Swimming at the 2024 European Aquatics Championships – Men's 200 metre individual medley
Men's 200 metre individual medley at the 2024 European Aquatics Championships | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Venue | Sports Centre Milan Gale Muškatirović | |||||||||
Dates | 22 June (heats and semifinals) 23 June (final) | |||||||||
Competitors | 33 from 18 nations | |||||||||
Winning time | 1:57.21 | |||||||||
Medalists | ||||||||||
| ||||||||||
← 2022 2026 → |
- v
- t
- e
The Men's 200 metre individual medley competition of the 2024 European Aquatics Championships was held on 22 and 23 June 2024.[1][2]
Records
Prior to the competition, the existing world, European and championship records were as follows.
Name | Nationality | Time | Location | Date | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
World record | Ryan Lochte | United States | 1:54.00 | Shanghai | 24 July 2011 |
European record | Leon Marchand | France | 1:54.82 | Fukuoka | 27 July 2023 |
Championship record | László Cseh | Hungary | 1:56.66 | Debrecen | 23 May 2012 |
Results
Heats
The heats were started on 22 June at 10:15.
Qualification Rules: The 16 fastest from the heats qualify to the semifinals.[3]
Rank | Heat | Lane | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3 | 4 | Hubert Kós | Hungary | 1:58.75 | Q |
2 | 4 | 3 | Dominik Török | Hungary | 1:59.11 | Q |
3 | 4 | 4 | Gábor Zombori | Hungary | 1:59.52 | |
4 | 4 | 5 | Ron Polonsky | Israel | 1:59.57 | Q |
5 | 3 | 3 | Balázs Holló | Hungary | 1:59.76 | |
6 | 3 | 6 | Vadym Naumenko | Ukraine | 2:00.97 | Q |
7 | 2 | 2 | Daniil Giourtzidis | Greece | 2:01.01 | Q |
8 | 2 | 4 | Jérémy Desplanches | Switzerland | 2:01.32 | Q |
9 | 2 | 6 | Yakov Toumarkin | Israel | 2:01.33 | Q |
10 | 4 | 6 | Andreas Vazaios | Greece | 2:01.39 | Q |
11 | 2 | 3 | Eitan Ben Shitrit | Israel | 2:01.41 | |
12 | 3 | 5 | Berke Saka | Turkey | 2:01.50 | Q |
13 | 2 | 5 | Gabriel Lopes | Portugal | 2:01.51 | Q |
14 | 4 | 7 | Gian-Luca Gartmann | Switzerland | 2:01.58 | Q |
15 | 3 | 7 | Anže Ferš Eržen | Slovenia | 2:01.95 | Q |
16 | 4 | 1 | Sebastian Lunak | Czech Republic | 2:02.26 | Q |
17 | 3 | 2 | Marius Zobel | Germany | 2:03.17 | Q |
18 | 4 | 2 | Finn Wendland | Germany | 2:03.24 | Q |
19 | 3 | 8 | Juraj Barcot | Croatia | 2:03.39 | Q |
20 | 3 | 1 | Samuel Tornqvist | Sweden | 2:03.80 | |
21 | 3 | 9 | Max Halbeisen | Austria | 2:04.39 | |
22 | 1 | 4 | Marius Toscan | Switzerland | 2:04.44 | |
23 | 2 | 0 | Ronny Brännkärr | Finland | 2:04.54 | |
24 | 2 | 9 | Oleksii Hrabarov | Ukraine | 2:04.88 | |
25 | 2 | 8 | Richard Nagy | Slovakia | 2:04.89 | |
26 | 4 | 9 | Kristaps Miķelsons | Latvia | 2:05.21 | |
27 | 1 | 5 | Ronens Kermans | Latvia | 2:05.85 | |
28 | 4 | 0 | Finn Murray Moses Kemp | Luxembourg | 2:06.22 | |
29 | 1 | 6 | Moritz Baumgartner | Austria | 2:07.00 | |
30 | 2 | 7 | Alexey Glivinskiy | Israel | 2:07.90 | |
31 | 1 | 3 | Matija Rađenović | Serbia | 2:11.09 | |
2 | 1 | Jakub Bursa | Czech Republic | DSQ | ||
3 | 0 | František Jablčník | Slovakia | |||
4 | 0 | Danny Schmidt | Germany | Did not start |
Semifinals
The semifinals were started on 22 June at 19:57.
Qualification Rules: The first 2 competitors of each semifinal and the remaining fastest (up to a total of 8 qualified competitors) from the semifinals advance to the final.[4]
Rank | Heat | Lane | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 5 | Ron Polonsky | Israel | 1:57.01 | Q, NR |
2 | 2 | 4 | Hubert Kós | Hungary | 1:58.12 | Q |
3 | 2 | 2 | Berke Saka | Turkey | 1:58.56 | Q |
4 | 1 | 4 | Dominik Török | Hungary | 1:59.07 | Q |
5 | 1 | 3 | Jérémy Desplanches | Switzerland | 1:59.27 | Q |
6 | 1 | 5 | Vadym Naumenko | Ukraine | 1:59.33 | Q, NR |
7 | 1 | 2 | Gabriel Lopes | Portugal | 1:59.63 | Q |
8 | 2 | 3 | Daniil Giourtzidis | Greece | 1:59.71 | Q |
9 | 2 | 7 | Gian-Luca Gartmann | Switzerland | 2:00.39 | |
10 | 1 | 6 | Andreas Vazaios | Greece | 2:00.53 | |
11 | 2 | 8 | Finn Wendland | Germany | 2:01.03 | |
12 | 2 | 6 | Yakov Toumarkin | Israel | 2:01.33 | |
13 | 1 | 7 | Anže Ferš Eržen | Slovenia | 2:01.78 | |
14 | 2 | 1 | Sebastian Lunak | Czech Republic | 2:02.29 | |
15 | 1 | 8 | Juraj Barcot | Croatia | 2:02.45 | |
16 | 1 | 1 | Marius Zobel | Germany | 2:02.94 |
Final
The final was held on 23 June at 19:07.[5]
Rank | Lane | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
5 | Hubert Kós | Hungary | 1:57.21 | ||
4 | Ron Polonsky | Israel | 1:57.36 | ||
3 | Berke Saka | Turkey | 1:58.62 | ||
4 | 6 | Dominik Török | Hungary | 1:58.89 | |
5 | 2 | Jérémy Desplanches | Switzerland | 1:59.04 | |
6 | 1 | Gabriel Lopes | Portugal | 1:59.89 | |
7 | 7 | Vadym Naumenko | Ukraine | 2:00.47 | |
8 | 8 | Daniil Giourtzidis | Greece | 2:01.31 |