2014 Delray Beach International Tennis Championships – Singles
Singles | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
2014 Delray Beach International Tennis Championships | ||||
Final | ||||
Champion | Marin Čilić | |||
Runner-up | Kevin Anderson | |||
Score | 7–6(8–6), 6–7(7–9), 6–4 | |||
Details | ||||
Draw | 32 | |||
Seeds | 8 | |||
Events | ||||
| ||||
|
2014 tennis event results
Ernests Gulbis was the defending champion, but chose to compete in Marseille instead.
Marin Čilić won the title, defeating Kevin Anderson in the final, 7–6(8–6), 6–7(7–9), 6–4.
Seeds
- 01. Tommy Haas (second round)
- 02. John Isner (semifinals)
- 03. Kei Nishikori (second round, retired because of a left hip injury)
- 04. Kevin Anderson (final)
- 05. Vasek Pospisil (withdrew because of a back injury)
- 06. Feliciano López (quarterfinals)
- 07. Marin Čilić (champion)
- 08. Lleyton Hewitt (second round, retired because of a shoulder injury)
Draw
Key
- Q = Qualifier
- WC = Wild card
- LL = Lucky loser
- Alt = Alternate
- SE = Special exempt
- PR = Protected ranking
- ITF = ITF entry
- JE = Junior exempt
- w/o = Walkover
- r = Retired
- d = Defaulted
- SR = Special ranking
Finals
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
Q | Steve Johnson | 2 | 4 | ||||||||||
4 | Kevin Anderson | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
4 | Kevin Anderson | 66 | 79 | 4 | |||||||||
7 | Marin Čilić | 78 | 67 | 6 | |||||||||
7 | Marin Čilić | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||
2 | John Isner | 65 | 3 |
Top half
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | T Haas | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | W Odesnik | 2 | 1 | 1 | T Haas | 4 | 6 | 62 | |||||||||||||||||||
Q | S Johnson | 6 | 6 | Q | S Johnson | 6 | 2 | 77 | |||||||||||||||||||
M Kukushkin | 4 | 3 | Q | S Johnson | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | J Sock | 4 | 2 | 6 | F López | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
A Mannarino | 6 | 6 | A Mannarino | 6 | 4 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
S Querrey | 6 | 2 | 3 | 6 | F López | 4 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
6 | F López | 4 | 6 | 6 | Q | S Johnson | 2 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||
4 | K Anderson | 4 | 6 | 6 | 4 | K Anderson | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
T Smyczek | 6 | 1 | 3 | 4 | K Anderson | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
I Karlović | 77 | 6 | I Karlović | 0r | |||||||||||||||||||||||
LL | S Groth | 64 | 3 | 4 | K Anderson | 63 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
M Matosevic | 6 | 6 | M Matosevic | 77 | 3 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
D Goffin | 2 | 4 | M Matosevic | 77 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
B Klahn | 3 | 1 | 8 | L Hewitt | 62 | 0r | |||||||||||||||||||||
8 | L Hewitt | 6 | 6 |
Bottom half
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | M Čilić | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
B Becker | 1 | 3 | 7 | M Čilić | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Y-h Lu | 6 | 0r | WC | R Harrison | 3 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | R Harrison | 4 | 1 | 7 | M Čilić | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
T Gabashvili | 2 | 6 | 6 | T Gabashvili | 2 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
M Ebden | 6 | 3 | 2 | T Gabashvili | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | G Elias | 1 | 7 | 2 | 3 | K Nishikori | 2r | ||||||||||||||||||||
3 | K Nishikori | 6 | 5 | 6 | 7 | M Čilić | 77 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
Q | R Williams | 6 | 4 | 2 | J Isner | 65 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
