Year | Location | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
1934 | Budapest | Czechoslovakia Maria Bajerová Vlasta Děkanová Vlasta Foltová Eleonora Hajková Vlasta Jarusková Zdeňka Veřmiřovská | Hungary Lenke Balkanyi Judit Gamauf-Tóth Anna Kael Margit Kalocsai Mária Munkácsi Jenőné Varga | Poland Helena Dylewska Irena Mikulska Zofia Pawlowska Klara Sierońska Janina Skirlińska Erna Szymowa |
1938 | Prague | Czechoslovakia Maria Bajerová Vlasta Děkanová Božena Dobešová Vlasta Foltová Eleonora Hajková Vlasta Jarusková Matylda Pálfyová Zdeňka Veřmiřovská | Yugoslavia Anica Haffner Elca Kovačič Marta Podpac Marta Pustišek Dušica Radivojević Lidija Rupnik Milena Sket Jelica Vazzaz | Poland Janina Luczynska Marta Majowska Wiesława Noskiewicz Matylda Ossadnik Janina Skirlińska Urszula Stępińska Urszula Wazs Julia Wojciechowska |
1942 and 1946 | Not held due to World War II |
1950 | Basel | Sweden Evy Berggren Vanja Blomberg Karin Lindberg Gunnel Ljungström Hjördis Nordin Ann-Sofi Pettersson Göta Pettersson Ingrid Sandahl | France Ginette Durand Colette Hué Madeleine Jouffroy Alexandra Lemoine Liliane Montagne Christine Palau Irène Pittelioen Jeanette Vogelbacher | Italy Renata Bianchi Licia Macchini Laura Micheli Anna Monlarini Marja Nutti Elena Santoni Liliana Scaricabarozzi Lilia Torriani |
1954 | Rome | Soviet Union Nina Bocharova Pelageya Danilova Larisa Diriy Maria Gorokhovskaya Tamara Manina Sofia Muratova Galina Rudko Galina Sharabidze | Hungary Éva Banati Ilona Bánhegyi Milanovits Irén Daruházi-Karcsics Erzsébet Gulyás-Köteles Ágnes Keleti Alice Kertész Olga Lemhényi-Tass Edit Perényi-Weckinger | Czechoslovakia Eva Bosáková Miroslava Brdíčková Alena Chadimová Věra Drazdíková Zdena Lišková Anna Marejková Alena Reichová Věra Vančurová |
1958 | Moscow | Soviet Union Polina Astakhova Raisa Borisova Lidiya Kalinina Larisa Latynina Tamara Manina Sofia Muratova | Czechoslovakia Eva Bosáková Věra Čáslavská Anna Marejková Matylda Matoušková Ludmila Švédová Adolfína Tkačíková | Romania Atanasia Ionescu Sonia Iovan Elena Leușteanu Elena Mărgărit Elena Săcălici Emilia Vătășoiu |
1962 | Prague | Soviet Union Polina Astakhova Lidiya Ivanova Larisa Latynina Tamara Manina Sofia Muratova Irina Pervushina | Czechoslovakia Eva Bosáková Věra Čáslavská Libuše Cmíralová Hana Růžičková Ludmila Švédová Adolfína Tkačíková | Japan Ginko Abukawa Keiko Ikeda Taniko Nakamura Kiyoko Ono Toshiko Shirasu Hiroko Tsuji |
1966 | Dortmund | Czechoslovakia Věra Čáslavská Jindra Košťálová Marianna Krajčírová Jana Kubičková Bohumila Řimnáčová Jaroslava Sedláčková | Soviet Union Polina Astakhova Zinaida Druzhinina Olga Kharlova Natalia Kuchinskaya Larisa Latynina Larisa Petrik | Japan Yasuko Furuyama Keiko Ikeda Hiroko Ikenada Mitsuko Kandori Taniko Mitsukuri Taki Shibuya |
