Members of the New South Wales Legislative Assembly, 1894–1895
This is a list of members of the New South Wales Legislative Assembly who served in the 16th parliament of New South Wales from 1894 to 1895 They were elected at the 1894 colonial election on 17 July 1894.[1][2][3] The Speaker was Sir Joseph Palmer Abbott.
Name | Party | Electorate | Term in office | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Joseph Abbott | Free Trade | Newtown-Camperdown | 1888–1895 | |
Sir Joseph Palmer Abbott | Protectionist | Wentworth | 1880–1901 | |
William Affleck | Free Trade | Yass | 1894–1904 | |
George Anderson | Ind. Free Trade | Waterloo | 1894–1904 | |
James Ashton | Free Trade | Hay | 1894–1907 | |
John Barnes | Protectionist | Gundagai | 1889–1904 | |
Thomas Bavister | Free Trade | Ashfield | 1891–1898 | |
George Black | Independent Labour | Sydney-Gipps | 1891–1898 1910–1917 | |
Herbert Brown | Ind. Free Trade | Durham | 1875–1898 | |
Thomas Brown | Independent Labour | Condoublin | 1894–1901 1913–1917 | |
James Brunker | Free Trade | East Maitland | 1880–1904 | |
Angus Cameron | Free Trade | Waverley | 1874–1889 1894–1896 | |
Alexander Campbell | Ind. Protectionist | Kiama | 1894–1904 | |
Archibald Campbell | Free Trade | Illawarra | 1891–1903 | |
John Cann | Labour | Broken Hill | 1891–1916 | |
James Carroll | Ind. Protectionist | Lachlan | 1894–1904 | |
Joseph Carruthers | Free Trade | St George | 1887–1908 | |
John Chanter | Protectionist | Deniliquin | 1885–1901 | |
Austin Chapman | Protectionist | Braidwood | 1891–1901 | |
Henry Chapman | Free Trade | Sydney-Fitzroy | 1894–1895 1898–1901 | |
Edward Clark 2 | Free Trade | Willoughby | 1891–1904 1907–1910 | |
Francis Clarke | Protectionist | Hastings and Macleay | 1893–1898 1900–1901 | |
Charles Collins | Free Trade | Narrabri | 1885– 1887 1890–1898 | |
Joseph Cook | Independent Labour / Free Trade [a] | Hartley | 1891–1901 | |
Henry Copeland | Protectionist | Armidale | 1877–1883, 1883–1895, 1895–1900 | |
Paddy Crick | Protectionist | West Macquarie | 1889–1906 | |
George Cruickshank | Protectionist | Inverell | 1889–1901 | |
Joseph Cullen 3 | Free Trade | Willoughby | 1891–1894 | |
Thomas Davis | Labour | Sydney-Pyrmont | 1891–1898 | |
Sir George Dibbs | Protectionist | Tamworth | 1874–1877, 1882–1895 | |
William Dick | Free Trade | Newcastle East | 1894–1907 | |
Denis Donnelly | Protectionist | Cowra | 1891–1896 | |
Alfred Edden | Independent Labour | Kahibah | 1891–1920 | |
James Ellis | Free Trade | Newcastle West | 1882–1885 1887–1889 1894–1895 | |
Thomas Ewing | Protectionist | Lismore | 1885–1901 | |
Frank Farnell | Free Trade | Ryde | 1887–1898 1901–1903 | |
John Fegan | Free Trade | Wickham | 1891–1907 1920–1922 | |
William Ferguson | Labour | Sturt | 1894–1904 | |
Robert Fitzgerald | Protectionist | Robertson | 1885–1901 | |
Thomas Fitzpatrick | Protectionist | Murrumbidgee | 1894–1904 | |
Robert Fowler | Free Trade | Sydney-Phillip | 1894–1895 | |
Albert Gardiner | Labour | Ashburnham | 1891–1895 1904–1907 | |
Jacob Garrard | Free Trade | Sherbrooke | 1880–1898 | |
John Gillies | Ind. Free Trade | West Maitland | 1891–1911 | |
James Gormly | Protectionist | Wagga Wagga | 1885–1904 | |
Albert Gould | Free Trade | Singleton | 1882–1898 | |
James Graham | Free Trade | Sydney-Belmore | 1894–1901 1907–1910 | |
George Greene 1 | Free Trade | Grenfell | 1889–1891 1894 1895–1898 | |
Arthur Griffith | Labour | Waratah | 1894–1903 1904–1920 | |
Matthew Harris | Free Trade | Sydney-Denison | 1894–1901 | |
Thomas Hassall | Protectionist | Moree | 1886–1901 | |
John Hawthorne | Ind. Free Trade | Leichhardt | 1885–1891 1894–1904 | |
James Hayes | Protectionist | Murray | 1885–1904 | |
John Haynes | Free Trade | Wellington | 1887–1904 1915–1917 | |
Patrick Hogan | Protectionist | Raleigh | 1885–1887 1889–1895 | |
James Hogue | Free Trade | Glebe | 1894–1910 | |
Leslie Hollis | Free Trade | Goulburn | 1891–1898 | |
