2017 FIBA U20 Women's European Championship Division B
International basketball competition
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Host country | Israel |
City | Eilat |
Dates | 8–16 July 2017 |
Teams | 12 (from 1 confederation) |
Venue(s) | 1 (in 1 host city) |
Final positions | |
Champions | Germany (2nd title) |
Runners-up | Slovakia |
Third place | Croatia |
Official website | |
www.fiba.basketball | |
← 2016 2018 → |
The 2017 FIBA U20 Women's European Championship Division B was the 13th edition of the Division B of the Women's European basketball championship for national under-20 teams. It was held in Eilat, Israel, from 8 to 16 July 2017.[1][2] Germany women's national under-20 basketball team won the tournament.
Participating teams
- Belarus
- Croatia
- Czech Republic
- Germany (16th place, 2016 FIBA U20 Women's European Championship Division A)
- Great Britain
- Greece (14th place, 2016 FIBA U20 Women's European Championship Division A)
- Iceland
- Ireland
- Israel
- Romania
- Slovakia (15th place, 2016 FIBA U20 Women's European Championship Division A)
- Ukraine
First round
In the first round, the teams were drawn into two groups of six. The first two teams from each group advance to the semifinals, the third and fourth teams advance to the 5th–8th place playoffs, the other teams will play in the 9th–12th place playoffs.
Group A
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Slovakia | 5 | 4 | 1 | 294 | 223 | +71 | 9 | Semifinals |
2 | Germany | 5 | 4 | 1 | 288 | 270 | +18 | 9 | |
3 | Czech Republic | 5 | 3 | 2 | 318 | 304 | +14 | 8 | 5th–8th place playoffs |
4 | Greece | 5 | 3 | 2 | 332 | 298 | +34 | 8 | |
5 | Ukraine | 5 | 1 | 4 | 293 | 321 | −28 | 6 | 9th–12th place playoffs |
6 | Iceland | 5 | 0 | 5 | 212 | 321 | −109 | 5 |
Source: FIBA
Group B
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Croatia | 5 | 4 | 1 | 365 | 280 | +85 | 9 | Semifinals |
2 | Belarus | 5 | 4 | 1 | 355 | 312 | +43 | 9 | |
3 | Israel | 5 | 4 | 1 | 353 | 290 | +63 | 9 | 5th–8th place playoffs |
4 | Great Britain | 5 | 2 | 3 | 289 | 324 | −35 | 7 | |
5 | Romania | 5 | 1 | 4 | 305 | 341 | −36 | 6 | 9th–12th place playoffs |
6 | Ireland | 5 | 0 | 5 | 248 | 368 | −120 | 5 |
Source: FIBA
9th–12th place playoffs
9th–12th place semifinals | 9th place match | ||||||||
A5 | Ukraine | 82 | |||||||
B6 | Ireland | 63 | |||||||
A5 | Ukraine | 92 | |||||||
B5 | Romania | 65 | |||||||
B5 | Romania | 56 | |||||||
A6 | Iceland | 44 | 11th place match | ||||||
B6 | Ireland | 54 | |||||||
A6 | Iceland | 64 |
9th–12th place semifinals
11th place match
9th place match
5th–8th place playoffs
5th–8th place semifinals | 5th place match | ||||||||
A3 | Czech Republic | 77 | |||||||
B4 | Great Britain | 71 | |||||||
A3 | Czech Republic | 67 | |||||||
A4 | Greece | 79 | |||||||
B3 | Israel | 58 | |||||||
A4 | Greece | 71 | 7th place match | ||||||
B4 | Great Britain | 49 | |||||||
B3 | Israel | 77 |
5th–8th place semifinals
7th place match
5th place match
Championship playoffs
Semifinals | Finals | ||||||||
A1 | Slovakia | 60 | |||||||
B2 | Belarus | 53 | |||||||
A1 | Slovakia | 54 | |||||||
A2 | Germany | 60 | |||||||
B1 | Croatia | 52 | |||||||
A2 | Germany | 70 | 3rd place match | ||||||
B2 | Belarus | 51 | |||||||
B1 | Croatia | 60 |
Semifinals
3rd place match
Final
Final standings
Rank | Team |
---|---|
Germany | |
Slovakia | |
Croatia | |
4 | Belarus |
5 | Greece |
6 | Czech Republic |
7 | Israel |
8 | Great Britain |
9 | Ukraine |
10 | Romania |
11 | Iceland |
12 | Ireland |
Promoted to the 2018 FIBA U20 Women's European Championship Division A |
References
External links
- FIBA official website
- v
- t
- e
- Slovakia 2000
- Croatia 2002
- France 2004
- Czech Republic 2005
- Hungary 2006
- Bulgaria 2007
- Italy 2008
- Poland 2009
- Latvia 2010
- Serbia 2011
- Hungary 2012
- Turkey 2013
- Italy 2014
- Spain 2015
- Portugal 2016
- Portugal 2017
- Hungary 2018
- Czech Republic 2019
Hungary 2020Hungary 2021- 2021 Challengers
- Hungary 2022
- Lithuania 2023
- Lithuania 2024
- Lithuania 2005
- Lithuania 2006
- Lithuania 2007
- Poland 2008
- Macedonia 2009
- Macedonia 2010
- Macedonia 2011
- Czech Republic 2012
- Bulgaria 2013
- Bulgaria 2014
- Montenegro 2015
- Montenegro 2016
- Israel 2017
- Romania 2018
- Kosovo 2019
Israel 2020North Macedonia 2021- 2021 Challengers
- North Macedonia 2022
- Romania 2023
- Bulgaria 2024
- 2000
- 2002
- 2004
- since 2005: not held