1970 | Ljubljana | Soviet Union Lyubov Burda Olga Karasyova Tamara Lazakovich Larisa Petrik Ludmilla Tourischeva Zinaida Voronina | East Germany Angelika Hellmann Karin Janz Marianne Noack Richarda Schmeißer Christine Schmitt Erika Zuchold | Czechoslovakia Soňa Brázdová Ľubica Krásna Hana Lišková Marianna Némethová-Krajčírová Bohumila Řimnáčová Marcela Váchová |
1974 | Varna | Soviet Union Nina Dronova Nellie Kim Olga Korbut Elvira Saadi Rusudan Sikharulidze Ludmilla Tourischeva | East Germany Irene Abel Heike Gerisch Angelika Hellmann Bärbel Röhrich Richarda Schmeißer Annelore Zinke | Hungary Ágnes Bánfai Mónika Császár Márta Egervári Zsuzsa Matulai Krisztina Medveczky Zsuzsa Nagy |
1978 | Strasbourg | Soviet Union Svetlana Agapova Tatiana Arzhannikova Maria Filatova Nellie Kim Elena Mukhina Natalia Shaposhnikova | Romania Nadia Comăneci Emilia Eberle Anca Grigoraș Marilena Neacșu Teodora Ungureanu Marilena Vlădărău | East Germany Silvia Hindorff Steffi Kräker Heike Kunhardt Karola Sube Birgit Süß Ute Wittwer |
1979 | Fort Worth | Romania Nadia Comăneci Rodica Dunca Emilia Eberle Melita Ruhn Dumitrița Turner Marilena Vlădărău | Soviet Union Maria Filatova Nellie Kim Yelena Naimushina Natalia Shaposhnikova Natalia Tereschenko Stella Zakharova | East Germany Maxi Gnauck Regina Grabolle Silvia Hindorff Steffi Kräker Katharina Rensch Karola Sube |
1981 | Moscow | Soviet Union Olga Bicherova Yelena Davydova Maria Filatova Natalia Ilienko Elena Polevaya Stella Zakharova | China Chen Yongyan Li Cuiling Ma Yanhong Wen Jia Wu Jiani Zhu Zheng | East Germany Maxi Gnauck Kerstin Jacobs Steffi Kräker Annett Lindner Birgit Senff Franka Voigt |
1983 | Budapest | Soviet Union Olga Bicherova Tatiana Frolova Natalia Ilienko Olga Mostepanova Albina Shishova Natalia Yurchenko | Romania Lavinia Agache Mirela Barbălată Laura Cutina Simona Renciu Ecaterina Szabo Mihaela Stănuleț | East Germany Gabriele Fähnrich Maxi Gnauck Astrid Heese Diana Morawe Silvia Rau Bettina Schieferdecker |
1985 | Montreal | Soviet Union Irina Baraksanova Vera Kolesnikova Olga Mostepanova Oksana Omelianchik Yelena Shushunova Natalia Yurchenko | Romania Laura Cutina Eugenia Golea Celestina Popa Daniela Silivaș Ecaterina Szabo Camelia Voinea | East Germany Gabriele Fähnrich Jana Fuhrmann Martina Jentsch Dagmar Kersten Ulrike Klotz Jana Vogel |
1987 | Rotterdam | Romania Aurelia Dobre Eugenia Golea Celestina Popa Daniela Silivaș Ecaterina Szabo Camelia Voinea | Soviet Union Svetlana Baitova Svetlana Boginskaya Elena Gurova Oksana Omelianchik Yelena Shushunova Tatiana Tuzhikova | East Germany Gabriele Fähnrich Astrid Heese Martina Jentsch Ulrike Klotz Klaudia Rapp Dörte Thümmler |
1989 | Stuttgart | Soviet Union Svetlana Baitova Svetlana Boginskaya Olesya Dudnik Natalia Lashchenova Elena Sazonenkova Olga Strazheva | Romania Cristina Bontaș Aurelia Dobre Lăcrămioara Filip Eugenia Popa Gabriela Potorac Daniela Silivaș | China Chen Cuiting Fan Di Li Yan Ma Ying Wang Wenjing Yang Bo |