Billy Hughes | Labour | Sydney-Lang | 1894–1901 | |
Llewellyn Jones | Ind. Free Trade | Petersham | 1894–1898 | |
Robert Jones | Free Trade | Mudgee | 1891–1998 1907–1910 | |
Travers Jones | Protectionist | Tumut | 1885–1891 1894–1898 | |
Joseph Kelly 2 | Protectionist | Tweed | 1894–1898 | |
John Kidd | Protectionist | Camden | 1880–1882 1885–1887 1889–1904 | |
John Kirkpatrick | Labour | Gunnedah | 1891–1895 | |
Adrian Knox | Ind. Free Trade | Woollahra | 1894–1898 | |
Sydney Law | Labour | Balmain South | 1894–1907 | |
Charles Lee | Free Trade | Tenterfield | 1884–1920 | |
Samuel Lees | Free Trade | Nepean | 1887–1895 1898–1901 | |
Robert Levien | Protectionist | Quirindi | 1880–1889, 1889–1913 | |
Michael Loughnane 1 | Labour | Grenfell | 1894–1895 | |
William Lyne | Protectionist | Hume | 1880–1901 | |
Hugh Macdonald | Labour | Coonamble | 1894–1906 | |
Kenneth Mackay 4 | Protectionist | Boorowa | 1895–1899 | |
William Mahony | Free Trade | Annandale | 1894–1910 | |
James Martin | Free Trade | Sydney-Bligh | 1889–1895 | |
William McCourt 5 | Free Trade | Bowral | 1882–1885 1887–1913 | |
John McFarlane | Protectionist | Clarence | 1887–1915 | |
James McGowen | Labour | Redfern | 1891–1917 | |
Francis McLean | Free Trade | Marrickville | 1894–1901 | |
William McMillan | Free Trade | Burwood | 1887–1898 | |
William Millard | Free Trade | Moruya | 1894–1920 1920–1921 | |
Edward Millen | Free Trade | Bourke | 1894–1898 | |
Gus Miller | Protectionist | Monaro | 1889–1918 | |
Edmund Molesworth | Free Trade | Newtown-Erskine | 1889–1901 | |
Samuel Moore | Free Trade | Bingara | 1885–1910 | |
James Morgan | Protectionist | Dubbo | 1891–1895 | |
William Morgan | Ind. Free Trade | Hawkesbury | 1894–1901 | |
Philip Morton | Free Trade | Shoalhaven | 1889–1898 | |
Harry Newman | Free Trade | Orange | 1891–1904 | |
John Nicholson | Independent Labour | Woronora | 1891–1917 | |
Dowell O'Reilly | Ind. Free Trade | Parramatta | 1894–1898 | |
Edward O'Sullivan | Protectionist | Queanbeyan | 1885–1910 | |
Sir Henry Parkes | Free Trade | St Leonards | 1856, 1858, 1859–1861, 1864–1870, 1872–1895 | |
Varney Parkes 6 | Free Trade | Canterbury | 1885–1888, 1891–1900 1907–1913 | |
John Perry | Protectionist | Ballina | 1889–1920 | |
William Piddington | Ind. Free Trade | Uralla-Walcha | 1894–1900 | |
Richard Price | Protectionist | Gloucester | 1894–1904 1907–1922 | |
Robert Pyers | Ind. Protectionist | Richmond | 1894–1904 | |
Thomas Rawlinson | Ind. Protectionist | Bega | 1894–1895 | |
George Reid | Free Trade | Sydney-King | 1880–1884 1885–1901 | |
William Rigg | Ind. Free Trade | Newtown-St Peters | 1894–1901 | |
Thomas Rose | Protectionist | Argyle | 1891–1904 | |
Andrew Ross | Protectionist | Molong | 1880–1904 | |
William Schey | Independent Labour | Darlington | 1887–1898 | |
John See | Protectionist | Grafton | 1880–1904 | |
William Shipway | Free Trade | Paddington | 1894–1895 | |
Thomas Slattery 4 | Protectionist | Boorowa | 1880–1885 1887–1895 | |
Richard Sleath | Labour | Wilcannia | 1894–1904 | |
George Smailes | Labour | Granville | 1894–1898 | |
Sydney Smith | Free Trade | Bathurst | 1882–1898 1900 | |
William Stephen | Ind. Free Trade | Botany | 1887–1891 1894–1895 | |
Richard Stevenson | Protectionist | Northumberland | 1886–1895 1898–1899 | |
David Storey | Free Trade | Randwick | 1894–1920 | |
Josiah Thomas | Independent Labour | Alma | 1894–1901 | |
Dugald Thomson | Free Trade | Warringah | 1894–1901 | |
James Tonkin | Free Trade | Macquarie | 1887–1895 | |
Thomas Waddell | Protectionist | Cobar | 1887–1917 | |
William Wall | Protectionist | Rylstone | 1886–1895 | |
David Watkins | Labour | Wallsend | 1894–1901 | |
Chris Watson | Labour | Young | 1894–1901 | |
Samuel Whiddon | Free Trade | Sydney-Cook | 1894–1904 | |
John Wilkinson | Protectionist | Albury | 1889–1895 | |
Bill Wilks | Free Trade | Balmain North | 1894–1901 | |
