Members of the New South Wales Legislative Council, 1920–1922
Members of the New South Wales Legislative Council who served from 1920 to 1922 were appointed for life by the Governor on the advice of the Premier. This list includes members between the election on 20 March 1920 and the election on 25 March 1922.[1] The President was Fred Flowers.[3]
Name | Party | Years in office | |
---|---|---|---|
James Ashton | Nationalist | 1907–1934 | |
Joseph Beeston [h] | 1908–1921 | ||
George Black | 1917–1934 | ||
Reginald Black | 1900–1928 | ||
Sir Henry Braddon | 1917–1940 | ||
William Brooks | 1917–1934 | ||
Alexander Brown | 1892–1926 | ||
Joseph Browne | Independent | 1912–1932 | |
Frank Bryant [i] | Independent / Labor | 1912–1934 | |
Sir James Burns | Nationalist | 1908–1923 | |
Nicholas Buzacott | 1899–1933 | ||
Sir Joseph Carruthers | 1908–1932 | ||
Joseph Coates [k] | Labor | 1921–1943 | |
Cecil Coghlan [k] | 1921–1924 | ||
Michael Connington [q] | 1917–1930 | ||
John Creed | Nationalist | 1885–1930 | |
Robert Cruickshank [k] | Labor | 1921–1928 | |
George Dewar [n] | 1921–1934 | ||
William Dick | Nationalist | 1907–1932 | |
Jeffrey Dodd | 1917–1925 | ||
Henry Doyle | Independent | 1912–1929 | |
George Earp | Nationalist | 1900–1933 | |
John Farleigh | 1908–1934 | ||
Ernest Farrar | 1912–1952 | ||
Jack FitzGerald | 1915–1922 | ||
Robert Fitzgerald | 1901–1933 | ||
Fred Flowers | Independent Labor | 1900–1928 | |
James Gannon | Nationalist | 1904–1924 | |
John Garland [g] | 1908–1921 | ||
James Gormly | 1904–1922 | ||
Edward Grayndler [k] | Labor | 1921–1934, 1936–1943 | |
John Hall [j] | Nationalist | 1917–1921 | |
John Hepher | Labor | 1899–1932 | |
John Higgins [k] | 1921–1936 | ||
Thomas Holden | Independent Labor | 1912–1934 | |
Percy Hordern [k] | Labor | 1921–1926 | |
Henry Horne | Nationalist | 1917–1955 | |
Sir Thomas Hughes | 1908–1930 | ||
Alfred Hunt | Progressive | 1916–1930 | |
William Hurley | Nationalist | 1904–1924 | |
Sydney Innes-Noad | 1917–1931 | ||
Henry Kater | Independent | 1889–1924 | |
Edward Kavanagh | Labor | 1912–1934 | |
John Lane Mullins | Nationalist | 1917–1934 | |
William Latimer [b] | 1920–1934 | ||
Kenneth Mackay | 1899–1934 | ||
Charles Mackellar | 1885–1903, 1903–1925 | ||
Robert Mahony [k] | Labor | 1921–1961 | |
George McDonald [d] | Independent | 1921–1930 | |
Patrick McGirr [k] | Labor | 1921–1955 | |
James McGowen | Independent Labor | 1917–1922 | |
Hugh McIntosh | Nationalist | 1917–1932 | |
John Meagher [e] | Independent | 1900–1920 | |
Sir Alfred Meeks | Nationalist | 1900–1932 | |
Henry Moses | 1885–1923 | ||
Thomas Murray [k] | Labor | 1921–1958 | |
John Nash | Nationalist | 1900–1925 | |
John Nobbs [o] | 1917–1921 | ||
Broughton O'Conor | 1908–1940 | ||
John O'Regan [l] | Labor | 1921–1940 | |
John Peden | Nationalist | 1917–1946 | |
John Percival [m] | Labor | 1921–1934 | |
John Perry [b] | Nationalist | 1920–1922 | |
Jack Power [k] | Labor | 1921–1924 | |
Charles Roberts | Nationalist | 1890–1925 | |
William Robson Sr [a][f] | 1900–1920 | ||
William Robson Jr [a][b] | 1920–1951 | ||
James Ryan | 1917–1940 | ||
Andrew Sinclair | 1912–1934 | ||
Fergus Smith | 1895–1924 | ||
Sir Joynton Smith | Independent | 1912–1934 | |
Tom Smith [k] | Labor | 1921–1934 | |
Robert Sproule [c] | 1920–1934 | ||
Sir David Storey [b] | Nationalist | 1920–1924 | |
Thomas Storey [k] | Labor | 1921–1934 | |
John Suttor [k] | 1921–1934 | ||
Sir Allen Taylor | Nationalist | 1912–1940 | |
Patrick Taylor | 1917–1922 | ||
John Travers [r] | Independent | 1908–1934 | |
Arthur Trethowan | Progressive | 1916–1937 | |
George Varley | Nationalist | 1917–1934 | |
Thomas Waddell | 1917–1934 | ||
Frank Wall | 1917–1941 | ||
Winter Warden | 1917–1934 | ||
John Wetherspoon | 1908–1928 | ||
James White | 1908–1927 | ||
James Wilson [q] | Labor | 1899–1925 | |
John Wise | Nationalist | 1917–1934 |
See also
- Storey ministry
- First Dooley ministry
- First Fuller ministry
- Second Dooley ministry
Notes
- ^ a b c William Robson Jr was the son of William Robson Sr.
