2019 World Wheelchair Curling Championship |
---|
|
Host city | Stirling, Scotland |
---|
Arena | The Peak |
---|
Dates | March 3–10 |
---|
Winner | China |
---|
Skip | Wang Haitao |
---|
Third | Zhang Mingliang |
---|
Second | Xu Xinchen |
---|
Lead | Yan Zhou |
---|
Alternate | Zhang Qiang |
---|
Coach | Li Jianrui |
---|
Finalist | Scotland (Aileen Neilson) |
---|
|
The 2019 World Wheelchair Curling Championship was held from March 3 to 10 at The Peak in Stirling, Scotland.[1]
Qualification
The following nations qualified to participate in the 2019 World Wheelchair Curling Championship:[2]
- ^
Because Scotland, one of the top eight teams in the 2017 World Championship, already qualified as the host country, Germany who ranked 9th in the competition additionally qualified.
Teams
The teams are listed as follows:
Round-robin standings
Final round-robin standings
Round-robin results
All draw times are listed in Greenwich Mean Time (UTC±0).
Draw 1
Sunday, March 3, 14:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Estonia (Villiste) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 6 |
United States (Emt) | 0 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 7 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Germany (Putzich) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | X | 3 |
Russia (Smirnov) | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | X | 7 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Canada (Ideson) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
Latvia (Rožkova) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 7 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
South Korea (Cha) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | 2 |
China (Wang) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 5 |
Draw 2
Sunday, March 3, 19:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Norway (Lorentsen) | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | X | 8 |
Slovakia (Ďuriš) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 4 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Latvia (Rožkova) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
China (Wang) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 7 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Scotland (Neilson) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
Switzerland (Pfyffer) | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Russia (Smirnov) | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 2 | X | X | 11 |
Estonia (Villiste) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 1 |
Draw 3
Monday, March 4, 9:00
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Canada (Ideson) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
South Korea (Cha) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Germany (Putzich) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | 3 |
United States (Emt) | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | X | 8 |
Draw 4
Monday, March 4, 14:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
China (Wang) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 3 |
Switzerland (Pfyffer) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | 2 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | EE | Final |
Estonia (Villiste) | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
Slovakia (Ďuriš) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 7 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Russia (Smirnov) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 2 |
Norway (Lorentsen) | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | X | 7 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Scotland (Neilson) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 7 |
Latvia (Rožkova) | 0 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 |
Draw 5
Monday, March 4, 19:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | EE | Final |
Scotland (Neilson) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 9 |
Germany (Putzich) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 7 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | EE | Final |
Slovakia (Ďuriš) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 7 |
South Korea (Cha) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Canada (Ideson) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 2 |
Norway (Lorentsen) | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1 | X | X | 9 |
Draw 6
Tuesday, March 5, 9:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Latvia (Rožkova) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 4 |
Russia (Smirnov) | 0 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | 7 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Norway (Lorentsen) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
Scotland (Neilson) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 7 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Estonia (Villiste) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 7 |
China (Wang) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | EE | Final |
Switzerland (Pfyffer) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Slovakia (Ďuriš) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 5 |
Draw 7
Tuesday, March 5, 14:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
South Korea (Cha) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
Scotland (Neilson) | 0 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Slovakia (Ďuriš) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | X | 9 |
Germany (Putzich) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | 7 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Switzerland (Pfyffer) | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 8 |
Canada (Ideson) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Norway (Lorentsen) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 8 |
United States (Emt) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 5 |
Draw 8
Tuesday, March 5, 19:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Germany (Putzich) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 6 |
Estonia (Villiste) | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
China (Wang) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
Canada (Ideson) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
United States (Emt) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
Russia (Smirnov) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 5 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Latvia (Rožkova) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 7 |
South Korea (Cha) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
Draw 9
Wednesday, March 6, 9:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Switzerland (Pfyffer) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 3 |
Latvia (Rožkova) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | X | 7 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Estonia (Villiste) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 2 |
Norway (Lorentsen) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | X | 6 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
China (Wang) | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | X | 7 |
Scotland (Neilson) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | 3 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Slovakia (Ďuriš) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | X | 4 |
