2019 UK local government election
The 2019 North East Derbyshire District Council election took place on 2 May 2019 to elect members of North East Derbyshire District Council in England.[1] This was on the same day as other local elections. The whole council was up for election on new boundaries.[2] The Conservatives gained control of the council from the Labour Party for the first time ever.[3]
Summary
Election result
2019 North East Derbyshire District Council election |
Party | Candidates | Seats | Gains | Losses | Net gain/loss | Seats % | Votes % | Votes | +/− |
| Conservative | 53 | 30 | N/A | N/A | 12 | 56.6 | 46.7 | 26,178 | +2.9 |
| Labour | 52 | 18 | N/A | N/A | 16 | 34.0 | 35.4 | 19,820 | –15.0 |
| Liberal Democrats | 39 | 3 | N/A | N/A | 3 | 5.7 | 13.6 | 7,609 | N/A |
| Independent | 3 | 2 | N/A | N/A | 1 | 3.8 | 2.4 | 1,361 | +0.3 |
| Green | 4 | 0 | N/A | N/A | | 0.0 | 1.9 | 1,078 | N/A |
Ward Results
[4]
Ashover
Ashover Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | James William Armitage* (William Armitage) | 515 | 76.6 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Lee Clarke | 101 | 15.0 | |
| Labour | John Gorman | 56 | 8.3 | |
Majority | 414 | 61.6 | |
Turnout | 674 | 42.44 | |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
Barlow and Holmesfield
Barlow and Holmesfield Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Carol Huckerby* | 370 | 65.3 | |
| Labour | Michael Alcock | 122 | 21.5 | |
| Liberal Democrats | John Wilcock | 75 | 13.3 | |
Majority | 248 | 43.8 | |
Turnout | 589 | 37.47 | |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
Brampton and Walton
Brampton and Walton Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Martin Thacker* | 895 | 71.3 | |
| Conservative | Peter Elliott* | 853 | 68.0 | |
| Labour | Margaret Gorman | 248 | 19.8 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Pauline Marriott | 169 | 13.5 | |
| Labour | Nicola Morley | 148 | 11.8 | |
Majority | 605 | 48.2 | |
Turnout | 1,266 | 45.51 | |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
Clay Cross North
Clay Cross North Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Geoffrey Morley* | 627 | 49.7 | |
| Labour | Tracy Reader* | 590 | 46.8 | |
| Labour | Kathleen Rouse* | 549 | 43.5 | |
| Conservative | Derek Ball | 362 | 28.7 | |
| Conservative | Andrew Lovell | 353 | 28.0 | |
| Conservative | George Ramshaw | 315 | 25.0 | |
| Liberal Democrats | John Ahern | 202 | 16.0 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Claire Lander-Shafik | 186 | 14.8 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Leah Lander-Shafik | 165 | 13.1 | |
Majority | 187 | 14.8 | |
Turnout | 1,309 | 27.26 | |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
Clay Cross South
Clay Cross South Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Brian Wright* | 417 | 60.5 | |
| Labour | Margaret Jones | 395 | 57.3 | |
| Conservative | Fiona Turner | 124 | 18.0 | |
| Green | Yvonne Rowse | 119 | 17.3 | |
| Conservative | Gareth Hopkinson | 116 | 16.8 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Steven Kerry | 74 | 10.7 | |
Majority | 271 | 39.3 | |
Turnout | 711 | 25.46 | |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
Coal Aston
Coal Aston Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Anthony Hutchinson | 810 | 66.9 | |
| Conservative | Mark Foster* | 699 | 57.8 | |
| Labour | Rachel Steele | 280 | 23.1 | |
| Labour | David Cheetham | 255 | 21.1 | |
| Liberal Democrats | David Goater | 139 | 11.5 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Regina Kay | 87 | 7.2 | |
Majority | 419 | 44.7 | |
Turnout | 1,237 | 41.06 | |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
Dronfield North
Dronfield North Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Paul Parkin | 431 | 48.4 | |
| Conservative | Philip Wright | 413 | 46.4 | |
| Labour | Graham Baxter* | 348 | 39.1 | |
| Labour | Christine Smith* | 340 | 38.2 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Stephen Hutchinson | 105 | 11.8 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Adrienne Wilcock | 102 | 11.4 | |
Majority | 65 | 7.3 | |
Turnout | 914 | 32.32 | |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