- ^ a b c d e William Latimer, John Perry, William Robson Jr and Sir David Storey were appointed on 4 February 1920 and took their seats on 27 April 1920.[a]
- ^ a b Robert Sproule was appointed on 12 April 1920 and took his seat on 27 April 1920.
- ^ a b George McDonald was appointed on 16 February 1920 and took his seat on 10 August 1920.
- ^ a b John Meagher died on 26 August 1920.
- ^ a b William Robson Sr died on 25 October 1920.
- ^ a b John Garland on 23 February 1921.
- ^ a b Joseph Beeston died on 8 March 1921.
- ^ a b Frank Bryant was readmitted to Labor in August 1921, said to be 1 of 4 Labor members in the council.[2]
- ^ a b John Hall died on 27 July 1921.
- ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n 13 members were appointed on 30 August 1921.
- ^ a b John O'Regan was appointed on 30 August 1921 and took his seat on 31 August 1921.
- ^ a b John Percival was appointed on 30 August 1921 and took his seat on 1 September 1921.
- ^ a b George Dewar was appointed on 30 August 1921 and took his seat on 14 September 1921.
- ^ a b John Hall died on 11 November 1921.
- ^ The changes to the composition of the council, in chronological order, were: 4 appointed,[b] Sproule appointed,[c] McDonald appointed,[d] Meagher died,[e] Robson Sr died,[f] Garland died,[g] Beeston died,[h] Bryant re-joined Labor,[i] Hall died,[j] 13 appointed,[k] O'Regan appointed,[l] Percival appointed,[m] Dewar appointed,[n] and Hall died.[o]
- ^ a b There is some doubt about the party membership of Michael Connington and James Wilson as The Australian Worker does not include them in the 4 Labor members in the council in September 1921.[2]
- ^ John Travers was a Labor member in January 1913,[4] however he resigned from the party some time prior to 1921.[2][5]
References
- ^ "Part 3 Members of the Legislative Council" (PDF). NSW Parliamentary Record. Parliament of New South Wales. Retrieved 26 November 2020.
- ^ a b c "Mr F. H. Bryant, M.L.C." The Australian Worker. 1 September 1921. p. 12. Retrieved 8 August 2021 – via Trove.
- ^ "Part 10 Officers of the Parliament" (PDF). NSW Parliamentary Record. Parliament of New South Wales. Retrieved 26 November 2020.[p]
- ^ "The Labor conference". Singleton Argus. 30 January 1913. p. 4. Retrieved 14 August 2021 – via Trove.
- ^ "Mr. Travers' reply". The Sydney Morning Herald. 19 January 1926. p. 11. Retrieved 14 August 2021 – via Trove.
- v
- t
- e
Members of the Parliament of New South Wales
- 1856–1858
- 1858–1859
- 1859–1860
- 1860–1864
- 1864–1869
- 1869–1872
- 1872–1874
- 1874–1877
- 1877–1880
- 1880–1882
- 1882–1885
- 1885–1887
- 1887–1889
- 1889–1891
- 1891–1894
- 1894–1895
- 1895–1898
- 1898–1901
- 1901–1904
- 1904–1907
- 1907–1910
- 1910–1913
- 1913–1917
- 1917–1920
- 1920–1922
- 1922–1925
- 1925–1927
- 1927–1930
- 1930–1932
- 1932–1935
- 1935–1938
- 1938–1941
- 1941–1944
- 1944–1947
- 1947–1950
- 1950–1953
- 1953–1956
- 1956–1959
- 1959–1962
- 1962–1965
- 1965–1968
- 1968–1971
- 1971–1973
- 1973–1976
- 1976–1978
- 1978–1981
- 1981–1984
- 1984–1988
- 1988–1991
- 1991–1995
- 1995–1999
- 1999–2003
- 2003–2007
- 2007–2011
- 2011–2015
- 2015–2019
- 2019–2023
- 2023–2027
- 1823–1843
- 1843–1851
- 1851–1856
- 1856–1861
- 1861–1864
- 1864–1869
- 1869–1872
- 1872–1874
- 1874–1877
- 1877–1880
- 1880–1882
- 1882–1885
- 1885–1887
- 1887–1889
- 1889–1891
- 1891–1894
- 1894–1895
- 1895–1898
- 1898–1901
- 1901–1904
- 1904–1907
- 1907–1910
- 1910–1913
- 1913–1917
- 1917–1920
- 1920–1922
- 1922–1925
- 1925–1927
- 1927–1930
- 1930–1932
- 1932–1934
- 1934–1937
- 1937–1940
- 1940–1943
- 1943–1946
- 1946–1949
- 1949–1952
- 1952–1955
- 1955–1958
- 1958–1961
- 1961–1964
- 1964–1967
- 1967–1970
- 1970–1973
- 1973–1976
- 1976–1978
- 1978–1981
- 1981–1984
- 1984–1988
- 1988–1991
- 1991–1995
- 1995–1999
- 1999–2003
- 2003–2007
- 2007–2011
- 2011–2015
- 2015–2019
- 2019–2023
- 2023–2027