Russia (Smirnov) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 1 | X | 8 |
Draw 10
Wednesday, March 6, 14:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Canada (Ideson) | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 8 |
Slovakia (Ďuriš) | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Norway (Lorentsen) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 2 |
South Korea (Cha) | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | X | 6 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Switzerland (Pfyffer) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 2 |
Germany (Putzich) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | X | 7 |
Draw 11
Wednesday, March 6, 19:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
China (Wang) | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | X | 9 |
United States (Emt) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 5 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Russia (Smirnov) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | 3 |
Canada (Ideson) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 6 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Germany (Putzich) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | 2 |
Latvia (Rožkova) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 1 | X | 9 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
South Korea (Cha) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 4 |
Estonia (Villiste) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | X | 6 |
Draw 12
Tuesday, March 7, 9:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Switzerland (Pfyffer) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | X | 1 |
Norway (Lorentsen) | 5 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 10 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Scotland (Neilson) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
Slovakia (Ďuriš) | 1 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 9 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Germany (Putzich) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | 2 |
Canada (Ideson) | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | 7 |
Draw 13
Thursday, March 7, 14:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
United States (Emt) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | 3 |
Canada (Ideson) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | X | 7 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Latvia (Rožkova) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | X | 3 |
Estonia (Villiste) | 1 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 | X | X | 11 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | EE | Final |
South Korea (Cha) | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 8 |
Germany (Putzich) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | EE | Final |
Russia (Smirnov) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
China (Wang) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 |
Draw 14
Thursday, March 7, 19:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Slovakia (Ďuriš) | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 7 |
China (Wang) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Scotland (Neilson) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 |
Russia (Smirnov) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Latvia (Rožkova) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 1 |
Norway (Lorentsen) | 4 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 8 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Estonia (Villiste) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 5 |
Switzerland (Pfyffer) | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Draw 15
Friday, March 8, 9:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Russia (Smirnov) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 1 |
South Korea (Cha) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | X | 7 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Germany (Putzich) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 6 |
China (Wang) | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 8 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Canada (Ideson) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 4 |
Estonia (Villiste) | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | X | 8 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
United States (Emt) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 8 |
Latvia (Rožkova) | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
Draw 16
Friday, March 8, 14:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Estonia (Villiste) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 3 |
Scotland (Neilson) | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 3 | X | X | 9 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Slovakia (Ďuriš) | 3 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 8 |
Latvia (Rožkova) | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Russia (Smirnov) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | X | 7 |
Switzerland (Pfyffer) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 2 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
China (Wang) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4 |
Norway (Lorentsen) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
Draw 17
Friday, March 8, 19:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Norway (Lorentsen) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Germany (Putzich) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Canada (Ideson) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
Scotland (Neilson) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
Playoffs
Qualification games
Saturday, March 9, 13:00
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | EE | Final |
Scotland (Neilson) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Slovakia (Ďuriš) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
Semi-finals
Saturday, March 9, 19:00
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
China (Wang) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | X | 5 |
South Korea (Cha) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | 2 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Norway (Lorentsen) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
Scotland (Neilson) | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 7 |
Bronze medal game
Sunday, March 10, 10:00
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
South Korea (Cha) | 0 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | X | 10 |
Norway (Lorentsen) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | 3 |
Final
Sunday, March 10, 14:30
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
China (Wang) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | X | 5 |
Scotland (Neilson) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 2 |
See also
References
- ^ "Scotland to stage 2019 World Wheelchair Curling Championships".
- ^ "Final 12 teams confirmed for World Wheelchair Curling Championship 2019". World Curling Federation. 28 November 2018.
External links
|
---|
Summer sports & indoor sports | |
---|
Winter sports | |
---|
Cue & mind sports | |
---|
Motor sports | |
---|