Dronfield South
Dronfield South Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Angelique Foster-Guembourg* | 1,108 | 60.1 | |
| Conservative | Alan Powell* | 947 | 51.4 | |
| Conservative | Kevin Tait* | 932 | 50.5 | |
| Labour | Timothy Searle | 369 | 20.0 | |
| Labour | Caroline Smith | 359 | 19.5 | |
| Labour | Kathryn Steele | 316 | 17.1 | |
| Green | Neil Jackson | 304 | 16.5 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Wendy Temple | 284 | 15.4 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Simon Temple | 273 | 14.8 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Samuel MacLeod | 230 | 12.5 | |
Majority | 563 | 30.5 | |
Turnout | 1,866 | 38.45 | |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
Dronfield Woodhouse
Dronfield Woodhouse Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Roger Hall* | 383 | 64.8 | |
| Labour | Roland Lovatt | 114 | 19.3 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Rachel MacLeod | 94 | 15.9 | |
Majority | 269 | 45.5 | |
Turnout | 596 | 39.65 | |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
Eckington North
Eckington North Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Jeremy Kenyon | 451 | 47.6 | |
| Conservative | Oscar Gomez Reaney | 447 | 47.2 | |
| Labour | Catherine Tite* | 318 | 33.6 | |
| Labour | Kane Deffley | 288 | 30.4 | |
| Independent | Brian Wood | 173 | 18.3 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Mark Vongyer | 63 | 6.7 | |
Majority | 129 | 13.6 | |
Turnout | 961 | 31.41 | |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
Eckington South and Renishaw
Eckington South and Renishaw Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Clive Hunt* | 524 | 48.6 | |
| Labour | Stephen Pickering | 437 | 40.5 | |
| Labour | Jacqueline Ridgway* | 429 | 39.8 | |
| Conservative | Philip Wheelhouse | 385 | 35.7 | |
| Conservative | Beverley Kenyon | 339 | 31.4 | |
| Conservative | Elizabeth Blanshard* | 299 | 27.7 | |
| Green | David Kesteven | 242 | 22.4 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Julia Affleck | 122 | 11.3 | |
Majority | 44 | 4.1 | |
Turnout | 1,106 | 23.91 | |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
Gosforth Valley
Gosforth Valley Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Michelle Emmens* | 1,166 | 60.4 | |
| Conservative | Lilian Deighton | 1,144 | 59.2 | |
| Conservative | Richard Welton* | 1,109 | 57.4 | |
| Labour | Sandra Green | 413 | 21.5 | |
| Labour | John Whiteley | 411 | 21.3 | |
| Labour | John Laxton | 399 | 20.7 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Philip Kay | 340 | 17.6 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Samuel Kay | 318 | 16.5 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Camille Ramshaw | 275 | 14.2 | |
Majority | 696 | 35.9 | |
Turnout | 1,966 | 41.64 | |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
Grassmoor
Grassmoor Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Elizabeth Hill* (Betty Hill) | 454 | 61.6 | |
| Labour | Lee Hartshorne | 437 | 59.3 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Blaine Uknighted | 121 | 16.4 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Sandra Hindes | 119 | 16.1 | |
| Conservative | Robert Gilmore | 111 | 15.1 | |
| Conservative | Derrick Willmot | 108 | 14.7 | |
Majority | 316 | 42.9 | |
Turnout | 770 | 26.91 | |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
Holmewood and Heath
Holmewood and Heath Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Suzy Cornwell Ball | 370 | 57.1 | |
| Labour | Lee Stone* | 330 | 50.9 | |
| Conservative | Amy Dale | 187 | 28.9 | |
| Conservative | Judith Ramshaw | 178 | 27.5 | |
| Liberal Democrats | David Marriott | 96 | 14.8 | |
Majority | 143 | 22.0 | |
Turnout | 683 | 22.79 | |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
Killamarsh East
Killamarsh East Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Kevin Bone | 395 | 51.6 | |
| Conservative | Nicholas Whitehead | 354 | 46.2 | |
| Labour | John Windle* | 353 | 46.1 | |
| Labour | Harold Laws* | 348 | 45.4 | |
Majority | 1 | 0.1 | |
Turnout | 795 | 26.87 | |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
Killamarsh West
