Gymnastics at the 2015 European Games
Gymnastics at the 2015 European Games | |
---|---|
Venue | National Gymnastics Arena |
Dates | 15–21 June 2015 |
Competitors | 425[1][2] from 37 nations |
2019 → |
- v
- t
- e
Gymnastics competitions at the 2015 European Games were held in the National Gymnastics Arena, Baku between 15–21 June 2015.
In all, five different gymnastics disciplines were contested.[1] In addition to the existing Olympic programme, additional events were held in both the rhythmic gymnastics and trampolining disciplines. In addition, events in two non-Olympic disciplines, aerobic gymnastics and acrobatic gymnastics were included.
Qualification
A total of 425 athletes qualified for the gymnastics competitions. Qualification was based on the results from the World or European Championships in each discipline.[2]
Medal summary
Acrobatic
Women's groups
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
All-around details | Belgium Kaat Dumarey Julie Van Gelder Ineke Van Schoor | Russia Valeriia Belkina Yulia Nikitina Zhanna Parkhometc | Belarus Katsiaryna Barysevich Veranika Nabokina Karina Sandovich |
Balance details | Belgium Kaat Dumarey Julie Van Gelder Ineke Van Schoor | Russia Valeriia Belkina Yulia Nikitina Zhanna Parkhometc | Belarus Katsiaryna Barysevich Veranika Nabokina Karina Sandovich |
Dynamic details | Belgium Kaat Dumarey Julie Van Gelder Ineke Van Schoor | Russia Valeriia Belkina Yulia Nikitina Zhanna Parkhometc | Belarus Katsiaryna Barysevich Veranika Nabokina Karina Sandovich |
Mixed pairs
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
All-around details | Russia Marina Chernova Georgy Pataraya | Belgium Yana Vastavel Solano Cassamajor | Great Britain Hannah Baughn Ryan Bartlett |
Balance details | Russia Marina Chernova Georgy Pataraya | Belgium Yana Vastavel Solano Cassamajor | Great Britain Hannah Baughn Ryan Bartlett |
Dynamic details | Russia Marina Chernova Georgy Pataraya | Belgium Yana Vastavel Solano Cassamajor | Great Britain Hannah Baughn Ryan Bartlett |
Aerobic
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Mixed pairs details | Spain Sara Moreno Vicente Lli | Italy Michela Castoldi Davide Donati | Russia Dukhik Dzhanazian Denis Soloev |
Mixed groups details | Hungary Panna Szöllősi Dóra Lendvay Dóra Hegyi Balázs Farkas Dániel Bali | Romania Lavinia Panaete Bianca Gorgovan Dacian Barna Daniel Bocser Lucian Săvulescu | Spain Belén Guillemot Aránzazu Martínez Sara Moreno Vicente Lli Pedro Moreno |
Artistic gymnastics
Men's events
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Team all-around details | Russia David Belyavskiy Nikita Ignatyev Nikolai Kuksenkov | Ukraine Igor Radivilov Oleg Verniaiev Mykyta Yermak | Azerbaijan Petro Pakhnyuk Oleg Stepko Eldar Safarov |
Individual all-around details | Oleg Verniaiev Ukraine | Oleg Stepko Azerbaijan | Nikita Ignatyev Russia |
Floor exercise details | Rayderley Zapata Spain | Fabian Hambüchen Germany | David Belyavskiy Russia |
Pommel horse details | Sašo Bertoncelj Slovenia | Oleg Stepko Azerbaijan | Brinn Bevan Great Britain |
Rings details | Eleftherios Petrounias Greece | Nikita Ignatyev Russia | İbrahim Çolak Turkey |
Vault details | Oleg Verniaiev Ukraine | Casimir Schmidt Netherlands | Oleg Stepko Azerbaijan |
Parallel bars details | Oleg Stepko Azerbaijan | David Belyavskiy Russia | Marius Berbecar Romania |
Horizontal bar details | Fabian Hambüchen Germany | Vlasios Maras Greece | Nikita Ignatyev Russia |
Women's events
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Team all-around details | Russia Aliya Mustafina Viktoria Komova Seda Tutkhalyan | Germany Elisabeth Seitz Sophie Scheder Leah Grießer | Netherlands Céline van Gerner Lieke Wevers Lisa Top |
Individual all-around details | Aliya Mustafina Russia | Giulia Steingruber Switzerland | Lieke Wevers Netherlands |
Vault details | Giulia Steingruber Switzerland | Seda Tutkhalyan Russia | Lisa Top Netherlands |
Uneven bars details | Aliya Mustafina Russia | Sophie Scheder Germany | Andreea Iridon Romania |
Balance beam details | Lieke Wevers Netherlands | Andreea Iridon Romania | Giulia Steingruber Switzerland |
Floor exercise details | Giulia Steingruber Switzerland | Aliya Mustafina Russia | Lieke Wevers Netherlands |
Rhythmic gymnastics
Individual
Group
Trampoline
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's individual details | Dmitry Ushakov Russia | Uladzislau Hancharou Belarus | Ilya Grishunin Azerbaijan |
Men's synchronized details | Russia Dmitry Ushakov Mikhail Melnik | Belarus Uladzislau Hancharou Mikalai Kazak | Germany Martin Gromowski Kyrylo Sonn |
Women's individual details | Yana Pavlova Russia | Katherine Driscoll Great Britain | Hanna Harchonak Belarus |
Women's synchronized details | Russia Yana Pavlova Anna Kornetskaya | France Marine Jurbert Joëlle Vallez | Portugal Beatriz Martins Ana Rente |
Medal table
* Host nation (Azerbaijan)
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Russia | 18 | 8 | 4 | 30 |
2 | Belgium | 3 | 3 | 0 | 6 |
3 | Ukraine | 2 | 4 | 1 | 7 |
4 | Switzerland | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 |
5 | Spain | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
6 | Belarus | 1 | 3 | 8 | 12 |
7 | Azerbaijan* | 1 | 3 | 3 | 7 |
8 | Germany | 1 | 3 | 1 | 5 |
9 | Netherlands | 1 | 1 | 4 | 6 |
10 | Greece | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
11 | Hungary | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Slovenia | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
13 | Israel | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 |
Romania | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 | |
15 | Great Britain | 0 | 1 | 4 | 5 |
16 | France | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Italy | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
18 | Georgia | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Portugal | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Turkey | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (20 entries) | 34 | 34 | 34 | 102 |
References
- ^ a b Newsletter
- ^ a b Qualification summary
External links
- Results Book – Gymnastics Acrobatic
- Results Book – Gymnastics Aerobic
- Results Book – Gymnastics Artistic
- Results Book – Gymnastics Rhythmic
- Results Book – Gymnastics Trampoline