2014 Stockholm Open – Singles
Singles | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
2014 Stockholm Open | ||||
Final | ||||
Champion | Tomáš Berdych | |||
Runner-up | Grigor Dimitrov | |||
Score | 5–7, 6–4, 6–4 | |||
Details | ||||
Draw | 28 | |||
Seeds | 8 | |||
Events | ||||
| ||||
|
2014 tennis event results
Grigor Dimitrov was the defending champion, but lost to Tomáš Berdych in the final, 5–7, 6–4, 6–4.
Seeds
The top four seeds received a bye into the second round.
- 01. Tomáš Berdych (champion)
- 02. Grigor Dimitrov (final)
- 03. Kevin Anderson (second round)
- 04. Alexandr Dolgopolov (second round)
- 05. Leonardo Mayer (second round)
- 06. Jérémy Chardy (second round)
- 07. Fernando Verdasco (quarterfinals)
- 08. João Sousa (first round)
Draw
Key
- Q = Qualifier
- WC = Wild card
- LL = Lucky loser
- Alt = Alternate
- SE = Special exempt
- PR = Protected ranking
- ITF = ITF entry
- JE = Junior exempt
- w/o = Walkover
- r = Retired
- d = Defaulted
- SR = Special ranking
Finals
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
1 | Tomáš Berdych | 79 | 6 | ||||||||||
Q | Matthias Bachinger | 67 | 4 | ||||||||||
1 | Tomáš Berdych | 5 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||
2 | Grigor Dimitrov | 7 | 4 | 4 | |||||||||
Bernard Tomic | 3 | 5 | |||||||||||
2 | Grigor Dimitrov | 6 | 7 |
Top half
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | T Berdych | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | D Brown | 6 | 77 | Q | D Brown | 5 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | C Lindell | 4 | 63 | 1 | T Berdych | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
P Carreño Busta | 63 | 4 | Q | M Copil | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | P-H Herbert | 77 | 6 | Q | P-H Herbert | 4 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | M Copil | 77 | 4 | 6 | Q | M Copil | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
8 | J Sousa | 64 | 6 | 4 | 1 | T Berdych | 79 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
Q | M Bachinger | 67 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | A Dolgopolov | 4 | 77 | 64 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
M Baghdatis | 6 | 2 | 4 | A Mannarino | 6 | 62 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||||||
A Mannarino | 2 | 6 | 6 | A Mannarino | 6 | 1 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
I Sijsling | 6 | 63 | 4 | Q | M Bachinger | 4 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
Q | M Bachinger | 2 | 77 | 6 | Q | M Bachinger | 77 | 64 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
D Young | 4 | 4 | 5 | L Mayer | 63 | 77 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
5 | L Mayer | 6 | 6 |
Bottom half
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | F Verdasco | 6 | 3 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
M Matosevic | 3 | 6 | 3 | 7 | F Verdasco | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
A Ramos-Viñolas | 4 | 4 | J Nieminen | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
J Nieminen | 6 | 6 | 7 | F Verdasco | 6 | 4 | 66 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | P Rosenholm | 61 | 7 | 4 | B Tomic | 0 | 6 | 78 | |||||||||||||||||||
B Tomic | 77 | 5 | 6 | B Tomic | 77 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
3 | K Anderson | 64 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
B Tomic | 3 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | J Chardy | 6 | 6 | 2 | G Dimitrov | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | E Ymer | 3 | 4 | 6 | J Chardy | 63 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
J Sock | 6 | 4 | 6 | J Sock | 77 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
A Golubev | 1 | 6 | 0 | J Sock | 7 | 4 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
T Gabashvili | 6 | 6 | 2 | G Dimitrov | 5 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
A Falla | 2 | 4 | T Gabashvili | 5 | 64 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | G Dimitrov | 7 | 77 |
Qualifying
Seeds
- 01. Dustin Brown (qualified)
- 02. Pierre-Hugues Herbert (qualified)
- 03. James Duckworth (first round)
- 04. Vincent Millot (first round)
- 05. Austin Krajicek (second round)
- 06. Marius Copil (qualified)
- 07. Andrea Arnaboldi (qualifying competition)
- 08. Yann Marti (first round)
Qualifiers
- Dustin Brown
- Pierre-Hugues Herbert
- Marius Copil
- Matthias Bachinger
Qualifying draw
First qualifier
First round | Second round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Dustin Brown | 77 | 3 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
Edward Corrie | 65 | 6 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
1 | Dustin Brown | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Takanyi Garanganga | 2 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