1991 | Indianapolis | Soviet Union (11) Svetlana Boginskaya Oksana Chusovitina Rozalia Galiyeva Tatiana Gutsu Natalia Kalinina Tatiana Lysenko | United States Michelle Campi Hilary Grivich Shannon Miller Betty Okino Kerri Strug Kim Zmeskal | Romania Cristina Bontaș Vanda Hădărean Lavinia Miloșovici Maria Neculiță Mirela Pașca Eugenia Popa |
1992 | Paris | No team event held |
1993 | Birmingham | No team event held |
1994 (Team) | Dortmund | Romania Simona Amânar Gina Gogean Nadia Hațegan Ionela Loaieș Daniela Mărănducă Lavinia Miloșovici Claudia Presăcan | United States Amanda Borden Amy Chow Dominique Dawes Larissa Fontaine Shannon Miller Jaycie Phelps Kerri Strug | Russia Oksana Fabrichnova Elena Grosheva Natalia Ivanova Svetlana Khorkina Dina Kochetkova Elena Lebedeva Evgenia Roschina |
1995 | Sabae | Romania Simona Amânar Andreea Cacovean Gina Gogean Nadia Hațegan Alexandra Marinescu Lavinia Miloșovici Claudia Presăcan | China Ji Liya Liu Xuan Mao Yanling Meng Fei Mo Huilan Qiao Ya Ye Linlin | United States Mary Beth Arnold Theresa Kulikowski Shannon Miller Dominique Moceanu Jaycie Phelps Kerri Strug Donielle Thompson |
1996 | San Juan | No team event held |
1997 | Lausanne | Romania Simona Amânar Gina Gogean Alexandra Marinescu Claudia Presăcan Mirela Țugurlan Corina Ungureanu | Russia Svetlana Bakhtina Elena Dolgopolova Elena Grosheva Svetlana Khorkina Yevgeniya Kuznetsova Yelena Produnova | China Bi Wenjing Kui Yuanyuan Liu Xuan Meng Fei Mo Huilan Zhou Duan |
1999 | Tianjin | Romania Simona Amânar Loredana Boboc Andreea Isărescu Maria Olaru Andreea Răducan Corina Ungureanu | Russia Svetlana Khorkina Anna Kovaliova Yevgeniya Kuznetsova Yekaterina Lobaznyuk Yelena Produnova Elena Zamolodchikova | Ukraine Nataliya Horodniy Viktoria Karpenko Olha Rozshchupkina Inha Shkarupa Olha Teslenko Tetiana Yarosh |
2001 | Ghent | Romania Loredana Boboc Sabina Cojocar Carmen Ionescu Andreea Răducan Silvia Stroescu Andreea Ulmeanu | Russia Ludmila Ezhova Svetlana Khorkina Elena Zamolodchikova Maria Zasypkina Natalia Ziganshina | United States Mohini Bhardwaj Katie Heenan Ashley Miles Tasha Schwikert Rachel Tidd Tabitha Yim |
2002 | Debrecen | No team event held |
2003 | Anaheim | United States Terin Humphrey Courtney Kupets Chellsie Memmel Carly Patterson Tasha Schwikert Hollie Vise | Romania Oana Ban Alexandra Eremia Florica Leonida Aura Andreea Munteanu Cătălina Ponor Monica Roșu | Australia Belinda Archer Jacqui Dunn Danielle Kelly Stephanie Moorhouse Monette Russo Allana Slater |
2005 | Melbourne | No team event held |
2006 | Aarhus | China Cheng Fei He Ning Li Ya Pang Panpan Zhang Nan Zhou Zhuoru | United States Jana Bieger Natasha Kelley Nastia Liukin Chellsie Memmel Ashley Priess Alicia Sacramone | Russia Anna Grudko Svetlana Klyukina Polina Miller Anna Pavlova Kristina Pravdina Elena Zamolodchikova |
