Barnes Bridge Ladies Rowing Club
51°28′26″N 0°15′14″W / 51.474004°N 0.253971°W / 51.474004; -0.253971
Barnes Bridge Ladies Rowing Club is a rowing club on the River Thames, based at the Civil Service Sports Club Boathouse, Dukes Meadows, Chiswick, West London.[1]
History
The club was originally called the Civil Service Ladies Rowing Association soon merging its boats from different departments as the Civil Service Ladies Rowing Club. It was for members of almost all central government departments and agencies. Mentions appear of it in press as early as 1928.[2]
By 1975 half of a World Championship eight was picked from the club to represent Great Britain at Holme Pierrepont National Watersports Centre – their boat becoming a large picture feature of a local newspaper.[3] These were Ann Cork, Jackie Darling, Susan "Sue" Handscomb and Margaret "Maggie" Lambourn.[3] Two of the coxed four and the cox also were chosen from the club.[3] All apart from Handscomb did likewise in Lucerne in 1974.
In 1997 it was renamed the Barnes Bridge Ladies Rowing Club as membership has become open to everyone.[4] The club is affiliated to British Rowing and the combined club/boathouse is shared with Cygnet Rowing Club.[5]
Notable members
- Nicola Boyes
- Lin Clark
- Rosie Clugston
- Jackie Darling
- Clare Grove
- Sue Handscomb
- Maggie Lambourn
- Liz Monti
- Catti Moss
- Liz Paton
- Pauline Wright
The club produced multiple British champions as the Civil Service Ladies (CSLRC).
Honours
British champions (as CSLRC)
Year | Winning crew/s |
---|---|
1973 | 4+[6] |
1974 | Victor Ludorum, 2-, 4+, 4x[7] |
1975 | Victor Ludorum, 2x, 2-, 4+, 4x[8] |
1976 | Victor Ludorum, 1x, 2x, 4+[9] |
1977 | 2-, 4+, 4x[10] |
1978 | 4x [11] |
1979 | 2- |
See also
References
- ^ "Club details". British Rowing.
- ^ Illustrated Sporting and Dramatic News 13 October 1928, p. 104: "Out-of-Door Women: Home and Abroad Pictures... The Civil Service Ladies Rowing Association's Fours Race at Barnes [3 boats shown], the Savings Bank winning with Custom House second".
- ^ a b c Hammersmith & Shepherd's Bush Gazette, 14 August 1975, p. 3.
- ^ "Where do women row?". Rowing Story. 7 June 2017.
- ^ "About Us". Barnes Bridge Ladies Rowing Club.
- ^ Railton, Jim (23 July 1973). "Railton, Jim. "Rowing." Times, 23 July 1973, p. 7". The Times. p. 7.
- ^ Railton, Jim (22 July 1974). "Railton, Jim. "Marriage of two quads promises something special for Lucerne." Times, 22 July 1974, p. 8". The Times. p. 8.
- ^ Railton, Jim (21 July 1975). "Railton, Jim. "Rowing." Times, 21 July 1975, p. 6". The Times. p. 6.
- ^ Burnell, Richard (19 July 1976). "Burnell, Richard. "Performances confirm selectors' choice for world championship." Times, 19 July 1976, p. 7". The Times. p. 7.
- ^ Railton, Jim (18 July 1977). "Railton, Jim. "Rowing." Times, 18 July 1977, p. 7". The Times. p. 7.
- ^ "Railton, Jim. "Rowing." Times, 17 July 1978, p. 11". Times Digital Archives.