Takanyi Garanganga | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
WC | Tobias Blomgren | 3 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
1 | Dustin Brown | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||
7 | Andrea Arnaboldi | 3 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||
Vladimir Ivanov | 5 | 77 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Adrien Bossel | 7 | 65 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
Vladimir Ivanov | 62 | 6 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
7 | Andrea Arnaboldi | 77 | 0 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
Florent Serra | 1 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
7 | Andrea Arnaboldi | 6 | 6 |
Second qualifier
First round | Second round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | Pierre-Hugues Herbert | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Theodoros Angelinos | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | Pierre-Hugues Herbert | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
WC | Mikael Ymer | 3 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
WC | Mikael Ymer | 1 | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||
WC | Milos Sekulic | 6 | 3 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||
2 | Pierre-Hugues Herbert | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Jürgen Zopp | 1 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
Jacob Adaktusson | 6 | 67 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
WC | Jonathan Mridha | 1 | 79 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
Jacob Adaktusson | 0 | 65 | ||||||||||||||||||
Jürgen Zopp | 6 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||||
Jürgen Zopp | 77 | 5 | 77 | |||||||||||||||||
8 | Yann Marti | 65 | 7 | 65 |
Third qualifier
First round | Second round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | James Duckworth | 64 | 610 | |||||||||||||||||
Marcin Gawron | 77 | 712 | ||||||||||||||||||
Marcin Gawron | 3 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Joshua Milton | 6 | 1 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
Joshua Milton | 3 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Markus Eriksson | 6 | 2 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
Marcin Gawron | 0 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
6 | Marius Copil | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Maxime Teixeira | 6 | 3 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Peter Torebko | 4 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Peter Torebko | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
6 | Marius Copil | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Henri Laaksonen | 64 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
6 | Marius Copil | 77 | 6 |
Fourth qualifier
First round | Second round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | Vincent Millot | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Isak Arvidsson | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Isak Arvidsson | 4 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Matthias Bachinger | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Micke Kontinen | 4 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
Matthias Bachinger | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Matthias Bachinger | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Tim Pütz | 64 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Tim Pütz | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Andriej Kapaś | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Tim Pütz | 65 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
5 | Austin Krajicek | 77 | 4 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
Niels Desein | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
5 | Austin Krajicek | 6 | 6 |
References
- Main Draw
- Qualifying Draw
- v
- t
- e
2014 ATP World Tour
« 2013
2015 »
- Brisbane (S, D)
- Chennai (S, D)
- Doha (S, D)
- Sydney (S, D)
- Auckland (S, D)
- Montpellier (S, D)
- Zagreb (S, D)
- Viña del Mar (S, D)
- Memphis (S, D)
- Buenos Aires (S, D)
- Marseille (S, D)
- Delray Beach (S, D)
- São Paulo (S, D)
- Casablanca (S, D)
- Houston (S, D)
- Bucharest (S, D)
- Munich (S, D)
- Estoril (S, D)
- Nice (S, D)
- Düsseldorf (S, D)
- London (S, D)
- Halle (S, D)
- 's-Hertogenbosch (S, D)
- Eastbourne (S, D)
- Newport (S, D)
- Båstad (S, D)
- Stuttgart (S, D)
- Bogotá (S, D)
- Gstaad (S, D)
- Umag (S, D)
- Atlanta (S, D)
- Kitzbühel (S, D)
- Winston-Salem (S, D)
- Metz (S, D)
- Shenzhen (S, D)
- Kuala Lumpur (S, D)
- Stockholm (S, D)
- Moscow (S, D)
- Vienna (S, D)
- ATP World Tour Finals, London (S, D)