Members of the New South Wales Legislative Assembly, 1913–1917
Members of the New South Wales Legislative Assembly who served in the 23rd parliament of New South Wales held their seats from 1913 to 1917. They were elected at the 1913 state election on 6 December 1913.[1][2][3] The Speaker was Richard Meagher.[4]
Name | Party | Electorate | Term in office | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1913-1916 | 1917 [l] | |||||
Mac Abbott | Farmers and Settlers | Nationalist | Upper Hunter | 1913–1918 | ||
Guy Arkins [b] | Labor | Nationalist [j] | Castlereagh | 1915–1930, 1938–1941 | ||
Richard Arthur | Liberal Reform | Nationalist | Middle Harbour | 1904–1932 | ||
William Ashford | Labor | Nationalist [j] | Liverpool Plains | 1910–1925 | ||
Frank Badgery [e] | Liberal Reform | Wollondilly | 1910–1915 | |||
William Bagnall | Labor | Nationalist [j] | St George | 1913–1925 1925–1927 | ||
Richard Ball | Farmers and Settlers | Nationalist | Corowa | 1895–1898, 1904–1937 | ||
George Black | Labor | Independent Labor | Namoi | 1891–1998, 1910–1917 | ||
Walter Boston | Labor | Labor | Wagga Wagga | 1913–1917 | ||
George Braund [d] | Liberal Reform | Armidale | 1913–1915 | |||
George Briner | Country Party Association | Nationalist | Raleigh | 1901–1920 | ||
Percy Brookfield [m] | Labor | Sturt | 1917–1921 | |||
Thomas Brown | Labor | Labor | Lachlan | 1894–1901 1913–1917 | ||
William Brown | Farmers and Settlers | Nationalist | Durham | 1907–1917 | ||
Albert Bruntnell [h] | Liberal Reform | Nationalist | Parramatta | 1906–1907 1910–1913 1916–1929 | ||
George Burgess | Labor | Nationalist [j] | Burrangong | 1901–1917 | ||
John Cann [k][m] | Labor | Sturt | 1891–1916 | |||
George Cann [a] | Labor | Labor | Canterbury | 1914–1927 | ||
Campbell Carmichael | Labor | Labor | Leichhardt | 1907–1920 | ||
Frank Chaffey | Farmers and Settlers | Nationalist | Tamworth | 1913–1940 | ||
John Cochran | Labor | Labor | Darling Harbour | 1910–1920 | ||
Arthur Cocks | Liberal Reform | Nationalist | St Leonards | 1910–1925 | ||
John Cohen | Liberal Reform | Nationalist | Petersham | 1898–1919 | ||
Percy Colquhoun | Liberal Reform | Nationalist | Mosman | 1913–1920 | ||
John Crane | Farmers and Settlers | Nationalist | Gwydir | 1913–1920 | ||
Tom Crawford | Labor | Nationalist [j] | Marrickville | 1910–1917 | ||
John Cusack | Labor | Independent Labor | Albury | 1910–1917 | ||
James Dooley | Labor | Labor | Hartley | 1907–1927 | ||
Bill Dunn | Labor | Labor | Mudgee | 1910–1911, 1911–1932, 1935–1950 | ||
Ernest Durack | Labor | Labor | Bathurst | 1913–1917 | ||
Alfred Edden | Labor | Nationalist [j] | Kahibah | 1891–1920 | ||
John Estell | Labor | Labor | Wallsend | 1901–1922 | ||
James Fallick | Liberal Reform | Nationalist | Singleton | 1901–1920 | ||
Charles Fern | Labor | Labor | Cobar | 1913–1918 | ||
James Fingleton | Labor | Labor | Waverley | 1913–1917 1920 | ||
John Fitzpatrick | Liberal Reform | Nationalist | Orange | 1895–1904 1907–1930 | ||
George Fuller [e] | Liberal Reform | Nationalist | Wollondilly | 1889–1894 1915–1928 | ||
Arthur Gardiner | Labor | Independent Labor [j] | Newcastle | 1910–1922 | ||
Alexander Graff [g] | Liberal Reform | Nationalist | Drummoyne | 1916–1920 | ||
William Grahame | Labor | Nationalist [k] | Wickham | 1907–1920 | ||
Arthur Griffith | Labor | Independent Labor [j] | Annandale | 1894–1903 1904–1920 | ||
Arthur Grimm | Farmers and Settlers | Nationalist | Ashburnham | 1913–1925 | ||
