Coxed four at the Olympics
Olympic sport
Coxed four at the Olympic Games | |
---|---|
Coxed four at the 1912 Summer Olympics | |
Overview | |
Sport | Rowing |
Gender | Men and women |
Years held | Men: 1900, 1912–1992 Women: 1976–1988 |
Reigning champion | |
Men | Romania Iulică Ruican Viorel Talapan Dimitrie Popescu Nicolae Țaga Dumitru Răducanu (cox) |
Women | East Germany Martina Walther Gerlinde Doberschütz Carola Hornig Birte Siech Sylvia Rose (cox) |
The coxed four was a rowing event held at the Summer Olympics. The event was first held for men at the second modern Olympics in 1900. It was not held in 1904 or 1908. It returned in 1912 with two versions: the standard one as well as one with inriggers (the only time that version was held). It continued to be held for men until it was removed from the programme following the 1992 Games, at which point it and the men's coxed pair were replaced with the men's lightweight double sculls and men's lightweight coxless four. The women's event was added when women's rowing was added to the Olympic programme in 1976. It was held each year through 1988, when it was replaced with the women's coxless four.
Medalists
Men
Multiple medalists
Rank | Gymnast | Nation | Olympics | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Hans Walter | Switzerland (SUI) | 1920–1924 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
2 | Ullrich Dießner | East Germany (GDR) | 1976–1980 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
Walter Dießner | East Germany (GDR) | 1976–1980 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | |
Dimitrie Popescu | Romania (ROU) | 1988–1992 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | |
Hendrik Reiher | East Germany (GDR) Germany (GER) | 1988–1992 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | |
6 | Romano Sgheiz | Italy (ITA) | 1956–1960 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
Ivo Stefanoni | Italy (ITA) | 1956–1960 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | |
Franco Trincavelli | Italy (ITA) | 1956–1960 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | |
Hans-Johann Färber | West Germany (FRG) | 1972–1976 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
Medalists by country
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Germany (GER) | 4 | 1 | 2 | 7 |
2 | Switzerland (SUI) | 2 | 4 | 1 | 7 |
3 | East Germany (GDR) | 2 | 3 | 0 | 5 |
4 | Italy (ITA) | 2 | 2 | 1 | 5 |
5 | United Team of Germany (EUA) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
6 | France (FRA) | 1 | 3 | 1 | 5 |
7 | United States (USA) | 1 | 2 | 2 | 5 |
8 | Great Britain (GBR) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
Romania (ROU) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | |
Soviet Union (URS) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | |
11 | New Zealand (NZL) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 |
12 | Czechoslovakia (TCH) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
West Germany (FRG) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | |
14 | Netherlands (NED) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
15 | Sweden (SWE) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
16 | Poland (POL) | 0 | 0 | 4 | 4 |
17 | Denmark (DEN) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
18 | Finland (FIN) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Norway (NOR) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Women
Multiple medalists
Rank | Gymnast | Nation | Olympics | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Ginka Gyurova | Bulgaria (BUL) | 1976–1980 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
Medalists by country
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | East Germany (GDR) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
2 | Romania (ROU) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
3 | Bulgaria (BUL) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
4 | Canada (CAN) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
China (CHN) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
6 | Soviet Union (URS) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
7 | Australia (AUS) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Men with Inriggers
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1912 Stockholm details | Denmark Ejler Allert, Christian Hansen, Carl Møller, Carl Pedersen, Poul Hartmann (cox) | Sweden Ture Rosvall, William Bruhn-Möller, Conrad Brunkman, Herman Dahlbäck, Leo Wilkens (cox) | Norway Claus Høyer, Reidar Holter, Max Herseth, Frithjof Olstad, Olav Bjørnstad (cox) |
References
- ^ The German team changed the coxswain after the semi-final. Gustav Moths participated only in the semi-final and Max Ammermann participated in the final. However, the IOC medal database credits the gold medal only to Gustav Moths
- v
- t
- e
Olympic champions – Men's coxed four
- 1900 – final A: Henri Bouckaert, Jean Cau, Émile Delchambre, Henri Hazebrouck, Charlot (cox) (FRA)
- 1900 – final B: Gustav Goßler, Oscar Goßler, Walther Katzenstein, Waldemar Tietgens, Carl Goßler (cox) (GER)
- 1912: Albert Arnheiter, Hermann Wilker, Rudolf Fickeisen, Otto Fickeisen, Karl Leister (cox) (GER)
- 1920: Willy Brüderlin, Max Rudolf, Paul Rudolf, Hans Walter, Paul Staub (cox) (SUI)
- 1924: Émile Albrecht, Alfred Probst, Eugen Sigg, Hans Walter, Walter Loosli (cox), Émile Lachapelle (cox) (SUI)
- 1928: Valerio Perentin, Giliante D'Este, Nicolò Vittori, Giovanni Delise, Renato Petronio (cox) (ITA)
- 1932: Hans Eller, Horst Hoeck, Walter Meyer, Joachim Spremberg, Carlheinz Neumann (cox) (GER)
- 1936: Hans Maier, Walter Volle, Ernst Gaber, Paul Söllner, Fritz Bauer (cox) (GER)
- 1948: Warren Westlund, Bob Martin, Bob Will, Gordy Giovanelli, Allen Morgan (cox) (USA)
- 1952: Karel Mejta, Jiří Havlis, Jan Jindra, Stanislav Lusk, Miroslav Koranda (cox) (TCH)
- 1956: Alberto Winkler, Romano Sgheiz, Angelo Vanzin, Franco Trincavelli, Ivo Stefanoni (cox) (ITA)
- 1960: Gerd Cintl, Horst Effertz, Klaus Riekemann, Jürgen Litz, Michael Obst (cox) (EUA)
- 1964: Peter Neusel, Bernhard Britting, Joachim Werner, Egbert Hirschfelder, Jürgen Oelke (cox) (EUA)
- 1968: Dick Joyce, Ross Collinge, Dudley Storey, Warren Cole, Simon Dickie (cox) (NZL)
- 1972: Peter Berger, Hans-Johann Färber, Gerhard Auer, Alois Bierl, Uwe Benter (cox) (FRG)
- 1976: Vladimir Eshinov, Nikolay Ivanov, Mikhail Kuznetsov, Aleksandr Klepikov, Aleksandr Sema (heat 1), Aleksandr Lukyanov (cox) (URS)
- 1980: Dieter Wendisch, Ullrich Dießner, Walter Dießner, Gottfried Döhn, Andreas Gregor (cox) (GDR)
- 1984: Martin Cross, Richard Budgett, Andy Holmes, Steve Redgrave, Adrian Ellison (cox) (GBR)
- 1988: Bernd Niesecke, Karsten Schmeling, Bernd Eichwurzel, Frank Klawonn, Hendrik Reiher (cox) (GDR)
- 1992: Iulică Ruican, Viorel Talapan, Dimitrie Popescu, Nicolae Țaga, Dumitru Răducanu (cox) (ROU)
- 1912: Ejler Allert, Christian Hansen, Carl Møller, Carl Pedersen, Poul Hartmann (cox) (DEN)