2018 UK local government election
The Conservatives gained seats to strengthen their position controlling the council. After the election, the composition of the council was:-
- Conservative 25
- Labour 20
Election result
Amber Valley election result 2018[1] Party | Seats | Gains | Losses | Net gain/loss | Seats % | Votes % | Votes | +/− |
| Conservative | 7 | +3 | -1 | +2 | 46.7% | 47.2% | 11723 | |
| Labour | 8 | +1 | -3 | -2 | 53.3% | 41.9% | 10417 | |
| Green | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% | 5.8% | 1440 | |
| Liberal Democrats | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% | 4.8% | 1182 | |
| Independent | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% | 0.3% | 71 | |
| National Front | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% | 0.1% | 30 | |
Ward results
Percentage change in party votes are from the last time the ward was contested. This is either 2015 or 2016.
Alfreton
Alfreton (1 Seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | John Walker | 993 | 59.7 | +6.1 |
| Conservative | Colin Boyce | 555 | 33.2 | +13.7 |
| Green | Leo Swarvett | 75 | 4.5 | +1.6 |
| Liberal Democrats | Kate Smith | 49 | 2.9 | -2.0 |
Majority | 438 | | |
Turnout | 1672 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Belper East
Belper East (1 Seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Fay Atkinson | 812 | 44.9 | +14.4 |
| Conservative | Martin Tomlinson | 753 | 41.6 | -5.5 |
| Liberal Democrats | Adam Raphael | 164 | 9.1 | +9.1 |
| Green | Julie Wozniczka | 79 | 4.4 | -2.8 |
Majority | 59 | | |
Turnout | 1808 | | |
| Labour gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Belper South
Belper South (1 Seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Carol Angharad | 811 | 47.7 | +17.5 |
| Conservative | Timothy Sutton | 629 | 37.0 | -3.8 |
| Green | Sue MacFarlane | 130 | 7.6 | -6.5 |
| Independent | Steven White | 71 | 4.2 | +4.2 |
| Liberal Democrats | Richard Salmon | 60 | 3.5 | +3.5 |
Majority | 182 | | |
Turnout | 1701 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Codnor and Waingroves
Codnor and Waingroves (1 Seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Isobel Harry | 689 | 51.2 | -2.2 |
| Conservative | Matthew Murray | 615 | 45.7 | +20.1 |
| Liberal Democrats | Jeremy Miles | 43 | 3.2 | +1.6 |
Majority | 74 | | |
Turnout | 1347 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Duffield
Duffield (1 Seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Chris Short | 898 | 48.0 | -15.6 |
| Green | Dave Wells | 637 | 34.1 | +25.0 |
| Labour | Patrick Mountain | 225 | 12.0 | -7.4 |
| Liberal Democrats | Andrea Nove | 110 | 5.9 | -1.9 |
Majority | 262 | | |
Turnout | 1870 | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Heanor and Loscoe
Heanor and Loscoe (1 Seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Hannah Stirland | 654 | 48.0 | +7.9 |
| Conservative | Sue Iliffe | 620 | 45.6 | +19.7 |
| Green | James Brooks | 60 | 4.4 | +1.3 |
| Liberal Democrats | John Morrissey | 29 | 2.1 | -0.6 |
Majority | 34 | | |
Turnout | 1363 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Heanor East
Heanor East (1 Seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Henry Thompson | 669 | 49.8 | +19.5 |
| Labour | Frank Carmichael | 583 | 43.4 | +5.2 |
| Liberal Democrats | Jerry Marler | 92 | 6.8 | +3.8 |
Majority | 86 | | |
Turnout | 1344 | | |
| Conservative gain from Labour | Swing | | |
Heanor West
Heanor West (1 Seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Steven Grainger | 698 | 46.7 | +18.3 |
| Labour | Paul Jones | 670 | 44.8 | +2.6 |
| Green | Lian Pizzey | 78 | 5.2 | +2.5 |
| Liberal Democrats | Chris Oakley | 49 | 3.3 | +0.3 |
Majority | 28 | | |
Turnout | 1495 | | |
| Conservative gain from Labour | Swing | | |
Ironville and Riddings
Ironville and Riddings (1 Seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Paul Smith | 917 | 54.4 | +14.6 |
| Conservative | Pete Clark | 703 | 41.7 | +1.0 |
| Liberal Democrats | George Turner | 66 | 3.9 | +2.0 |
Majority | 214 | | |
Turnout | 1686 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Kilburn, Denby and Holbrook
Kilburn, Denby and Holbrook (1 Seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Trevor Ainsworth | 1,345 | 57.4 | +6.9 |
| Labour | Sam Hart | 785 | 33.5 | +3.3 |
| Liberal Democrats | Susan Allen | 113 | 4.8 | +0.9 |
| Green | Steve Kennedy | 99 | 4.2 | -0.3 |
Majority | 560 | | |
Turnout | 2342 | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Langley Mill and Aldercar
Langley Mill and Aldercar (1 Seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Eileen Hamilton | 535 | 48.7 | +5.2 |
| Conservative | Victoria Stevenson | 488 | 44.4 | +11.9 |
| Liberal Democrats | Joanna Jones | 45 | 4.1 | +2.8 |
| National Front | Timothy Knowles | 30 | 2.7 | +1.4 |
Majority | 47 | | |
Turnout | 1098 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Ripley
Ripley (1 Seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Sean Carter | 1,207 | 49.6 | +10.6 |
| Labour | Roland Emmas-Williams | 1061 | 43.6 | +3.5 |
| Liberal Democrats | Richard Smeeton | 89 | 3.7 | +1.7 |
| Green | Will MacFarlane | 75 | 3.1 | +0.6 |
Majority | 146 | | |
Turnout | 2432 | | |
| Conservative gain from Labour | Swing | | |
Shipley Park, Horsley and Horsley Woodhouse
Shipley Park, Horsley and Horsley Woodhouse (1 Seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Richard Iliffe | 1,172 | 64.3 | +12.7 |
| Labour | Christine Venables | 436 | 23.9 | +1.8 |
| Liberal Democrats | Jacob Holt | 117 | 6.4 | +3.3 |
| Green | Tina Pritchard | 97 | 5.3 | +1.6 |
Majority | 736 | | |
Turnout | 1822 | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Somercotes
Somercotes (1 Seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Brian Lyttle | 789 | 66.6 | +8.2 |
| Conservative | Kathy Moss | 358 | 30.2 | +17.1 |
| Liberal Democrats | Colin Thompson | 37 | 3.1 | +0.8 |
Majority | 431 | | |
Turnout | 1184 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Swanwick
Swanwick (1 Seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | David Wilson | 1,013 | 59.6 | +7.2 |
| Labour | Charlie Robinson | 457 | 26.9 | -0.7 |
| Liberal Democrats | Joel Hunt | 119 | 7.0 | +5.5 |
| Green | Steve Elliott | 110 | 6.5 | +2.6 |
Majority | 556 | | |
Turnout | 1699 | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
References
- ^ "3 May 2018". 5 October 2022.