Brinsley Hall | Liberal Reform | Nationalist | Hawkesbury | 1901–1917 | ||
David Hall | Labor | Nationalist [j] | Enmore | 1901–1904 1913–1920 | ||
John Haynes [f] | Independent Democrat | Independent | Willoughby | 1887–1904 1915–1917 | ||
Thomas Henley | Liberal Reform | Nationalist | Burwood | 1904–1935 | ||
Simon Hickey | Labor | Labor | Alexandria | 1912–1922 | ||
Robert Hollis | Labor | Nationalist [j] | Newtown | 1901–1917 | ||
William Holman | Labor | Nationalist [j] | Cootamundra | 1898–1920 | ||
Tom Hoskins | Liberal Reform | Nationalist | Dulwich Hill | 1913–1927 | ||
Henry Hoyle | Labor | Nationalist [j] | Surry Hills | 1891–1994 1910–1917 | ||
John Hunt | Liberal Reform | Nationalist | Camden | 1907–1920 | ||
Augustus James | Liberal Reform | Nationalist | Goulburn | 1907–1920 | ||
William Kearsley | Labor | Labor | Cessnock | 1910–1921 | ||
Tom Keegan | Labor | Labor | Glebe | 1910–1920 1921–1935 | ||
Herbert Lane [d] | Liberal Reform | Nationalist | Armidale | 1915–1920 | ||
Jack Lang | Labor | Labor | Granville | 1913–1943, 1943–1946 | ||
Edward Larkin [f] | Labor | Willoughby | 1913–1915 | |||
William Latimer | Liberal Reform | Nationalist | Woollahra | 1901–1920 | ||
Charles Lee | Liberal Reform | Nationalist | Tenterfield | 1884–1920 | ||
Daniel Levy | Liberal Reform | Nationalist | Darlinghurst | 1901–1937 | ||
James Macarthur-Onslow | Liberal Reform | Nationalist | Bondi | 1907–1922 | ||
George McDonald [i] | Labor / Independent | Nationalist | Bingara | 1910–1920 | ||
John McFarlane [c] | Liberal Reform | Clarence | 1887–1915 | |||
Patrick McGarry | Labor | Nationalist [k] | Murrumbidgee | 1904–1920 | ||
Greg McGirr | Labor | Labor | Yass | 1913–1925 | ||
James McGowen | Labor | Nationalist [j] | Redfern | 1891–1917 | ||
Richard Meagher | Labor | Independent Labor [j] | Phillip | 1895 1898–1904 1907–1917 | ||
James Mercer | Labor | Nationalist [j] | Rozelle | 1907–1917 | ||
William Millard | Liberal Reform | Nationalist | Bega | 1894–1920 1920–1921 | ||
Gus Miller | Labor | Labor | Monaro | 1889–1918 | ||
Patrick Minahan | Labor | Labor | Belmore | 1910–1917 1920–1927 | ||
Henry Morton | Independent | Nationalist | Hastings and Macleay | 1910–1920 | ||
Mark Morton | Liberal Reform | Nationalist | Allowrie | 1901–1920 1922–1938 | ||
James Morrish | Labor | Nationalist [j] | King | 1910–1917 | ||
Tom Moxham [h] | Liberal Reform | Parramatta | 1901–1916 | |||
George Nesbitt | Farmers and Settlers | Nationalist | Lismore | 1913–1925 | ||
Charles Nicholson | Liberal Reform | Nationalist | Maitland | 1911–1920 | ||
John Nicholson | Labor | Nationalist [j] | Wollongong | 1891–1917 | ||
John Osborne | Labor | Labor | Paddington | 1910–1919 | ||
Fred Page | Independent Labor | Nationalist | Botany | 1907–1917 | ||
John Perry | Liberal Reform | Nationalist | Byron | 1889–1920 | ||
Henry Peters [a] | Labor | Canterbury | 1907–1914 | |||
Richard Price | Farmers and Settlers | Nationalist | Gloucester | 1894–1904 1907–1922 | ||
George Richards [g] | Liberal Reform | Nationalist | Drummoyne | 1913–1915 | ||
William Robson | Liberal Reform | Nationalist | Ashfield | 1905–1920 | ||
Robert Scobie | Labor | Nationalist [j] | Murray | 1901–1917 | ||
David Storey | Liberal Reform | Nationalist | Randwick | 1894–1920 | ||
John Storey | Labor | Labor | Balmain | 1901–1904 1907–1921 | ||
Robert Stuart-Robertson | Labor | Labor | Camperdown | 1907–1933 | ||
