Bowls event
Lawn bowls men's triples at the 2018 Commonwealth Games |
---|
|
Venue | Broadbeach Bowls Club |
---|
Dates | 5 – 8 April 2018 |
---|
Competitors | 60 from 20 nations |
---|
Medalists |
---|
|
|
Lawn bowls men's triples at the 2018 Commonwealth Games was held at the Broadbeach Bowls Club in the Gold Coast, Australia from April 5 to 8.[1][2] A total of 60 athletes from 20 associations participated in the event.
Sectional play
The top two from each section advance to the knockout stage.
Section A
Rank | Nation | Athletes | MP | MW | MT | ML | FR | AG | PD | PTS |
1 | England | David Bolt, Jamie Chestney, Robert Paxton | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 80 | 49 | 31 | 12 |
2 | Wales | Jonathan Tomlinson, Ross Owen, Steve Harris | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 88 | 42 | 46 | 9 |
3 | India | Chandan Singh, Dinesh Kumar, Sunil Bahadur | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 57 | 66 | -9 | 6 |
4 | South Africa | Gerry Baker, Morgan Muvhango, Rudi Jacobs | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 52 | 79 | -27 | 0 |
5 | Papua New Guinea | Fred Koesan, Manu Walo, Polin Pomaleu | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 42 | 83 | -41 | 0 |
Section B
Rank | Nation | Athletes | MP | MW | MT | ML | FR | AG | PD | PTS |
1 | Jersey | Derek Boswell, Malcolm De Sousa, Ross Davis | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 79 | 43 | 36 | 10 |
2 | Australia | Aron Sherriff, Barrie Lester, Nathan Rice | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 108 | 32 | 76 | 9 |
3 | Fiji | Arun Kumar, Kushal Pillay, Semesa Naiseruvati | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 46 | 71 | -25 | 6 |
4 | Botswana | John Gaborutwe, Kabo Gaboutloeloe, Nixon Senna | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 37 | 95 | -58 | 3 |
5 | Brunei | Abdul Rahman bin Haji Omar, Haji Naim Brahim, Mohd Israt | 4 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 42 | 71 | -29 | 1 |
Section C
Rank | Nation | Athletes | MP | MW | MT | ML | FR | AG | PD | PTS |
1 | New Zealand | Ali Forsyth, Michael Nagy, Paul Girdler | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 110 | 35 | 75 | 12 |
2 | Canada | Cam Lefresne, Chris Stadnyk, Greg Wilson | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 60 | 53 | 7 | 6 |
3 | Namibia | Carel Olivier, Douw Calitz, Willem Esterhuizen | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 64 | 69 | -5 | 6 |
4 | Singapore | Anthony Loh, Foo Meng Yin, Pang Heng Heck | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 62 | 68 | -6 | 6 |
5 | Niue | Des Hipa, Hala Funaki, Keith Papani | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 37 | 108 | -71 | 0 |
Section D
Rank | Nation | Athletes | MP | MW | MT | ML | FR | AG | PD | PTS |
1 | Scotland | Darren Burnett, Derek Oliver, Ronnie Duncan | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 78 | 55 | 23 | 7 |
2 | Norfolk Island | Hadyn Evans, Phil Jones, Ryan Dixon | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 59 | 67 | -8 | 6 |
3 | Cook Islands | Wichman-Rairoa, Lawrence Paniani, Munokokura Pita | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 55 | 77 | -22 | 6 |
4 | Malaysia | Syamil Syazwan Ramli, Soufi Rusli, Zulhilmie Redzuan | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 69 | 53 | 16 | 5 |
5 | Northern Ireland | Andrew Kyle, Martin McHugh, Simon Martin | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 60 | 69 | -9 | 4 |
Knockout stage
External links
References
- ^ "Official Ticketing Guide" (PDF). www.gc2018.com/. Gold Coast 2018 Commonwealth Games Corporation. Retrieved 9 June 2017.
- ^ "Venues". www.gc2018.com/. Gold Coast 2018 Commonwealth Games Corporation. Retrieved 9 June 2017.