Killamarsh West Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Patricia Bone | 559 | 52.2 | |
| Conservative | Stephen Clough | 523 | 48.9 | |
| Conservative | Maureen Potts | 521 | 48.7 | |
| Labour | Lilian Robinson* | 476 | 44.5 | |
| Labour | Alan Garrett* | 466 | 43.6 | |
| Labour | William Rice* | 464 | 43.4 | |
Majority | 45 | 4.2 | |
Turnout | 1,112 | 25.94 | |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
North Wingfield Central
North Wingfield Central Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Nigel Barker* | 723 | 61.4 | |
| Labour | Jayne Barry* | 641 | 54.4 | |
| Labour | Jeffrey Lilley* | 608 | 51.6 | |
| Conservative | Ann Passeri | 279 | 23.7 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Paul Williamson | 222 | 18.8 | |
| Conservative | Harry Smith | 215 | 18.3 | |
| Conservative | Felicity Turner | 195 | 16.6 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Nadine Dart | 173 | 14.7 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Coral Pollendine | 136 | 11.5 | |
Majority | 329 | 27.9 | |
Turnout | 1,209 | 26.48 | |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
Pilsley and Morton
Pilsley and Morton Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Andrew Cooper* | 692 | 51.0 | |
| Labour | Patricia Holmes* | 504 | 37.1 | |
| Independent | John Funnell | 496 | 36.6 | |
| Labour | Geoffrey Butler* | 460 | 33.9 | |
| Conservative | Emily Cupit | 243 | 17.9 | |
| Conservative | Katherine Burrow | 189 | 13.9 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Benjamin Marshall | 173 | 12.7 | |
| Conservative | William Watton | 162 | 11.9 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Gordon Marshall | 111 | 8.2 | |
Majority | 36 | 2.7 | |
Turnout | 1,374 | 32.17 | |
| Independent win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Independent win (new seat) |
Ridgeway and Marsh Lane
Ridgeway and Marsh Lane Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Carolyn Renwick | 361 | 60.0 | |
| Labour | Cassandra Steel | 186 | 30.9 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Alan Marshall | 55 | 9.1 | |
Majority | 175 | 29.1 | |
Turnout | 615 | 43.07 | |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
Shirland
Shirland Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Charlotte Cupit* | 792 | 56.1 | |
| Conservative | Heather Liggett | 631 | 44.7 | |
| Conservative | Michael Roe | 607 | 43.0 | |
| Labour | Derrick Skinner* | 505 | 35.8 | |
| Labour | Barry Barnes* | 485 | 34.4 | |
| Labour | Allistair Lomax | 422 | 29.9 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Peter Wood | 148 | 10.5 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Wendy Smalley | 107 | 7.6 | |
Majority | 102 | 7.2 | |
Turnout | 1,441 | 31.24 | |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
Sutton
Sutton Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Joseph Birkin | 402 | 49.7 | |
| Labour | Patrick Kerry* | 402 | 49.7 | |
| Conservative | Irene Evans | 277 | 34.2 | |
| Conservative | Jack Woolley | 262 | 32.4 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Christine Radford | 110 | 13.6 | |
Majority | 125 | 15.5 | |
Turnout | 836 | 25.72 | |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
Tupton
Tupton Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | David Hancock* | 621 | 45.9 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Pamela Windley | 531 | 39.2 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Ross Shipman | 530 | 39.1 | |
| Labour | Catherine Goodyer | 388 | 28.9 | |
| Labour | Stephen Peters* | 384 | 28.4 | |
| Conservative | Jessica Andrews | 381 | 28.1 | |
| Conservative | Neil Baker | 357 | 26.4 | |
| Labour | Ross Griffin | 343 | 25.3 | |
| Conservative | Demiray Oral | 309 | 22.8 | |
Majority | 142 | 10.2 | |
Turnout | 1,368 | 35.45 | |
| Liberal Democrats win (new seat) |
| Liberal Democrats win (new seat) |
| Liberal Democrats win (new seat) |
Unstone
Unstone Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Alexander Dale* | 319 | 63.0 | |
| Labour | Janet Hill | 156 | 30.8 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Matthew Walker | 31 | 6.1 | |
Majority | 163 | 32.2 | |
Turnout | 518 | 36.35 | |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