- v
- t
- e
- Aberdeen
- Abingdon
- Agecroft
- Ancholme
- Auriol Kensington
- Avon County
- Bann
- Barn Elms
- Bedford
- Bewdley
- Bewl Bridge
- Birmingham
- Bournemouth
- Bradford
- Bristol Ariel
- Broxbourne
- Burton Leander
- Burway
- Cambois
- Cambridge '99
- Cantabrigian
- Castle Semple
- Chester-le-Street
- Christchurch
- City of Bristol
- City of Cambridge
- City of Oxford
- City of Sheffield
- Clyde
- Clydesdale
- Curlew
- Cygnet & Barnes Bridge Ladies
- Dart Totnes
- Derby
- Durham
- East India Club Rowing Section
- Eton Excelsior
- Evesham
- Exeter
- Falcon
- Furnivall
- Fulham Reach
- Glasgow
- Globe
- Gloucester
- Grosvenor
- Guildford
- Henley
- Hereford
- Hexham
- Hinksey
- Hollingworth Lake
- Inverness
- Isle of Ely
- Itchen Imperial
- Kingston
- Lancaster
- Lea
- Leander
- Leeds
- Leicester
- Llandaff
- Loch Lomond
- London
- London Otters
- Maidenhead
- Maidstone Invicta
- Marlow
- Medway Towns
- Minerva Bath
- Molesey
- Mortlake Anglian & Alpha
- Monmouth
- Nautilus
- Newark
- Nithsdale
- Northwich
- Norwich
- NCRA
- Nottingham
- Nottingham & Union
- Paignton
- Pengwern
- Peterborough City
- Poplar Blackwall and District
- Putney Town
- Quintin
- Reading
- Rob Roy
- Ross
- Royal Chester
- Runcorn
- St Andrew
- St Ives
- St Neots
- Shanklin Sandown
- Shiplake Vikings
- Sons of the Thames
- Southampton BTC
- Southampton Coalporters
- Staines
- Star Club and Bedford Star
- Stirling
- Stourport
- Stratford-upon-Avon
- Strathclyde Park
- Tees
- Thames RC
- Thames Tradesmen
- Tideway Scullers School
- Trafford
- Trent
- Trentham
- Twickenham
- Tyne
- Tynemouth
- Upper Thames
- Vesta
- Walbrook (Teddington)
- Walton
- Wallingford
- Warrington
- Warwick
- Weybridge
- Weybridge Ladies
- Worcester
- York City
- Aberdeen
- Anglia Ruskin
- Bath
- Bangor
- Birmingham
- Bristol
- Durham
- East Anglia
- Edinburgh
- Exeter
- Glasgow
- Gloucester Hartpury
- Hertfordshire
- Imperial College
- Kent
- King's College
- Lancaster
- Leeds
- London
- Queen Mary
- Newcastle
- Nottingham
- Nottingham Trent
- Oxford Brookes
- Queen's Belfast
- Reading
- Robert Gordon
- St Andrews
- Sheffield
- Southampton
- Stirling
- Sunderland
- Swansea
- UCL
- Warwick
- West of England
- York St John
- Men
- Isis
- Lightweight (men)
- Women
- Osiris
- Lightweight (women)
- Tethys
- Balliol
- Brasenose
- Christ Church
- Corpus Christi
- Exeter
- Green Templeton
- Hertford
- Jesus
- Keble
- Lady Margaret Hall
- Linacre
- Lincoln
- Magdalen
- Mansfield
- Merton
- New College
- Oriel
- Osler House
- Pembroke
- Queen's
- Regent’s Park
- Somerville
- St Anne's
- St Antony's
- St Benet's
- St Catherine's
- St Edmund Hall
- St Hilda's
- St Hugh's
- St John's
- St Peter's
- Trinity
- University
- Wadham
- Wolfson
- Worcester
- Men
- Goldie
- Lightweight (men)
- Women
- Blondie
- Caius
- Christ's
- Churchill
- Clare
- Clare Hall
- Corpus Christi
- Darwin
- Downing
- Emmanuel
- First and Third Trinity
- Fitzwilliam
- Girton
- Homerton
- Hughes Hall
- Jesus
- King’s
- Lady Margaret
- Lucy Cavendish
- Magdalene
- Murray Edwards
- Newnham
- Pembroke
- Peterhouse
- Queens'
- Robinson
- Selwyn
- Sidney Sussex
- St Catharine's
- St Edmund's
- Trinity Hall
- Wolfson
- Aberdeen Schools
- Abingdon
- AB Severn Rowing Club
- Bedford
- Bedford Girls'
- Bedford Modern
- Bradford GS
- Canford
- Claires Court
- Dulwich
- Durham
- Emanuel
- Eton
- George Heriot's
- George Watson's
- Glasgow Academy
- Glasgow Schools
- Grange School
- Great Marlow
- Hampton
- Headington
- King's Canterbury
- King's Worcester
- King's Chester
- King's College School, Wimbledon
- King's Ely
- Kingston Grammar
- Lady Eleanor Holles
- Latymer Upper
- Merchant Taylors'
- Monkton Combe
- Monmouth
- Monmouth Comprehensive
- Monmouth Girls
- Pangbourne
- Queen Elizabeth
- Radley
- RGS High Wycombe
- RGS Worcester
- St Edward's
- St Leonard's
- St Paul's
- St Paul's Girls'
- Reading Blue Coat
- Shiplake
- Shrewsbury
- Sir William Borlase
- Sir William Perkin's
- Surbiton High School
- Tiffin
- Westminster
- Winchester
- Windsor Boys'
- Wycliffe
freestanding article
policy & defunct
- Calpe
- Mediterranean (both Gibraltar)
This article about a rowing club is a stub. You can help Wikipedia by expanding it. |
- v
- t
- e