Follett Thomas | Farmers and Settlers | Nationalist | Gough | 1903–1920 | ||
William Thompson | Liberal Reform | Nationalist | Ryde | 1913–1920 | ||
Thomas Thrower | Labor | Labor | Macquarie | 1904–1917 | ||
Sam Toombs | Labor | Labor | Hurstville | 1913–1917 | ||
John Treflé [b] | Labor | Castlereagh | 1906–1915 | |||
Thomas Waddell | Farmers and Settlers | Nationalist | Lyndhurst | 1897–1917 | ||
Charles Wade | Liberal Reform | Nationalist | Gordon | 1903–1917 | ||
Jabez Wright | Labor | Labor | Willyama | 1913–1920 1921–1922 | ||
William Zuill [c] | Farmers and Settlers | Nationalist | Clarence | 1915–1920 |
- ^ a b c Canterbury Labor MLA Henry Peters was declared bankrupt in October 1914. The resultant by-election was won by Labor candidate George Cann on 10 October 1914.
- ^ a b c Castlereagh Labor MLA John Treflé died on 11 January 1915. The resultant by-election was won by Labor candidate Guy Arkins on 20 February 1915.
- ^ a b c Clarence Liberal MLA John McFarlane died on 9 July 1915. The resultant by-election was won by Farmers and Settlers candidate William Zuill on 14 August 1915.
- ^ a b c Armidale Liberal MLA George Braund died on active service on 4 May 1915. The resultant by-election was won by Liberal candidate Herbert Lane on 18 September 1915.
- ^ a b c Wollondilly Liberal MLA Frank Badgery died on 28 August 1915. The resultant by-election was won by Liberal candidate George Fuller on 2 October 1915.
- ^ a b c Willoughby Labor MLA Edward Larkin died in action on 25 April 1915. The resultant by-election was won by Independent candidate John Haynes on 25 September 1915.
- ^ a b c Drummoyne Liberal MLA George Richards died on 4 December 1915. The resultant by-election was won by Liberal candidate Alexander Graff on 22 January 1916.
- ^ a b c Parramatta Liberal MLA Tom Moxham died on 11 January 1916. The resultant by-election was won by Liberal candidate Albert Bruntnell on 12 February 1915.
- ^ a b At the Easter 1916 NSW Labor Conference, a motion of no confidence in the Holman government was passed. Holman resigned the Labor leadership but not the premiership or his seat. When no willing alternative leader was found, the motion of no confidence was reversed and Holman restored. Bingara MLA George McDonald resigned from the party and his seat as a protest at the Conference's behaviour. He was returned at the 1916 Bingara state by-election as an Independent on 10 June 1916.
- ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s Expelled from Labor Party on 7 November 1916.[5]
- ^ a b c d Voted against Labor's censure motion on 10 November 1916.[6]
- ^ a b The November 1916 Labor split over conscription completely recast the party composition of the assembly. Premier Holman, and twenty of his supporters were expelled from the party for defying party policy and supporting conscription.[5] They joined a grand coalition with the members of the various conservative parties.[6] By 1917, this had coalesced into the Nationalist Party of Australia. Four Labor members were also expelled for supporting conscription and they continued to sit as Independent Labor. The remaining 25 Labor members opposed conscription and became the official opposition ALP.
- ^ a b c Sturt MLA John Cann had been expelled from Labor in November 1916 and the following month resigned to accept the position of Commissioner of Railways. The resultant by-election was won by Labor candidate Percy Brookfield on 3 February 1917.
