road race, time trial)
- Belize (road race & time trial)
- Bermuda (road race & time trial)
- Bolivia (road race & time trial)
- Brazil (road race, time trial)
- British Virgin Islands (road race & time trial)
- Bulgaria (road race, time trial)
- Canada (road race, time trial)
- Chile (road race, time trial)
- China (road race & time trial)
- Colombia (road race, time trial)
- Costa Rica (road race, time trial)
- Croatia (road race, time trial)
- Cuba (road race & time trial)
- Curaçao (road race & time trial)
- Cyprus (road race & time trial)
- Czech Republic (road race, time trial)
- Denmark (road race, time trial)
- Dominican Republic (road race, time trial)
- Ecuador (road race & time trial)
- El Salvador (road race & time trial)
- Eritrea (road race, time trial)
- Estonia (road race, time trial)
- Finland (road race, time trial)
- France (road race, time trial)
- Germany (road race, time trial)
- Georgia (road race & time trial)
- Great Britain (road race, time trial)
- Greece (road race, time trial)
- Guatemala (road race & time trial)
- Hong Kong (road race, time trial)
- Hungary (road race, time trial)
- Iceland (road race & time trial)
- Iran (road race, time trial)
- Ireland (road race & time trial)
- Israel (road race, time trial)
- Italy (road race, time trial)
- Jamaica (road race & time trial)
- Japan (road race, time trial)
- Kazakhstan (road race, time trial)
- Latvia (road race, time trial)
- Lebanon (road race & time trial)
- Lithuania (road race, time trial)
- Luxembourg (road race, time trial)
- Malaysia (road race & time trial)
- Mexico (road race, time trial)
- Moldova (road race, time trial)
- Morocco (road race & time trial)
- Namibia (road race, time trial)
- Netherlands (road race, time trial)
- New Zealand (road race, time trial)
- North Macedonia (road race & time trial)
- Norway (road race, time trial)
- Panama (road race & time trial)
- Peru (road race & time trial)
- Philippines (road race & time trial)
- Poland (road race, time trial)
- Portugal (road race, time trial)
- Romania (road race, time trial)
- Russia (road race, time trial)
- Rwanda (road race, time trial)
- Serbia (road race & time trial)
- Slovakia (road race, time trial)
- Slovenia (road race, time trial)
- South Africa (road race, time trial)
- South Korea (road race & time trial)
- Soviet Union (road race)
- Spain (road race, time trial)
- Sweden (road race, time trial)
- Switzerland (road race, time trial)
- Taiwan (road race & time trial)
- Thailand (road race & time trial)
- Tunisia (road race & time trial)
- Turkey (road race, time trial)
- Ukraine (road race, time trial)
- United States (road race, time trial)
- Uruguay (road race, time trial)
- Uzbekistan (road race, time trial)
- Venezuela (road race, time trial)
- Wales (road race, time trial)