2005 FIBA Europe Under-20 Championship for Women
4th FIBA European Under-20 Women's Basketball Championship | |
---|---|
Tournament details | |
Host country | Czech Republic |
Dates | 1–10 July 2005 |
Teams | 16 |
Venue(s) | 2 (in 1 host city) |
Final positions | |
Champions | France (1st title) |
← 2004 2006 → |
The 2005 FIBA Europe Under-20 Championship for Women was the fourth edition of the Women's European basketball championship for national under-20 teams. It was held in Brno, Czech Republic, from 1 to 10 July 2005.[1] France women's national under-20 basketball team won the tournament and became the European champions for the first time.
Participating teams
- Belgium
- Croatia
- Czech Republic
- Finland
- France
- Germany
- Greece
- Hungary
- Italy
- Latvia
- Poland
- Romania
- Russia
- Spain
- Turkey
- Ukraine
First round
In the first round, the teams were drawn into four groups of four. The first two teams from each group advance to the quarterfinal round, the other teams will play in the classification round for 9th–16th place.
Group A
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Croatia | 3 | 3 | 0 | 200 | 183 | +17 | 6 | Quarterfinal round |
2 | Spain | 3 | 2 | 1 | 195 | 196 | −1 | 5 | |
3 | Czech Republic | 3 | 1 | 2 | 202 | 200 | +2 | 4 | Classification round for 9th–16th place |
4 | Romania | 3 | 0 | 3 | 188 | 206 | −18 | 3 |
Group B
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Ukraine | 3 | 3 | 0 | 239 | 187 | +52 | 6 | Quarterfinal round |
2 | Latvia | 3 | 2 | 1 | 205 | 167 | +38 | 5 | |
3 | Hungary | 3 | 1 | 2 | 158 | 220 | −62 | 4 | Classification round for 9th–16th place |
4 | Turkey | 3 | 0 | 3 | 185 | 213 | −28 | 3 |
Group C
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Italy | 3 | 2 | 1 | 222 | 200 | +22 | 5 | Quarterfinal round |
2 | Poland | 3 | 2 | 1 | 213 | 178 | +35 | 5 | |
3 | Russia | 3 | 2 | 1 | 197 | 201 | −4 | 5 | Classification round for 9th–16th place |
4 | Germany | 3 | 0 | 3 | 164 | 217 | −53 | 3 |
Group D
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | France | 3 | 3 | 0 | 246 | 154 | +92 | 6 | Quarterfinal round |
2 | Greece | 3 | 2 | 1 | 189 | 189 | 0 | 5 | |
3 | Finland | 3 | 1 | 2 | 189 | 214 | −25 | 4 | Classification round for 9th–16th place |
4 | Belgium | 3 | 0 | 3 | 175 | 242 | −67 | 3 |
Quarterfinal round
In this round, the teams play in two groups of four. The first two teams from each group advance to the semifinals, the other teams will play in the 5th–8th place playoffs.
Group E
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Latvia | 3 | 3 | 0 | 208 | 158 | +50 | 6 | Semifinals |
2 | Greece | 3 | 2 | 1 | 155 | 175 | −20 | 5 | |
3 | Croatia | 3 | 1 | 2 | 177 | 198 | −21 | 4 | 5th–8th place playoffs |
4 | Italy | 3 | 0 | 3 | 192 | 201 | −9 | 3 |
Group F
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | France | 3 | 3 | 0 | 239 | 226 | +13 | 6 | Semifinals |
2 | Poland | 3 | 2 | 1 | 225 | 207 | +18 | 5 | |
3 | Ukraine | 3 | 1 | 2 | 246 | 251 | −5 | 4 | 5th–8th place playoffs |
4 | Spain | 3 | 0 | 3 | 205 | 231 | −26 | 3 |
Classification round for 9th–16th place
In this round, the teams play in two groups of four. The first two teams from each group advance to the 9th–12th place playoffs, the other teams will play in the 13th–16th place playoffs.