Wingerworth
Wingerworth Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Patricia Antcliff* | 1,006 | 56.3 | |
| Conservative | Diana Ruff | 906 | 50.7 | |
| Conservative | Barry Lewis* | 885 | 49.5 | |
| Green | Frank Adlington-Stringer | 413 | 23.1 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Robert Rogerson | 396 | 22.1 | |
| Liberal Democrats | June Hancock | 289 | 16.2 | |
| Labour | Paul Addison | 268 | 15.0 | |
| Labour | Michael Gordon* | 252 | 14.1 | |
| Labour | Beyant Bath | 241 | 13.5 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Keith Windley | 236 | 13.2 | |
Majority | 472 | 26.4 | |
Turnout | 1,822 | 43.20 | |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
By-elections
Eckington South & Renishaw
Eckington South & Renishaw: 6 May 2021 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Philip Wheelhouse | 657 | | |
| Labour | Clive Hunt* | 547 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Alan Marshall | 70 | | |
| Conservative gain from Labour |
The Eckington South and Renishaw by-election was triggered by the disqualification of Labour councillor Clive Hunt for non-attendance.[5]
Killamarsh East
Killamarsh East: 6 May 2021 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | David Drabble | 519 | | |
| Labour | John Windle | 359 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Morgan Leggett | 42 | | |
| Conservative hold |
The Killamarsh East by-election in May 2021 was triggered by the resignation of Conservative councillor Kevin Bone.[6]
Killamarsh West
Killamarsh West: 6 May 2021 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Alex Platts | 748 | | |
| Labour | Stuart Mullins | 479 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Mark Firth | 111 | | |
| Conservative hold |
The Killamarsh West by-election was triggered by the resignation of Conservative councillor Patricia Bone.[7]
Barlow & Holmesfield
Barlow & Holmesfield: 9 September 2021 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Bentley Strafford-Stephenson | 294 | 69.0 | +3.8 |
| Labour | Ross Griffin | 90 | 21.1 | -0.4 |
| Liberal Democrats | John Wilcock | 42 | 9.9 | -3.4 |
Majority | 204 | 47.9 | |
Turnout | 427 | 26.5 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | 2.1 | |
The Barlow and Holmesfield by-election was triggered by the resignation of Conservative councillor Carol Huckerby.
Killamarsh East
Killamarsh East: 9 September 2021 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Tony Lacey | 291 | 49.9 | +10.9 |
| Conservative | Wendy Tinley | 251 | 43.1 | -13.4 |
| Liberal Democrats | Mark Firth | 41 | 7.0 | +2.5 |
Majority | 50 | 6.8 | |
Turnout | 587 | 20.0 | |
| Labour gain from Conservative | Swing | 12.2 | |
The Killamarsh by-election in September 2021 was triggered by the resignation of Conservative councillor Nick Whitehead.[6]
Pilsley & Morton
Pilsley & Morton: 28 July 2022 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Kevin Gillott | 806 | 65.9 | |
| Conservative | Dave Sankey | 361 | 29.5 | |
| Green | David Kesteven | 34 | 2.8 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Nadine Dart | 22 | 1.8 | |
Majority | 445 | 36.4 | |
Turnout | 1223 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
The Pilsley and Morton by-election was triggered by the death of Labour councillor Patricia Holmes.[8]
References
- ^ "BBC". Retrieved 31 August 2019.
- ^ "The North East Derbyshire (Electoral Changes) Order 2017". legislation.gov.uk. Retrieved 31 August 2019.
- ^ "Derbyshire Times". Retrieved 31 August 2019.
- ^ "North East Derbyshire District Council". Archived from the original on 31 August 2019. Retrieved 31 August 2019.
- ^ Teale, Andrew. "Eckington South and Renishaw Ward - North East Derbyshire". Local Elections Archive Project. Retrieved 26 July 2023.
- ^ a b Teale, Andrew. "Killamarsh East Ward - North East Derbyshire". Local Elections Archive Project. Retrieved 26 July 2023.
- ^ Teale, Andrew. "Killamarsh West Ward - North East Derbyshire". Local Elections Archive Project. Retrieved 26 July 2023.
- ^ Teale, Andrew. "Pilsley and Morton Ward - North East Derbyshire". Local Elections Archive Project. Retrieved 26 July 2023.