2007 | Stuttgart | United States Ivana Hong Shawn Johnson Nastia Liukin Samantha Peszek Alicia Sacramone Shayla Worley | China Cheng Fei He Ning Jiang Yuyuan Li Shanshan Xiao Sha Yang Yilin | Romania Daniela Druncea Andreea Grigore Sandra Izbașa Steliana Nistor Cerasela Pătrașcu Cătălina Ponor |
2009 | London | No team event held |
2010 | Rotterdam | Russia Ksenia Afanasyeva Anna Dementyeva Ekaterina Kurbatova Aliya Mustafina Tatiana Nabieva Ksenia Semenova | United States Rebecca Bross Mackenzie Caquatto Mattie Larson Aly Raisman Alicia Sacramone Bridget Sloan | China Deng Linlin He Kexin Huang Qiushuang Jiang Yuyuan Sui Lu Yang Yilin |
2011 | Tokyo | United States Gabby Douglas McKayla Maroney Aly Raisman Alicia Sacramone Sabrina Vega Jordyn Wieber | Russia Ksenia Afanasyeva Yulia Belokobylskaya Anna Dementyeva Yulia Inshina Viktoria Komova Tatiana Nabieva | China He Kexin Huang Qiushuang Jiang Yuyuan Sui Lu Tan Sixin Yao Jinnan |
2013 | Antwerp | No team event held |
2014 | Nanning | United States Alyssa Baumann Simone Biles Madison Desch* Madison Kocian Ashton Locklear Kyla Ross MyKayla Skinner | China Bai Yawen Chen Siyi Huang Huidan Shang Chunsong Tan Jiaxin Xie Yufen* Yao Jinnan | Russia Polina Fedorova* Maria Kharenkova Ekaterina Kramarenko Aliya Mustafina Tatiana Nabieva Alla Sosnitskaya Daria Spiridonova |
2015 | Glasgow | United States Simone Biles Gabby Douglas Brenna Dowell Madison Kocian Maggie Nichols Aly Raisman MyKayla Skinner* | China Chen Siyi Fan Yilin Mao Yi Shang Chunsong Tan Jiaxin Wang Yan Zhu Xiaofang* | Great Britain Becky Downie Ellie Downie Charlie Fellows* Claudia Fragapane Ruby Harrold Kelly Simm Amy Tinkler |
2017 | Montreal | No team event held |
2018 | Doha | United States Simone Biles Kara Eaker Morgan Hurd Grace McCallum Riley McCusker Ragan Smith* | Russia Lilia Akhaimova Irina Alexeeva Angelina Melnikova Aliya Mustafina Angelina Simakova Daria Spiridonova* | China Chen Yile Du Siyu* Liu Jinru Liu Tingting Luo Huan Zhang Jin |
2019 | Stuttgart | United States Simone Biles Jade Carey Kara Eaker Sunisa Lee Grace McCallum MyKayla Skinner* | Russia Anastasia Agafonova Lilia Akhaimova Angelina Melnikova Maria Paseka* Aleksandra Shchekoldina Daria Spiridonova | Italy Desiree Carofiglio Alice D'Amato Asia D'Amato Elisa Iorio Martina Maggio* Giorgia Villa |
2021 | Kitakyushu | No team event held |
2022 | Liverpool | United States Skye Blakely Jade Carey Jordan Chiles Shilese Jones Leanne Wong Lexi Zeiss* | Great Britain Ondine Achampong Georgia-Mae Fenton Jennifer Gadirova Jessica Gadirova Alice Kinsella Poppy-Grace Stickler* | Canada Ellie Black Laurie Denommée Shallon Olsen* Denelle Pedrick Emma Spence Sydney Turner |
2023 | Antwerp | United States Simone Biles (5) Skye Blakely Kayla DiCello* Shilese Jones Joscelyn Roberson Leanne Wong | Brazil Rebeca Andrade Jade Barbosa Lorrane Oliveira Carolyne Pedro* Flávia Saraiva Júlia Soares | France Marine Boyer Lorette Charpy Mélanie de Jesus dos Santos Coline Devillard Djenna Laroui* Morgane Osyssek |