Group G
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Russia | 3 | 2 | 1 | 253 | 223 | +30 | 5 | 9th–12th place playoffs |
2 | Czech Republic | 3 | 2 | 1 | 213 | 204 | +9 | 5 | |
3 | Turkey | 3 | 2 | 1 | 214 | 223 | −9 | 5 | 13th–16th place playoffs |
4 | Belgium | 3 | 0 | 3 | 187 | 217 | −30 | 3 |
Group H
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Hungary | 3 | 3 | 0 | 189 | 140 | +49 | 6 | 9th–12th place playoffs |
2 | Germany | 3 | 2 | 1 | 212 | 184 | +28 | 5 | |
3 | Romania | 3 | 1 | 2 | 174 | 213 | −39 | 4 | 13th–16th place playoffs |
4 | Finland | 3 | 0 | 3 | 178 | 216 | −38 | 3 |
13th–16th place playoffs
13th–16th place semifinals | 13th place match | ||||||||
G3 | Turkey | 82 | |||||||
H4 | Finland | 54 | |||||||
G3 | Turkey | 82 | |||||||
G4 | Belgium | 58 | |||||||
G4 | Belgium | 91 | |||||||
H3 | Romania | 78 | 15th place match | ||||||
H4 | Finland | 83 | |||||||
H3 | Romania | 51 |
13th–16th place semifinals
15th place match
13th place match
9th–12th place playoffs
9th–12th place semifinals | 9th place match | ||||||||
G1 | Russia | 60 | |||||||
H2 | Germany | 74 | |||||||
H2 | Germany | 64 | |||||||
G2 | Czech Republic | 53 | |||||||
G2 | Czech Republic | 73 | |||||||
H1 | Hungary | 53 | 11th place match | ||||||
G1 | Russia | 70 | |||||||
H1 | Hungary | 40 |
9th–12th place semifinals
11th place match
9th place match
5th–8th place playoffs
5th–8th place semifinals | 5th place match | ||||||||
E3 | Croatia | 57 | |||||||
F4 | Spain | 45 | |||||||
E3 | Croatia | 67 | |||||||
E4 | Italy | 56 | |||||||
E4 | Italy | 83 | |||||||
F3 | Ukraine | 80 | 7th place match | ||||||
F4 | Spain | 75 | |||||||
F3 | Ukraine | 85 |
5th–8th place semifinals
7th place match
5th place match
Championship playoffs
Semifinals | Finals | ||||||||
E1 | Latvia | 53 | |||||||
F2 | Poland | 55 | |||||||
F2 | Poland | 57 | |||||||
F1 | France | 72 | |||||||
E2 | Greece | 44 | |||||||
F1 | France | 69 | 3rd place match | ||||||
E1 | Latvia | 65 | |||||||
E2 | Greece | 36 |
Semifinals
3rd place match
Final
Final standings
Team relegated to the 2006 FIBA Europe Under-20 Championship for Women Division B (In fact, Croatia and Romania did not participate in 2006) |
Rank | Team |
---|---|
France | |
Poland | |
Latvia | |
4 | Greece |
5 | Croatia |
6 | Italy |
7 | Ukraine |
8 | Spain |
9 | Germany |
10 | Czech Republic |
11 | Russia |
12 | Hungary |
13 | Turkey |
14 | Belgium |
15 | Finland |
16 | Romania |
References
- ^ FIBA Archive
- v
- t
- e
- Slovakia 2000
- Croatia 2002
- France 2004
- Czech Republic 2005
- Hungary 2006
- Bulgaria 2007
- Italy 2008
- Poland 2009
- Latvia 2010
- Serbia 2011
- Hungary 2012
- Turkey 2013
- Italy 2014
- Spain 2015
- Portugal 2016
- Portugal 2017
- Hungary 2018
- Czech Republic 2019
Hungary 2020Hungary 2021- 2021 Challengers
- Hungary 2022
- Lithuania 2023
- Lithuania 2024
- Lithuania 2005
- Lithuania 2006
- Lithuania 2007
- Poland 2008
- Macedonia 2009
- Macedonia 2010
- Macedonia 2011
- Czech Republic 2012
- Bulgaria 2013
- Bulgaria 2014
- Montenegro 2015
- Montenegro 2016
- Israel 2017
- Romania 2018
- Kosovo 2019
Israel 2020North Macedonia 2021- 2021 Challengers
- North Macedonia 2022
- Romania 2023
- Bulgaria 2024
- 2000
- 2002
- 2004
- since 2005: not held