John Willard 2 | Labour | Tweed | 1894–1895 | |
William Willis | Protectionist | Barwon | 1889–1904 | |
Bernhard Wise | Free Trade | Sydney-Flinders | 1887–1889 1891–1895 1898–1900 | |
William Wood | Independent Labour | Eden-Bombala | 1894–1913 | |
Francis Wright | Protectionist | Glen Innes | 1882–1885, 1889–1903 | |
James Young | Free Trade | Manning | 1880–1901 1904–1907 |
By-elections
Under the constitution, ministers were required to resign to recontest their seats in a by-election when appointed. These by-elections are only noted when the minister was defeated; in general, he was elected unopposed.[4]
# | Electorate | Departing Member | Party | Reason for By-election | Date of By-election | Winner of By-election | Party | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Grenfell | George Greene | Free Trade | Election result voided on appeal (no by-election) | 25 October 1894 | Michael Loughnane | Labour | ||
2 | Tweed | John Willard | Labour | Not a resident of NSW | 29 November 1894 | Joseph Kelly | Protectionist | ||
3 | Willoughby | Joseph Cullen | Free Trade | Financial difficulty | 30 November 1894 | Edward Clark | Free Trade | ||
4 | Boorowa | Thomas Slattery | Protectionist | Resignation | 15 January 1895 | Kenneth Mackay | Protectionist | ||
5 | Bowral | William McCourt | Protectionist | Resignation due to insolvency | 19 February 1895 | William McCourt | Protectionist | ||
6 | Canterbury | Varney Parkes | Free Trade | Resignation due to insolvency | 14 June 1895 | Varney Parkes | Free Trade |
See also
- Reid ministry
- Results of the 1894 New South Wales colonial election
- Candidates of the 1894 New South Wales colonial election
Notes
- ^ Despite being the inaugural Labour Leader in the previous parliament, Joseph Cook stood as an independent Labour candidate in the 1894 election and became the Postmaster General in George Reid's Free Trade government.
References
- ^ Green, Antony. "1894 Elected members". New South Wales Election Results 1856-2007. Parliament of New South Wales. Retrieved 14 April 2020.
- ^ "Former members of the New South Wales Parliament, 1856–2006". New South Wales Parliament. Retrieved 14 April 2020.
- ^ "Part 5B - Members returned for each electorate" (PDF). New South Wales Parliamentary Record. Parliament of New South Wales. Retrieved 14 April 2020.
- ^ Green, Antony. "Results of 1894–95 by-elections". New South Wales Election Results 1856-2007. Parliament of New South Wales. Retrieved 6 May 2020.
- v
- t
- e
Members of the Parliament of New South Wales
- 1856–1858
- 1858–1859
- 1859–1860
- 1860–1864
- 1864–1869
- 1869–1872
- 1872–1874
- 1874–1877
- 1877–1880
- 1880–1882
- 1882–1885
- 1885–1887
- 1887–1889
- 1889–1891
- 1891–1894
- 1894–1895
- 1895–1898
- 1898–1901
- 1901–1904
- 1904–1907
- 1907–1910
- 1910–1913
- 1913–1917
- 1917–1920
- 1920–1922
- 1922–1925
- 1925–1927
- 1927–1930
- 1930–1932
- 1932–1935
- 1935–1938
- 1938–1941
- 1941–1944
- 1944–1947
- 1947–1950
- 1950–1953
- 1953–1956
- 1956–1959
- 1959–1962
- 1962–1965
- 1965–1968
- 1968–1971
- 1971–1973
- 1973–1976
- 1976–1978
- 1978–1981
- 1981–1984
- 1984–1988
- 1988–1991
- 1991–1995
- 1995–1999
- 1999–2003
- 2003–2007
- 2007–2011
- 2011–2015
- 2015–2019
- 2019–2023
- 2023–2027
- 1823–1843
- 1843–1851
- 1851–1856
- 1856–1861
- 1861–1864
- 1864–1869
- 1869–1872
- 1872–1874
- 1874–1877
- 1877–1880
- 1880–1882
- 1882–1885
- 1885–1887
- 1887–1889
- 1889–1891
- 1891–1894
- 1894–1895
- 1895–1898
- 1898–1901
- 1901–1904
- 1904–1907
- 1907–1910
- 1910–1913
- 1913–1917
- 1917–1920
- 1920–1922
- 1922–1925
- 1925–1927
- 1927–1930
- 1930–1932
- 1932–1934
- 1934–1937
- 1937–1940
- 1940–1943
- 1943–1946
- 1946–1949
- 1949–1952
- 1952–1955
- 1955–1958
- 1958–1961
- 1961–1964
- 1964–1967
- 1967–1970
- 1970–1973
- 1973–1976
- 1976–1978
- 1978–1981
- 1981–1984
- 1984–1988
- 1988–1991
- 1991–1995
- 1995–1999
- 1999–2003
- 2003–2007
- 2007–2011
- 2011–2015
- 2015–2019
- 2019–2023
- 2023–2027