A Falla | 3 | 0r | Q | R Williams | 67 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | M Baghdatis | 3 | 6 | 6 | WC | M Baghdatis | 79 | 4 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
J Veselý | 6 | 2 | 1 | Q | R Williams | 6 | 3 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
A Bogomolov Jr. | 0 | 2 | 2 | J Isner | 4 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
D Sela | 6 | 6 | D Sela | 6 | 1 | 65 | |||||||||||||||||||||
M Russell | 6 | 63 | 4 | 2 | J Isner | 3 | 6 | 77 | |||||||||||||||||||
2 | J Isner | 4 | 77 | 6 |
Qualifying
Seeds
- 01. Wayne Odesnik (qualified)
- 02. Steve Johnson (qualified)
- 03. Rhyne Williams (qualified)
- 04. Ruben Bemelmans (second round)
- 05. Samuel Groth (qualifying competition, lucky loser)
- 06. Gastão Elias (qualified)
- 07. Mischa Zverev (qualifying competition)
- 08. Björn Phau (qualifying competition)
Qualifiers
- Wayne Odesnik
- Steve Johnson
- Rhyne Williams
- Gastão Elias
Lucky losers
Qualifying draw
First qualifier
First round | Second round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Wayne Odesnik | 6 | 65 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
WC | Stefan Kozlov | 2 | 6 | 3 | WC | Sekou Bangoura | 1 | 77 | 4 | |||||||||||
WC | Sekou Bangoura | 6 | 4 | 6 | 1 | Wayne Odesnik | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||||
7 | Mischa Zverev | 65 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
Zachary Pelts | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
7 | Mischa Zverev | 6 | 6 |
Second qualifier
First round | Second round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | Steve Johnson | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Sebastián Rivera | 6 | 4 | 6 | Sebastián Rivera | 3 | 0 | ||||||||||||||
Jakub Wojcik | 1 | 6 | 1 | 2 | Steve Johnson | 6 | 3 | 6 | ||||||||||||
Álvaro Ochoa | 3 | 0 | 5 | Samuel Groth | 4 | 6 | 4 | |||||||||||||
Iván Endara | 6 | 6 | Iván Endara | 5 | 3 | |||||||||||||||
5 | Samuel Groth | 7 | 6 |
Third qualifier
First round | Second round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | Rhyne Williams | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
WC | Tomasz Bednarek | 1 | 1 | Pedro Sakamoto | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||
Pedro Sakamoto | 6 | 6 | 3 | Rhyne Williams | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||
Vitalii Shcherba | 1 | 65 | 8 | Björn Phau | 0 | 2 | ||||||||||||||
WC | Daniel Kerznerman | 6 | 77 | WC | Daniel Kerznerman | 1 | 4 | |||||||||||||
8 | Björn Phau | 6 | 6 |
Fourth qualifier
Second round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
4 | Ruben Bemelmans | 66 | 3 | ||||||||||
Robby Ginepri | 78 | 6 | |||||||||||
Robby Ginepri | 6 | 4 | 3 | ||||||||||
6 | Gastão Elias | 3 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||
Alexander Zverev | 6 | 5 | 4 | ||||||||||
6 | Gastão Elias | 4 | 7 | 6 |
External links
- Main draw
- Qualifying draw
- v
- t
- e
2014 ATP World Tour
« 2013
2015 »
- Brisbane (S, D)
- Chennai (S, D)
- Doha (S, D)
- Sydney (S, D)
- Auckland (S, D)
- Montpellier (S, D)
- Zagreb (S, D)
- Viña del Mar (S, D)
- Memphis (S, D)
- Buenos Aires (S, D)
- Marseille (S, D)
- Delray Beach (S, D)
- São Paulo (S, D)
- Casablanca (S, D)
- Houston (S, D)
- Bucharest (S, D)
- Munich (S, D)
- Estoril (S, D)
- Nice (S, D)
- Düsseldorf (S, D)
- London (S, D)
- Halle (S, D)
- 's-Hertogenbosch (S, D)
- Eastbourne (S, D)
- Newport (S, D)
- Båstad (S, D)
- Stuttgart (S, D)
- Bogotá (S, D)
- Gstaad (S, D)
- Umag (S, D)
- Atlanta (S, D)
- Kitzbühel (S, D)
- Winston-Salem (S, D)
- Metz (S, D)
- Shenzhen (S, D)
- Kuala Lumpur (S, D)
- Stockholm (S, D)
- Moscow (S, D)
- Vienna (S, D)
- ATP World Tour Finals, London (S, D)