- ^ The changes to the composition of the house, in chronological order, were Peters bankrupt,[a] Treflé died,[b] McFarlane died,[c] Braund died,[d] Badgery died,[e] Larkin died,[f] Richards died,[g] Moxham died,[h] McDonald resigned,[i] Labor members expelled,[j] Censure motion defeated,[k] Labor split,[l] and John Cann resigned.[m]
See also
- First Holman ministry
- Second Holman ministry
- Results of the 1913 New South Wales state election
- Candidates of the 1913 New South Wales state election
References
- ^ Green, Antony. "1913 election district list". New South Wales Election Results 1856-2007. Parliament of New South Wales. Retrieved 15 August 2019.
- ^ "Part 5B - Members returned for each electorate" (PDF). New South Wales Parliamentary Record. Parliament of New South Wales. Retrieved 20 April 2020.
- ^ Green, Antony. "1913-1917 by-elections". New South Wales Election Results 1856-2007. Parliament of New South Wales. Retrieved 15 August 2019.[n]
- ^ "Former members of the New South Wales Parliament, 1856–2006". New South Wales Parliament. Retrieved 4 December 2019.
- ^ a b "PLL expulsions". The Sydney Morning Herald. 7 November 1916. p. 7. Retrieved 7 May 2020 – via Trove.
- ^ a b "Proceedings in the Assembly: censure motion defeated". The Sydney Morning Herald. 11 November 1916. p. 13. Retrieved 7 May 2020 – via Trove.
"No state crisis". The Sydney Morning Herald. 13 November 1916. p. 6. Retrieved 7 May 2020 – via Trove.
- v
- t
- e
Members of the Parliament of New South Wales
- 1856–1858
- 1858–1859
- 1859–1860
- 1860–1864
- 1864–1869
- 1869–1872
- 1872–1874
- 1874–1877
- 1877–1880
- 1880–1882
- 1882–1885
- 1885–1887
- 1887–1889
- 1889–1891
- 1891–1894
- 1894–1895
- 1895–1898
- 1898–1901
- 1901–1904
- 1904–1907
- 1907–1910
- 1910–1913
- 1913–1917
- 1917–1920
- 1920–1922
- 1922–1925
- 1925–1927
- 1927–1930
- 1930–1932
- 1932–1935
- 1935–1938
- 1938–1941
- 1941–1944
- 1944–1947
- 1947–1950
- 1950–1953
- 1953–1956
- 1956–1959
- 1959–1962
- 1962–1965
- 1965–1968
- 1968–1971
- 1971–1973
- 1973–1976
- 1976–1978
- 1978–1981
- 1981–1984
- 1984–1988
- 1988–1991
- 1991–1995
- 1995–1999
- 1999–2003
- 2003–2007
- 2007–2011
- 2011–2015
- 2015–2019
- 2019–2023
- 2023–2027
- 1823–1843
- 1843–1851
- 1851–1856
- 1856–1861
- 1861–1864
- 1864–1869
- 1869–1872
- 1872–1874
- 1874–1877
- 1877–1880
- 1880–1882
- 1882–1885
- 1885–1887
- 1887–1889
- 1889–1891
- 1891–1894
- 1894–1895
- 1895–1898
- 1898–1901
- 1901–1904
- 1904–1907
- 1907–1910
- 1910–1913
- 1913–1917
- 1917–1920
- 1920–1922
- 1922–1925
- 1925–1927
- 1927–1930
- 1930–1932
- 1932–1934
- 1934–1937
- 1937–1940
- 1940–1943
- 1943–1946
- 1946–1949
- 1949–1952
- 1952–1955
- 1955–1958
- 1958–1961
- 1961–1964
- 1964–1967
- 1967–1970
- 1970–1973
- 1973–1976
- 1976–1978
- 1978–1981
- 1981–1984
- 1984–1988
- 1988–1991
- 1991–1995
- 1995–1999
- 1999–2003
- 2003–2007
- 2007–2011
- 2011–2015
- 2015–2019
- 2019–2023
- 2023–2027