Ice hockey at the 1999 Asian Winter Games
Asian games 1999- Ice hockey
Ice hockey at the 1999 Asian Winter Games | |
---|---|
Venue | Gangneung Indoor Ice Rink |
Dates | 30 January – 6 February 1999 |
Nations | 6 |
← 1996 2003 → |
Ice hockey at the 1999 Asian Winter Games took place in the Gangneung Indoor Ice Rink and the city of Gangneung, Gangwon, South Korea with men's and women's events contested.
Schedule
● | Round | P | Preliminary round | ● | Final round | ● | Last round |
Event↓/Date → | 30th Sat | 31st Sun | 1st Mon | 2nd Tue | 3rd Wed | 4th Thu | 5th Fri | 6th Sat |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Men | P | P | P | P | ● | ● | ||
Women | ● | ● | ● | ● | ● |
Medalists
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men details | Kazakhstan Sergey Alexandrov Nik Antropov Viktor Bystryantsev Petr Devyatkin Anatoliy Filatov Alexandr Gasnikov Anton Komissarov Maxim Komissarov Roman Krivomazov Alexey Litvinenko Sergey Nevstruyev Igor Nikitin Vitaliy Novopashin Sergey Ogureshnikov Salim Prmanov Yerlan Sagymbayev Denis Shemelin Vitaliy Tregubov Andrey Trochshinskiy Dmitriy Upper Rustam Yessirkenov Nikolay Zarzhytskiy Kirill Zinovyev | Japan Akihito Isojima Fumitaka Miyauchi Nobuhiro Sugawara Yasunori Iwata Yutaka Kawaguchi Masaki Shirono Hideji Tsuchida Hiroyuki Murakami Kevin Kimura Takeshi Yamanaka Kunihiko Sakurai Akira Ihara Daniel Daikawa Shin Yahata Junji Sakata Masahisa Sarodo Kiyoshi Fujita Kengo Ito Junichi Takahashi Masahito Haruna Ryan Kuwabara Chris Yule Masakazu Sato | China Chen Guanghua Fu Lei Geng Hua Liu Henan Liu Jiuming Liu Lei Liu Wen Liu Xue Luo Lei Meng Xiangsen Pan Yuqiang Pan Zhiqiang Su Yao Wang Dahai Wang Yang Wang Zhanyong Wu Guofeng Yin Kai Zhang Lei Zhang Shousheng Zhao Liang Zhao Weidong |
Women details | China Huo Lina Zhang Haiyan Liu Hongmei Li Xuan Li Yanan Lü Yan Yu Xiaolin Yang Xiuqing Sang Hong Chen Jing Hu Chunrong Diao Ying Zhang Jing Sun Rui Xu Lei Guo Lili Wang Wei Ma Xiaojun Wang Linuo Guo Hong | Japan Yuka Oda Haruka Watanabe Rie Sato Akiko Hatanaka Maiko Obikawa Naho Yoshimi Yuko Osanai Yoko Kondo Masako Sato Mitsuko Igarashi Hanae Kubo Aki Sudo Yuki Togawa Aki Tsuchida Akiko Naka Yoko Tamada Yukari Ono Etsuko Wada Ayumi Sato | Kazakhstan Anna Akimbetyeva Natalya Skobelkina Oxana Taikevich Yelena Shtelmaister Lyubov Vafina Olessya Mukomelo Marina Kurganova Olga Potapova Viktoriya Adiyeva Yelena Agapitova Dinara Dikambayeva Svetlana Echtchenko Natalya Yakovchuk Olga Kryukova Anna Skripnikova Svetlana Maltseva Mariya Prokopyeva |
Medal table
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | China (CHN) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
Kazakhstan (KAZ) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | |
3 | Japan (JPN) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
Totals (3 entries) | 2 | 2 | 2 | 6 |
Final standing
Men
Rank | Team | Pld | W | D | L |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Kazakhstan | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | |
Japan | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | |
China | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | |
4 | South Korea | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
5 | Mongolia | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
6 | Kuwait | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
Women
Rank | Team | Pld | W | D | L |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
China | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | |
Japan | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | |
Kazakhstan | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | |
4 | South Korea | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
References
- Results of the Fourth Winter Asian Games
- Kuwait cannot stop the goal rush
- Kazakhstan wins last gold
- China secures most medals
External links
- Results Men
- Results Women